Childers
At a median age of 50, Childers residents are 10 years older than the national figure, making this one of the most age-skewed communities in regional Queensland. The 10% vacancy rate is high for a town of 1,682 people and points to slack demand rather than active churn. Around 45% of dwellings are owned outright, well above the national average, which is consistent with a settled, older population that has paid down debt over decades.
Local council: Bundaberg
Population
1,682
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$816/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
However, mortgage-to-income at 33.1% crosses the standard stress threshold because household incomes average only $816 per week, in the 4.8th percentile nationally. Separate houses dominate at 80.3% of stock, and the most common dwelling size is three bedrooms at 49.7%, with four-plus bedrooms accounting for another 24.7%. The 45% outright ownership rate is notably high, indicating many buyers have held their properties long term. The 10% vacancy rate suggests little competition for listings, giving buyers negotiating room relative to tighter markets.
For Buyers
However, mortgage-to-income at 33.1% crosses the standard stress threshold because household incomes average only $816 per week, in the 4.8th percentile nationally. Separate houses dominate at 80.3% of stock, and the most common dwelling size is three bedrooms at 49.7%, with four-plus bedrooms accounting for another 24.7%. The 45% outright ownership rate is notably high, indicating many buyers have held their properties long term. The 10% vacancy rate suggests little competition for listings, giving buyers negotiating room relative to tighter markets.
For Investors
The 10% vacancy rate is the main caution: one in ten dwellings sits empty, which is elevated compared to the national norm and compresses effective yields. Development activity is minimal at just 2 applications in the past 12 months, so new supply is not a near-term threat to rents. With household income at the 4.8th percentile nationally, rent increases are constrained by tenant affordability. The rent-to-income ratio already flags at 32.5%, meaning the tenant base is under financial pressure, limiting upward rent movement.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Childers
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's School (Childers)
Isis District State High School
Childers State School
Demographics
The median age of 50 sits 10 years above the national figure, the defining feature of the population here. University qualifications reach only 12.8%, which is 17.3 percentage points below the national average, reflecting regional employment patterns rather than any single cause. Overseas-born residents account for 17.9%, which is 3.7 points below national. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English (656 residents) leads, followed by Irish (160), Scottish (150) and German (138). Average household size is 2.0, half a person below the national figure, consistent with older couples and smaller households. Couples without children make up 35.6% of families, fitting the older age profile, while 11.7% of residents need daily assistance, a rate above what younger suburbs typically report.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.3%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
8.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is skewed heavily toward ownership: 45% of dwellings are owned outright and 20.5% are under mortgage, leaving 34.6% renting. The high outright ownership rate reflects the older population, many of whom have had decades to pay down loans. Separate houses make up 80.3% of the stock, apartments only 8.7%, which is typical of a regional Queensland town where land is not scarce. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 49.7%, with four-plus at 24.7%, suggesting most dwellings are family-sized even as household sizes average just 2.0 people.
Mortgage / mo
$1,170
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $265.
$500
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $500
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$545
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
82
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.1% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.7%
Couples with children
47.9%
Couples, no children
22.1%
Single parent
390
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.5% of local employment, followed by Education at 14%, a pattern common in regional service centres that act as hubs for surrounding rural areas. Admin, Retail and Hospitality each contribute around 8-9%. By occupation, Labourers lead with 173 workers, more than double the next category of Community and Personal service at 78, reflecting the agricultural and construction activity in the broader Bundaberg region. The unemployment rate is 8.2%, above the national average, and the participation rate is only 38.9%, low because 655 residents are not in the labour force, partly explained by the older population. Full-time employment among those working runs at 60.7%. Household incomes at the 4.8th percentile nationally show the local economy is lower-wage relative to most Australian towns.
Unemployment
7.3%
Labour Force
634
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.2%
Part-time
34.5%
Participation
43.9%
Employed
588
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.8%
Postgraduate
1.5%
Born Overseas
17.9%
Dwellings
711
Transport to Work
Around 14.4% of residents walk or cycle, which is above the national average for a town of this size, and 12.3% use public transport, reasonable for a regional centre. Car reliance at 60.6% is typical for a non-metropolitan area. The volunteering rate is 14.8%, indicating reasonable community participation. No schools are recorded within the Childers suburb boundary in this dataset, though the town is the administrative centre of the Isis District and serves surrounding rural communities. Crime data is not available for this suburb. The 11.7% rate of residents needing daily assistance, covering 176 people, is notable and likely reflects the older age structure, where the median age of 50 is 10 years above the national benchmark.
Drive
55.9%
Public Transport
11.3%
Walk / Cycle
13.3%
Work from Home
7.8%
Growth Outlook
Childers has a stable but slowly aging population of 1,682, with a high stay-put rate of 72.9% indicating low turnover relative to coastal or commuter suburbs. The identity signals point to an aging trajectory, with a median age of 50 that is 10 years above national. No detailed forecast data is available in this dataset, but the low participation rate of 38.9% and the concentration of older, outright-owning households suggest organic population renewal is limited. The 2-application development pipeline over 12 months confirms minimal new construction activity, so housing supply growth is negligible. Demand drivers are primarily local services and agriculture rather than inbound migration or employment-led growth seen in faster-moving regional centres.
Population trend: Bundaberg council area
Childers sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Childers's.
Residents 2025
107,297
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Childers compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Childers a good suburb to live in?
Childers suits people seeking affordable housing in a settled regional town. The median age of 50 is 10 years above national, so it appeals more to established residents than young families. The 8.2% unemployment rate is a limitation for those who need local employment.
What is the median house price in Childers?
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,170, but the mortgage-to-income ratio of 33.1% flags financial stress because household incomes average $816 per week, placing the suburb in the 4.8th income percentile nationally. Weekly rent averages $265.
What schools are in Childers?
No schools are recorded within the Childers suburb boundary in this dataset. The local population has a university qualification rate of 12.8%, which is 17.3 percentage points below the national average. Families seeking schooling options would need to verify institutions in the broader Isis District area.
Is Childers safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Childers in this dataset. As a contextual indicator, household income sits at the 4.8th percentile nationally and unemployment is 8.2%, factors that can correlate with higher crime risk. The 72.9% of residents who stayed in the past 5 years suggests a stable, established community.
Is Childers good for property investment?
The main risks are a 10% vacancy rate, which is high, and the rent-to-income ratio of 32.5%, which limits further rent growth. The development pipeline is minimal at 2 applications in 12 months, so new supply is not a threat.
How is Childers's population changing?
Childers has a population of 1,682 with 72.9% of residents having stayed in the same address over the past 5 years, indicating low turnover. The median age of 50 is 10 years above the national average, pointing to an aging trajectory. Low participation rates of 38.9% and minimal new development suggest limited organic population growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Childers on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map