TAS 7011 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Chigwell

A younger, house-led pocket north of Hobart, Chigwell has a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national benchmark. Its 2,050 residents live at 681.2 people per sq km across 3.01 sq km, giving it a compact but still suburban feel. Compared with nearby Glenorchy and Claremont, Chigwell reads more residential because 81.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.0% of commuters drive. Household income sits at the 27.1 percentile, so affordability matters more than prestige.

Local council: Glenorchy

Chigwell urban fabric map

Population

2,050

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,232/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.01 km²· 681.2 people/km²· Family income $1,497/wk

For homebuyers, Chigwell is defined by lower carrying costs rather than premium price signals: monthly mortgage costs are $1,300 and mortgage-to-income is 24.4%, below common stress levels. The housing stock is practical, with 81.0% separate houses and 68.2% three-bedroom dwellings, while 4-plus bedrooms make up only 10.0%. Ownership with a mortgage is 39.0%, higher than the 22.4% owned outright share, so the suburb suits buyers who need manageable repayments.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Chigwell is defined by lower carrying costs rather than premium price signals: monthly mortgage costs are $1,300 and mortgage-to-income is 24.4%, below common stress levels. The housing stock is practical, with 81.0% separate houses and 68.2% three-bedroom dwellings, while 4-plus bedrooms make up only 10.0%. Ownership with a mortgage is 39.0%, higher than the 22.4% owned outright share, so the suburb suits buyers who need manageable repayments.

For Investors

Investor demand has a clear rental base, with 37.7% of homes rented compared with 22.4% owned outright. Median rent is $300 a week, so yields depend heavily on purchase price discipline rather than high rent levels. Vacancy is 5.5%, which is above what a tight market usually looks like, and development activity is 0 approvals over 12 months, limiting new competition. The risk is that tenant demand is price-sensitive because household income is only at the 27.1 percentile.

Demographics

Chigwell is younger and more locally born than the national pattern: median age is 33, 7 years below national, and 14.5% were born overseas, 7.1 percentage points below national. University attainment is 20.1%, 10.0 points lower than national, which aligns with the occupations mix. English ancestry is the largest group at 835 people, followed by Irish at 171 and Scottish at 154. No religion leads with 1,056 people, compared with 717 identifying with Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
32.7%
45-64
21.8%
65+
11.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.3%
2 bed
16.5%
3 bed
68.2%
4+ bed
10.0%

Dwelling Structure

81.0%

Houses

12.7%

Townhouse

6.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.4% Mortgage 39.0% Rent 37.7% Other 0.9%

Housing in Chigwell is detached-dominant and family-sized: 81.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 12.7% semi-detached and 6.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 68.2%, so the suburb is more about standard family stock than large executive housing. Tenure is evenly contested, with 39.0% mortgaged and 37.7% renting, while 22.4% is owned outright. Rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income are both 24.4%, below acute stress settings, which supports affordability.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$667

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

47

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
19

Ancestry

English
835
Other
224
Irish
171
Scottish
154
Ancestry NS
149
German
61

Household Composition

36.9%

Couples with children

28.3%

Couples, no children

33.3%

Single parent

523

Total families

Economy & Employment

Chigwell's workforce leans into essential and hands-on sectors. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.4%, followed by construction at 12.7%, education at 9.8%, public admin at 8.7% and hospitality at 7.8%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 160 trades workers, 153 community and personal service workers, and 150 labourers. The unemployment rate is 8.1% and participation is 61.0%. SEIFA sits below average across all 4 measures, with IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD each in decile 2.

Unemployment

8.1%

Labour Force

981

Unemployed

79

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

36.4%

Participation

61.0%

Employed

902

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 160
Community/Personal 153
Labourers 150
Clerical/Admin 115
Professionals 84
Machinery/Drivers 77
Sales 76
Managers 68

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Construction 12.7%
Education 9.8%
Public Admin 8.7%
Hospitality 7.8%

University

20.1%

Postgraduate

7.5%

Born Overseas

14.5%

Dwellings

805

Transport to Work

Chigwell is car-oriented, with 81.0% of commuters driving, well above public transport use at 5.8%. Walking and cycling account for 1.8% and working from home is 3.1%, so daily convenience depends on road access to Glenorchy services and the wider Hobart network. Density of 681.2 people per sq km over 3.01 sq km keeps trips relatively short, but the IRSAD decile of 2 is below average, meaning household resources are thinner than in more advantaged suburbs.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

5.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

3.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth pressure looks steady rather than speculative. The annual trend is 0.57%, the 10-year population change is 7.6%, and the trajectory is Stable, so demand is rising but not running ahead of the suburb's established housing pattern. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can lift rental demand when arrivals are strong. Rent growth of 67.6% and affordability moving from 39.5 to 44.6 show pressure above income comfort, while the current gentrification score is 0 and stage is Not gentrifying.

Population trend: Glenorchy council area

Chigwell sits in the Glenorchy council area. These are the council area's residents, not Chigwell's.

Residents 2025

50,450

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Chigwell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chigwell a good suburb to live in?

Chigwell can suit households wanting detached housing and lower carrying costs, with 81.0% separate houses and mortgage-to-income at 24.4%. The trade-off is higher car reliance, with 81.0% driving, and household income at the 27.1 percentile.

What is the median house price in Chigwell?

A reliable median house price is not available for Chigwell, so recent settled sales should be checked before making an offer. Local affordability context is $300 weekly rent, $1,300 monthly mortgage costs, and 24.4% for both rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income.

What schools are in Chigwell?

School choice should be checked address by address with current Tasmanian catchment advice. Chigwell covers 3.01 sq km and has 2,050 residents, so commute times and enrolment options can differ compared with nearby Glenorchy or Claremont.

Is Chigwell safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Chigwell, so safety should be checked street by street and at inspection time. The suburb has 2,050 residents across 3.01 sq km, and local conditions can vary compared with broader Glenorchy area averages.

Is Chigwell good for property investment?

Chigwell has rental depth, with 37.7% of homes rented and median rent at $300 a week. Investors should price carefully because vacancy is 5.5%, above tight-market conditions, while 0 development approvals over 12 months limits new local supply.

How is Chigwell's population changing?

Chigwell has 2,050 residents today, with the broader growth trend running at 0.57% a year and a 10-year population change of 7.6%. The trajectory is Stable, and overseas migration is the primary driver rather than a large local development cycle.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Chigwell on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS