TAS 7019 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Clarendon Vale

At 29, Clarendon Vale's median age sits 11 years below the national benchmark, making this small Clarence pocket younger than many established Hobart fringe areas. Its 1,635 residents live on 1.91 sqkm, with renter households forming 66.9% and separate houses 92.1%. Compared with nearby Rokeby and Howrah, Clarendon Vale's identity is more compact and rental-led, because incomes sit at the 9.3 household percentile while housing remains mainly 3-bedroom detached stock.

Local council: Clarence

Clarendon Vale urban fabric map

Population

1,635

Median Age

29.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$921/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.91 km²· 857.3 people/km²· Family income $991/wk

For homebuyers, the main appeal is house form rather than an advertised median price: separate houses account for 92.1%, well above the 7.9% semi-detached share, and 80.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. That suits buyers who want conventional layouts because the stock is not split across many dwelling types. Holding costs are measurable through a $1,083 monthly mortgage and mortgage payments at 27.2% of income. Ownership is thinner, with 13.6% owned outright and 19.5% mortgaged compared with 66.9% renting.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, the main appeal is house form rather than an advertised median price: separate houses account for 92.1%, well above the 7.9% semi-detached share, and 80.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. That suits buyers who want conventional layouts because the stock is not split across many dwelling types. Holding costs are measurable through a $1,083 monthly mortgage and mortgage payments at 27.2% of income. Ownership is thinner, with 13.6% owned outright and 19.5% mortgaged compared with 66.9% renting.

For Investors

Investors see a deep rental pool: 66.9% of households rent, much higher than the 13.6% owned-outright share and 19.5% mortgaged share. Weekly rent is $270, so yields depend on purchase price discipline rather than premium rent. Vacancy is 3.4%, which is not ultra-tight, and 0 new development approvals in the past 12 months mean near-term supply pressure is limited. Demand is more needs-based because the forecast driver is Balanced and population momentum is low at 0.48% a year.

Demographics

Clarendon Vale is notably young: median age 29 is 11 years below the national benchmark, while the average household has 2.6 people, 0.1 above national. The population is locally rooted because only 10.4% were born overseas, 11.2 percentage points below national, and university attainment at 18.1% is 12.0 points below. Ancestry is led by English 652, Irish 85 and Scottish 69, with No religion 929 and Christianity 449 shaping the main identity markers.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.3%
15-24
15.3%
25-44
29.8%
45-64
18.2%
65+
10.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
12.5%
3 bed
80.6%
4+ bed
5.1%

Dwelling Structure

92.1%

Houses

7.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.6% Mortgage 19.5% Rent 66.9%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 92.1% separate houses compared with 7.9% semi-detached, and 80.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms. The tenure profile is the defining risk: renters make up 66.9%, higher than the 13.6% owned outright and 19.5% mortgaged shares combined. Weekly rent is $270 and monthly mortgage is $1,083, with rent-to-income at 29.3% and mortgage-to-income at 27.2%. That gap matters because lower incomes can still limit choice even when stress flags are false.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$270

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$490

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

20

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
12

Ancestry

English
652
Ancestry NS
153
Other
116
Irish
85
Scottish
69
German
34

Household Composition

27.2%

Couples with children

19.7%

Couples, no children

50.6%

Single parent

401

Total families

Economy & Employment

Clarendon Vale's labour market is service-led, with Healthcare 22.1%, Construction 10.4%, Hospitality 8.6%, Retail 7.7% and Public Admin 7.2% as the main industries. Occupations skew practical: Labourers count 102, Community/Personal 81 and Trades 53, which fits the lower household income percentile of 9.3. The anomaly is SEIFA: disadvantage decile is 10 and advantage/disadvantage decile 8, while education/occupation decile is 7 and economic resources decile is 10. This sits higher than income alone because low housing cost and resource measures can offset weekly earnings. Unemployment is 19.0% and participation 44.9%, so local opportunity is the pressure point.

Unemployment

19.0%

Labour Force

532

Unemployed

101

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

48.0%

Part-time

42.0%

Participation

44.9%

Employed

431

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 102
Community/Personal 81
Trades 53
Sales 47
Clerical/Admin 43
Machinery/Drivers 38
Managers 26
Professionals 22

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Construction 10.4%
Hospitality 8.6%
Retail 7.7%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

18.1%

Postgraduate

7.8%

Born Overseas

10.4%

Dwellings

568

Transport to Work

Livability is shaped by road access more than walkability: 79.1% drive to work, far above the 8.9% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. That matters because Clarendon Vale is compact at 1.91 sqkm and 857.3 people per sqkm, yet daily routines still depend on cars. Work-from-home is 2.8%, below the car-driver share, so weekday movement remains outward-facing. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 10 sit high compared with the household income percentile of 9.3.

Drive

79.1%

Public Transport

8.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

2.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth is modest rather than expansionary: the annual trend is 0.48%, and the 10-year population change is 4.3%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.8 points and young share down 2.7 points, so demand is likely to tilt gradually toward stable households and support needs rather than rapid new-family inflow. Migration is Balanced, which explains why change is steady compared with high-inflow suburbs. Gentrification is not a current force: score 0 and stage Not gentrifying, while the shift score of 14 also reads Not gentrifying.

Population trend: Clarence council area

Clarendon Vale sits in the Clarence council area. These are the council area's residents, not Clarendon Vale's.

Residents 2025

64,119

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Clarendon Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 9%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 2%
Uni Educated
Bottom 30%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clarendon Vale a good suburb to live in?

Clarendon Vale can suit households wanting detached housing and lower carrying costs, with 92.1% separate houses and $270 weekly rent. It is younger than the national profile at age 29, but 66.9% renting means street-by-street stability can vary.

What is the median house price in Clarendon Vale?

A median house price is not available for Clarendon Vale. The clearest housing cost markers are $270 weekly rent, a $1,083 monthly mortgage, 29.3% rent-to-income and 27.2% mortgage-to-income, so affordability looks better than the 9.3 household income percentile alone suggests.

What schools are in Clarendon Vale?

There are 0 schools within Clarendon Vale itself, so families need to assess nearby options by route, sector and travel time. With 1,635 residents and 8.9% public transport commuting, school access should be checked against daily transport needs.

Is Clarendon Vale safe?

Safety needs street-level checking rather than a suburb-wide verdict. Useful context is that 79.1% drive to work, residential turnover is 25.3%, and the area has 1,635 people, so activity patterns can vary by pocket.

Is Clarendon Vale good for property investment?

Clarendon Vale has investment demand indicators, especially 66.9% renting and $270 weekly rent. Vacancy is 3.4% and development approvals are 0, but slow growth of 0.48% a year means returns rely more on price discipline than rapid uplift.

How is Clarendon Vale's population changing?

Population change is slow, with a 0.48% annual trend and 4.3% change across 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.8 points while young share fell 2.7 points, and migration is Balanced rather than one-way inflow.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Clarendon Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS