Chelsea Heights
Detached homes and an aging household profile define Chelsea Heights more than rapid expansion: 79.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.7% are mortgaged, and the median age is 40. Its population is 5,393 across 3.2 sq km, with household income at the 67.4th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Chelsea and Edithvale, the suburb reads as a settled, family-oriented pocket, supported by 51.7% of families being couples with children and 29.0% working from home.
Population
5,393
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,867/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Median House
$990K
October to December 2025
Separate houses make up 79.0% of dwellings, while 51.0% have 3 bedrooms and 30.8% have 4 or more, giving the suburb a practical family-home bias. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,001 a month, equal to 24.8% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold and more manageable than the purchase price alone suggests.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 79.0% of dwellings, while 51.0% have 3 bedrooms and 30.8% have 4 or more, giving the suburb a practical family-home bias. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,001 a month, equal to 24.8% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold and more manageable than the purchase price alone suggests.
For Investors
Investor appeal comes from a tight rental share and established demand rather than a high-growth pipeline. Only 13.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $412 and vacancy is 3.9%, suggesting a smaller but active tenant pool; the low rental share can also limit turnover compared with more renter-heavy suburbs. Housing construction is not a dominant near-term theme, with 16 development matters recorded over 12 months, while the primary migration driver is overseas migration. Rental growth is 64.1%, but population change across the wider area is only 4.1% over ten years and annual trend growth is 0.0%, so investors should underwrite income and property quality rather than rely on rapid capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
17
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Chelsea Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Chelsea Heights Primary School
Demographics
With a median age of 40, Chelsea Heights sits at the national average, but its trajectory is older: the senior share has risen 8.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.3 points. Couples with children account for 51.7% of families, compared with 31.8% couples without children, and average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents comprise 26.1%, 4.5 points higher than the national comparison, with English ancestry recorded for 1,862 residents, Irish for 586 and Scottish for 475. Christianity accounts for 2,474 residents and no religion for 2,378. Compared with Chelsea and Edithvale, the profile is more settled, reflected in an 86.9% stay rate and 13.1% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.0%
Houses
13.2%
Townhouse
7.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Land and tenure define Chelsea Heights: 79.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 13.2% semi-detached and 7.8% apartments. Ownership is relatively strong, with 39.8% owned outright and 45.7% mortgaged, while only 13.0% are rented, a lower rental share than in many metropolitan investment markets. Compared with Chelsea and Edithvale, buyers should pay close attention to block size because the suburb's price is driven largely by detached stock.
Mortgage / mo
$2,001
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$412
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$805
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.7%
Couples with children
31.8%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
1,517
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Chelsea Heights' largest listed industry at 16.9% of workers, followed by construction at 13.6%, education at 12.1%, manufacturing at 10.8% and professional or technical work at 7.7%. This mix supports a practical employment base because health, education and trades are less dependent on a single office sector. Professionals number 596, trades 449, clerical and administrative workers 392, managers 314 and community or personal workers 289. Labour-force participation is 64.4%, unemployment is 4.2% and 58.8% of employed residents work full-time. Household income sits at the 67.4th percentile, while IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 7, IER is decile 8 and IEO is decile 6. The higher income decile suggests household resources run ahead of some education and occupation measures.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
2,791
Unemployed
117
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
33.7%
Participation
64.4%
Employed
2,674
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.4%
Postgraduate
7.7%
Born Overseas
26.1%
Dwellings
1,983
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 65.3% drive to work, compared with 1.2% using public transport, while 29.0% work from home. That makes local errands and remote work relatively convenient, but regular commuters should test the exact route and parking conditions rather than assume rail-style access. School access is anchored by 1 local government primary school, Chelsea Heights Primary School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare secondary options across Chelsea and Edithvale. Recorded crime is 56.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 307 offences in total, including 172 property and deception offences, so property security deserves attention. IRSAD is in decile 7 and IER decile 8, both above the IEO decile 6, supporting a generally advantaged social profile compared with lower-decile areas.
Drive
65.3%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
29.0%
Population Forecast
0.0%/yr
EstablishedChelsea Heights is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend rate is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is 4.1% over ten years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.3 percentage points, the working share down 5.5 points and rent growth at 64.1%, so demand is changing through household composition and costs rather than rapid expansion. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the affordability trend is Worsening, moving from 41.4 in 2011 to 51.2 in 2021. A gentrification score of 35 is paired with the stage Early signs, while the current classification is score 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with a higher-growth corridor, Chelsea Heights is better read as a mature suburb where small changes in housing and tenure matter.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+36
Net Internal / yr
-60
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
307
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
56.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chelsea Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chelsea Heights a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting detached homes and a settled setting. Separate houses make up 79.0% of dwellings, couples with children represent 51.7% of families, and 29.0% work from home. Car dependence is high at 65.3%, so compare Chelsea Heights with Chelsea or Edithvale if public transport access is a priority.
What schools are in Chelsea Heights?
Chelsea Heights Primary School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb. Families should check the enrolment zone for an exact address and compare secondary options across Chelsea and Edithvale. Confirm sector, year levels and travel times before buying, as 1 local school does not cover every nearby education choice.
Is Chelsea Heights safe?
Crime is recorded at 56.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 307 offences in total. Property and deception offences account for 172, the largest category, so safety can vary by street and property conditions. Compare recent local incidents and lighting around the exact address before deciding.
Is Chelsea Heights good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who values established housing and rental income over rapid expansion. Weekly rent is $412, vacancy is 3.9%, and only 13.0% of households rent. However, annual trend growth is 0.0% and 16 development matters were recorded over 12 months, so compare yields, maintenance and land value rather than assume strong capital growth.
How is Chelsea Heights's population changing?
Population change is modest and the profile is aging. The suburb has 5,393 residents today, while the wider area's ten-year population change is 4.1%. The senior share has increased 8.3 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.3 points, and overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand is likely to reflect older households and gradual turnover more than rapid expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Chelsea Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map