QLD 4032 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Chermside West

An 80.1 percentile household-income position is the standout feature of Chermside West, alongside an 89.1% separate-house share and a 41.0% university-qualified population. At 6,965 residents and a median age of 39, it reads as an established, family-oriented pocket with stronger education and income measures than national benchmarks. Compared with nearby Chermside, Chermside West is more residential because detached housing dominates. Its 2.41% annual growth outlook points to continued demand, while the 26.0% overseas-born share and 15.6% rent growth add a changing layer. The housing base remains focused on 3 bedroom homes at 54.1% and 4 plus bedroom homes at 39.8%.

Chermside West urban fabric map

Population

6,965

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,124/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

3.52 km²· 1,976.4 people/km²· Family income $2,397/wk

For buyers, Chermside West suits households seeking detached space rather than apartment living: 89.1% of dwellings are separate houses, with 54.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.8% containing 4 or more. Compared with higher-density alternatives, this stock supports families, and the 2.7 average household size helps explain the emphasis on medium and larger homes. Weekly rent is $455 and the mortgage figure is $2,058 per month, providing useful budgeting references. Mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and rent equals 21.4%, with neither measure flagged as stress. Ownership is split between 35.9% outright and 36.2% mortgaged, suggesting a settled base alongside active borrowing. Compare land size, renovation needs and address-level constraints before committing.

For Buyers

For buyers, Chermside West suits households seeking detached space rather than apartment living: 89.1% of dwellings are separate houses, with 54.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.8% containing 4 or more. Compared with higher-density alternatives, this stock supports families, and the 2.7 average household size helps explain the emphasis on medium and larger homes. Weekly rent is $455 and the mortgage figure is $2,058 per month, providing useful budgeting references. Mortgage costs equal 22.4% of household income and rent equals 21.4%, with neither measure flagged as stress. Ownership is split between 35.9% outright and 36.2% mortgaged, suggesting a settled base alongside active borrowing. Compare land size, renovation needs and address-level constraints before committing.

For Investors

Investor appeal comes from a detached housing market with a moderate rental share rather than an apartment-led model. Renting accounts for 24.5% of households, weekly rent is $455 and vacancy is 3.6%, so compared with higher-vacancy locations the suburb may offer firmer leasing conditions, subject to property quality and pricing. The 19 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing, though contained, change, with subdivision and design matters among recent activity. Rent growth of 15.6% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver may support tenant demand because new arrivals add pressure to established rental stock. The 89.1% separate-house share can mean higher maintenance exposure than apartments. Test yield against the $2,058 monthly mortgage figure and allow for insurance, land and upkeep.

Development Activity

Total DAs

46

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+90.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
17
Subdivision
11
Plumber
1

Schools in Chermside West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Craigslea State High School

State High School Government

Craigslea State School

State School Government

Demographics

With a median age of 39, Chermside West is 1 year younger than the national comparison, while its 41.0% university-qualified share is 10.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 26.0%, or 4.4 points above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.7, which is 0.2 above the national benchmark. Compared with nearby Chermside, the suburb presents as more settled and family-shaped because 45.1% of families are couples with children, versus 37.0% couples without children and 15.1% one-parent families. English ancestry counts 2,394 people, followed by Irish at 952 and Scottish at 767. Christianity has 3,643 adherents, while 2,604 report no religion. Malayalam is the most common listed non-English language at 104 speakers, ahead of Mandarin at 55.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
22.5%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
5.4%
3 bed
54.1%
4+ bed
39.8%

Dwelling Structure

89.1%

Houses

2.7%

Townhouse

8.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.9% Mortgage 36.2% Rent 24.5% Other 3.3%

Chermside West has a strongly detached housing profile: 89.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 8.2% apartments and 2.7% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 54.1% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 39.8% containing 4 or more, so families have more representation than in apartment-heavy settings. Tenure is split between 35.9% owned outright, 36.2% mortgaged and 24.5% rented, pointing to both long-term residents and active buyer demand. Household income is $2,124 per week, while mortgage costs are $2,058 monthly and the mortgage-to-income measure is 22.4%, not flagged as stress. Compared with nearby Chermside, the lower apartment share supports a quieter suburban form, but buyers should scrutinise land size, renovations and address-level constraints.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $455.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $700 · units $650

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$884

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

92

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
104
Mandarin
55
Italian
54
Canton
37
Hindi
22
Guj
16

