Chermside
With 11,426 residents across 3.98 sq km, Chermside has a dense, apartment-led profile: 58.8% of dwellings are apartments and 63.5% are rented. The median age is 35, five years below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 36.1%, 14.5 percentage points higher than nationally. The 1.9-person average household size aligns with the concentration of 2-bedroom dwellings, which make up 50.8% of homes. Compared with the more detached-house-oriented feel of Aspley and Wavell Heights, Chermside is more urban and renter-focused. Its 2.41% annual growth trend and 57 development applications in 12 months reinforce a changing, service-led local economy.
Population
11,426
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,419/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
59
Homebuyers should treat Chermside as an attached-dwelling market rather than assume a detached-house median applies. Apartments make up 58.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 19.8% and separate houses 21.4%; 2-bedroom dwellings account for 50.8%, compared with 29.8% for 3 bedrooms. A current suburb-wide house median is unavailable, so recent sales, body corporate costs, parking and building condition matter more than a single headline figure. The $1,690 monthly mortgage benchmark represents 27.5% of household income, and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Compared with Aspley or Wavell Heights, buyers trade private land for a more compact, apartment-oriented setting.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should treat Chermside as an attached-dwelling market rather than assume a detached-house median applies. Apartments make up 58.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 19.8% and separate houses 21.4%; 2-bedroom dwellings account for 50.8%, compared with 29.8% for 3 bedrooms. A current suburb-wide house median is unavailable, so recent sales, body corporate costs, parking and building condition matter more than a single headline figure. The $1,690 monthly mortgage benchmark represents 27.5% of household income, and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Compared with Aspley or Wavell Heights, buyers trade private land for a more compact, apartment-oriented setting.
For Investors
Investor appeal comes from a 63.5% renting share, a $370 weekly rent benchmark and 57 development applications in the past 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand for smaller dwellings because 50.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms. The 7.6% vacancy rate is a warning that leasing conditions are not uniformly tight, especially where new apartments compete directly. Chermside's 2.41% annual growth trend is positive, but investors should stress-test body corporate costs, incentives and resale competition. Compared with lower-density owner-occupier markets, returns depend more on tenant retention and building selection than on land scarcity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
221
Last 12 Months
59
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+40.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
At 35, Chermside's median age is 5 years below the national figure, while its 40.5% university-educated share is 10.4 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents comprise 36.1%, 14.5 points higher than nationally. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest named ancestries at 3,452, 1,225 and 1,016 people. No religion is reported by 4,367 residents, close to Christianity at 4,715, while Hinduism counts 582. The 1.9-person average household is 0.6 lower than national levels, consistent with 49.0% of couples having no children. Compared with nearby Aspley and Kedron, Chermside's 39.3% turnover rate and smaller households indicate a more mobile population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
21.4%
Houses
19.8%
Townhouse
58.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Chermside's housing stock is more apartment-heavy than detached-house suburbs: 58.8% of dwellings are apartments, 21.4% separate houses and 19.8% semi-detached homes. Renting dominates at 63.5%, while 15.2% of dwellings are owned outright and 16.8% carry a mortgage. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 50.8%, followed by 3 bedrooms at 29.8%, 0 or 1 bedroom at 13.7% and 4 or more bedrooms at 5.8%. The $370 weekly rent benchmark suits smaller households, consistent with an average household size of 1.9. A suburb-wide median house price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so compared with Aspley or Wavell Heights, building-level sales and ownership costs require closer attention.
Mortgage / mo
$1,690
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $370.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $700 · units $650
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$844
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.6%
Unoccupied
444
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.0%
Couples with children
49.0%
Couples, no children
19.8%
Single parent
2,752
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare accounts for 24.4% of employment and 1,017 jobs, ahead of Professional/Tech at 9.2% and 382, Retail at 9.1% and 378, Public Administration at 7.8% and 326, and Hospitality at 7.4% and 308. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,415, Community/Personal at 838 and Clerical/Admin at 804, followed by Trades at 648 and Managers at 600. The labour force is 6,263, with 62.2% participation, 59.8% full-time employment and 6.2% unemployment. Weekly household income is $1,419, at the 41.7th percentile and below the national midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 7 contrasts with IER decile 1, while IRSD is decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4. Compared with higher-income suburbs, the split suggests strong skills alongside constrained household resources, consistent with 63.5% renting.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
6,263
Unemployed
390
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
62.2%
Employed
5,873
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.5%
Postgraduate
9.5%
Born Overseas
36.1%
Dwellings
5,385
Transport to Work
Chermside's compact 3.98 sq km footprint and density of 2,868.2 residents per sq km support an urban lifestyle, but the transport split still leans toward driving: 58.4% travel as car drivers compared with 9.7% using public transport and 8.8% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 18.2%. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, daily convenience is likely to depend more on access to services within a busy apartment and retail environment. Families should check nearby school options, sector availability and catchment rules against the exact address rather than rely on suburb boundaries. For safety, use current Queensland Police incident information and inspect the specific building, street lighting and parking areas. IRSAD decile 4 and IRSD decile 3 sit below higher-resource suburban benchmarks, so household budgets and building management deserve attention.
Drive
58.4%
Public Transport
9.7%
Walk / Cycle
8.8%
Work from Home
18.2%
Population Forecast
+2.41%/yr
(+309 people/yr)
EstablishedChermside is classified as established, but its growth settings remain active. The annual trend is 2.41%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Gentrification has a score of 55 and is classified as Active, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and records 39.9% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Rents have grown 15.6%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 50.8 in 2011 to 43.8 in 2021. Working-age share has increased by 4.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 0.7 points. Compared with a static established suburb, Chermside combines ongoing migration, redevelopment and changing household demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+240
Net Internal / yr
+110
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +110/yr, Strong overseas inflow +240/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 32%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chermside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chermside a good suburb to live in?
Chermside can suit residents who prefer a compact, renter-oriented suburb with many smaller dwellings. It has 11,426 residents, 58.8% apartments and a median age of 35, which is below the national figure. The trade-off is that 63.5% of dwellings are rented, so building quality, noise and parking can vary more than in detached-house areas.
What is the median house price in Chermside?
Chermside does not have a current suburb-wide median house price available. For a 2-bedroom apartment, compare recent settled sales, body corporate fees, parking, condition and any special levies, then weigh the $370 weekly rent benchmark against the purchase price and ongoing ownership costs.
What schools are in Chermside?
School choices should be checked against the exact address and current catchment rules. Nearby options may sit across suburb boundaries, so confirm state, Catholic and independent availability before signing. Chermside's 3.98 sq km footprint makes nearby suburbs relevant, but proximity alone does not establish enrolment eligibility or school quality.
Is Chermside safe?
Chermside should be assessed street by street rather than given a blanket safety label. Use current Queensland Police incident information, visit the exact building at different times and check lighting, entry controls and parking. The suburb has 11,426 residents, 63.5% rented dwellings and a 7.6% vacancy rate, so conditions can differ between buildings.
Is Chermside good for property investment?
Chermside may suit investors seeking a tenant-led market, because 63.5% of dwellings are rented and the rent benchmark is $370 a week. However, the 7.6% vacancy rate and 57 development applications in 12 months increase the need to assess building competition, fees and incentives. The 2.41% annual growth trend is positive but does not remove property-specific risks.
How is Chermside's population changing?
Population change is positive but mixed in character. The annual trend is 2.41%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 39.9% over 10 years. Gentrification is scored 55 and classified Active, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. That combination points to ongoing change rather than a settled demographic pattern.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Chermside on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map