Chelmer
High household incomes and large detached homes define Chelmer more than its compact 1.44 sq km footprint. The suburb has 3,325 residents, a median age of 41, and household income at the 98.9th percentile nationally. Its 61.5% share of 4-plus-bedroom dwellings is higher than the 29.6% share of three-bedroom homes, reinforcing an established family housing profile. University attainment is 63.4%, or 33.3 percentage points above the national comparison, and 39.3% work from home. Compared with nearby Indooroopilly, Chelmer is a small, predominantly detached residential pocket, with 94.6% separate houses. Mortgages and outright ownership cover 82.8% of households, well above renting at 16.2%.
Population
3,325
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,402/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
23
Chelmer is geared to buyers seeking established houses rather than compact apartments. Separate houses make up 94.6% of dwellings, while apartments account for 5.4%; 61.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 29.6% have 3 bedrooms. That larger-home mix is higher than the apartment share and suits families needing space, although it can narrow entry-level choice. Outright ownership is 38.8% and mortgages 44.0%, compared with renting at 16.2%, indicating a strongly owner-occupied market. The mortgage benchmark is $3,000 per month, equal to 20.4% of household income, while rent is $490 weekly and 14.4% of income. With no median house price available, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, renovation level and proximity to transport rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
For Buyers
Chelmer is geared to buyers seeking established houses rather than compact apartments. Separate houses make up 94.6% of dwellings, while apartments account for 5.4%; 61.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and 29.6% have 3 bedrooms. That larger-home mix is higher than the apartment share and suits families needing space, although it can narrow entry-level choice. Outright ownership is 38.8% and mortgages 44.0%, compared with renting at 16.2%, indicating a strongly owner-occupied market. The mortgage benchmark is $3,000 per month, equal to 20.4% of household income, while rent is $490 weekly and 14.4% of income. With no median house price available, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, renovation level and proximity to transport rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
For Investors
Chelmer presents a low-rental-share market, with 16.2% of households renting versus 38.8% owning outright and 44.0% paying a mortgage. That tenure profile can support owner-occupier demand, but it may limit the depth of the tenant pool compared with higher-rental-share suburbs. Weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 5.4%, so investors should test achievable rent against holding costs rather than assume premium returns without a purchase price. Twenty-five development applications were lodged in 12 months, including commercial work, bulk earthworks, a house demolition and design-and-siting referrals. Forecast growth is 0.75% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while rent growth of 22.5% points to stronger rental pricing pressure than the established 0.75% population trend.
Development Activity
Total DAs
103
Last 12 Months
23
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-20.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Chelmer
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Milpera State High School
Demographics
Chelmer's median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 63.4% of adults have university qualifications, 33.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents represent 25.7%, 4.1 points higher than the national comparison, and average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,353, 565 and 503, with German at 174. Christianity is reported by 1,692 people and no religion by 1,350, showing two large affiliations rather than one dominant position. A 77.4% stay rate is higher than turnover at 22.6%, supporting residential continuity. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 42 people, followed by Cantonese at 15.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.6%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
5.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing is the defining physical feature: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.4% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly family-sized, with 61.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms, more than double the 29.6% share of 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is tilted toward ownership, with 38.8% owned outright and 44.0% mortgaged, compared with 16.2% rented and 1.0% other tenure. Mortgage costs are $3,000 monthly, or 20.4% of household income, while rent is $490 weekly and 14.4% of income. The recorded mortgage and rent stress flags are false, helping explain why the suburb's housing profile is more established than a highly leveraged growth market. With no median sale figure, assess land, dwelling condition and comparable streets individually.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $490.
$785
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $785 · units $695
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,282
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
59
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
58.2%
Couples with children
30.9%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
867
Total families
Economy & Employment
Chelmer's economic profile is high-income and professional. Household income sits at the 98.9th percentile, while the largest industries are Professional/Tech at 19.7% and 249 workers, Healthcare at 16.8% and 212, Education at 13.1% and 166, Finance at 6.7% and 85, and Construction at 5.8% and 73. Professionals number 683 and managers 316, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 203. The 65.5% participation rate, 58.6% full-time rate and 3.8% unemployment rate indicate a relatively strong labour position. All 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, covering education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage. That combination points to broad socioeconomic strength rather than income alone, although 789 people are outside the labour force.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
1,699
Unemployed
65
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
65.5%
Employed
1,634
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.4%
Postgraduate
19.8%
Born Overseas
25.7%
Dwellings
1,037
Transport to Work
Chelmer offers a predominantly residential setting with practical access shaped by cars and home working. Car drivers account for 46.6% of commuters, compared with 7.3% using public transport and 3.5% walking or cycling; 39.3% work from home, which is higher than the public transport share. One named local school is Milpera State High School, a government state high school, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb label. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with an IRSAD decile of 10 and volunteering at 24.8%. Need for assistance is 5.3%, or 171 people. At 2,311.8 residents per sq km across 1.44 sq km, Chelmer is compact, while its 3,325 residents and 41 median age give the area a settled feel. Current police information should be checked for a suburb-specific safety assessment.
Drive
46.6%
Public Transport
7.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
39.3%
Population Forecast
+0.75%/yr
(+60 people/yr)
EstablishedChelmer's wider-area growth outlook is positive but measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.75%, higher than zero, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 19.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, reflecting an established suburb with changing demand rather than a single clear cycle. Gentrification signals are also mixed: Chelmer is labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 16, while the shift profile is Early signs at 36. Rents have grown 22.5%, real incomes 17.9%, and affordability moved from 47.1 in 2011 to 39.8 in 2021 while the trend is labelled Improving. Chelmer also absorbed a COVID dip of 2.2% and recovered 1.2%, indicating resilience compared with a permanently weakened market.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+91
Net Internal / yr
-72
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +17% since 2011, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chelmer compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chelmer a good suburb to live in?
Chelmer can suit households seeking established detached housing, high incomes and a settled inner-west setting. Separate houses account for 94.6% of dwellings, 61.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 39.3% of residents work from home. Check address-level transport and enrolment needs.
What is the median house price in Chelmer?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales, land size and condition, then test repayments against the $3,000 monthly mortgage benchmark. Weekly rent is $490, which can provide a useful cross-check for affordability.
What schools are in Chelmer?
Milpera State High School is the named school in Chelmer and is a government state high school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and check nearby alternatives, because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Chelmer has 3,325 residents.
Is Chelmer safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available, so a definitive safety rating would be misleading. Check current Queensland Police statistics and recent local information before deciding. Chelmer has 3,325 residents, an IRSAD decile of 10 and a 5.3% need-assistance rate, but those figures do not replace crime data.
Is Chelmer good for property investment?
Chelmer may suit investors seeking an established owner-occupier market rather than a high-rental-share suburb. Weekly rent is $490, vacancy is 5.4%, and 25 development applications were lodged in 12 months. The 16.2% rental share and 0.75% annual growth forecast call for careful yield and cash-flow testing.
How is Chelmer's population changing?
Chelmer's current population is 3,325. Across the wider area, population change is 19.6% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.75%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so change looks positive but moderate rather than a rapid expansion cycle.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Chelmer on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map