Ancestry

English
2,394
Irish
952
Other
806
Scottish
767
Italian
426
German
404

Household Composition

45.1%

Couples with children

37.0%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

1,953

Total families

Economy & Employment

Chermside West has a high-income, service-led employment profile. Healthcare is the largest industry at 23.5% and 576 workers, followed by Education at 12.6% and 309, Construction at 9.2% and 224, Professional and Technical services at 9.0% and 219, and Public Administration at 8.5% and 207. This mix creates resilience because health and education demand is less tied to one construction cycle. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, participation is 63.3% and full-time employment is 58.7%, while household income sits at the 80.1 percentile. Compared with lower-decile areas, SEIFA places the suburb in decile 8 for education and occupation, decile 7 for economic resources, and decile 8 for both disadvantage and advantage measures. The IER result is slightly lower than the other 8 deciles, suggesting resources are less elevated than education and occupation. Professionals number 1,018, ahead of clerical and administration workers at 500.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

3,624

Unemployed

169

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

63.3%

Employed

3,455

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,018
Clerical/Admin 500
Trades 442
Managers 413
Community/Personal 371
Sales 285
Labourers 243
Machinery/Drivers 139

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.5%
Education 12.6%
Construction 9.2%
Professional/Tech 9.0%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

41.0%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

26.0%

Dwellings

2,485

Transport to Work

Daily life is geared more to cars and home-based work than public transport. Car drivers account for 65.2% of commuters, public transport 5.1% and working from home 21.2%, so compared with transit-oriented areas, access to a vehicle is likely to matter for routine trips. Chermside West covers 3.52 square kilometres, has 6,965 residents and a density of 1,976.4 people per square kilometre, giving it a compact suburban feel. Two nearby government schools provide both a state school and a state high school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local streets. Social conditions are comparatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 8 and an IRSD decile of 8, although the IER decile is 7. Compared with higher-transit suburbs, the trade-off is practical car dependence for a predominantly detached setting.

Drive

65.2%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.0%

Work from Home

21.2%

Population Forecast

+2.41%/yr

(+309 people/yr)

Established

Growth prospects are positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 2.41%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand may broaden beyond the established family base. Across the wider area, population change is 39.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. The signals also differ by measure: the shift assessment records a gentrification score of 29 and stage Early signs, whereas the current gentrification measure is 55 and Active. Rent growth of 15.6% and real income growth of 8.9% show movement in both housing costs and earnings. The affordability measure moved from 50.8 in 2011 to 43.8 in 2021 and is classified as Improving. Compared with slower established suburbs, 2.41% annual growth is meaningful, but the mixed trajectory means buyers should distinguish sustained household demand from short-term market acceleration.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+240

Net Internal / yr

+110

55

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +110/yr, Strong overseas inflow +240/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 32%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Chermside West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chermside West a good suburb to live in?

Chermside West suits households wanting detached housing, family-sized homes and relatively strong socioeconomic conditions. Separate houses account for 89.1% of dwellings, the IRSAD rating is decile 8 and household income sits at the 80.1 percentile. Compared with denser areas, daily life is more car dependent, with 65.2% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Chermside West?

Chermside West's current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales rather than assumed. Start with 3 bedroom homes, which make up 54.1%, and 4 plus bedroom homes at 39.8%. Buyers can also test repayments against the $2,058 monthly mortgage figure and compare sales by land size and renovation condition.

What schools are in Chermside West?

There are 2 nearby government schools serving different stages: a state school and a state high school. Families should confirm the exact catchment for each address because enrolment boundaries can affect eligibility. Travel planning is also important because only 5.1% of commuters use public transport, making school access more car oriented than in transit-focused suburbs.

Is Chermside West safe?

Use recent Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding. Chermside West has 6,965 residents, but population size is not a safety rating. Compare nearby streets, lighting, traffic and access at different times rather than relying on a suburb-wide label, particularly when choosing between established homes and busier connecting roads.

Is Chermside West good for property investment?

Chermside West has some investor positives, including weekly rent of $455, vacancy of 3.6% and rent growth of 15.6%. Renting accounts for 24.5% of households, while 19 development applications in 12 months point to contained activity. Compare the expected yield with the $2,058 monthly mortgage figure and allow for detached-house maintenance.

How is Chermside West's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 2.41% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 39.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 55, although another measure records Early signs and a score of 29, indicating uneven change.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Chermside West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD