VIC 3169 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Clarinda

More than half of Clarinda residents were born overseas, with an overseas-born share of 54.0%, or 32.4 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 7,441 residents, a median age of 45, and a detached-house share of 87.8%, giving it an older and more house-oriented profile than many south-eastern Melbourne locations. Greek, Chinese and Indian ancestry are prominent, while 43.2% hold a university qualification, 13.1 points above national. Clarinda contrasts with nearby Clayton and Oakleigh South through its lower turnover, with 85.4% of residents staying at the same address. Growth is slower, with annual change forecast at -0.41% and ten-year population change at -0.9%.

Clarinda urban fabric map

Population

7,441

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,589/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

3.51 km²· 2,120.4 people/km²· Family income $1,875/wk

Clarinda is mainly suited to buyers seeking established detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 87.8% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes representing 52.3%. Another 33.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, so families and buyers wanting space have more choice than those seeking compact apartments, which make up only 0.5% of stock. A $2,000 monthly mortgage corresponds with a 29.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, while household income sits at the 52.1st percentile, making affordability moderate rather than clearly stronger than average.

For Buyers

Clarinda is mainly suited to buyers seeking established detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 87.8% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes representing 52.3%. Another 33.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, so families and buyers wanting space have more choice than those seeking compact apartments, which make up only 0.5% of stock. A $2,000 monthly mortgage corresponds with a 29.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, while household income sits at the 52.1st percentile, making affordability moderate rather than clearly stronger than average.

For Investors

Clarinda presents a steady but low-growth investment profile. Weekly rent is $394, vacancy is 3.9%, and 23.6% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the combined 75.2% share owned outright or with a mortgage. That owner-heavy base can support stability, although it may limit the depth of the rental pool compared with higher-renting suburbs. The forecast names overseas migration as the primary growth driver, while the resident base is on an aging trajectory. Development activity is material, with 29 applications in 12 months, including subdivisions and proposals for 2 dwellings. Investors should weigh this future supply against the annual growth trend of -0.41% before assuming strong capital gains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1300.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
12
New Dwelling
8
Other
4
Tree Removal
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Clarinda

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Christway College

Pri/Sec Independent

Clarinda Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Clarinda has an older demographic profile, with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure. University attainment is relatively high at 43.2%, 13.1 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share of 54.0% is 32.4 points higher. Greek ancestry accounts for 1,144 residents, followed by English at 911, Chinese at 823 and Indian at 743. Greek is the most reported language other than English, with 478 speakers, compared with 122 for Mandarin. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national, and 85.4% stayed at the same address, indicating more established households than a high-turnover area.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.8%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
25.1%
45-64
25.0%
65+
25.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
11.3%
3 bed
52.3%
4+ bed
33.7%

Dwelling Structure

87.8%

Houses

11.7%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.5% Mortgage 30.7% Rent 23.6% Other 1.2%

Clarinda's housing cycle has delivered substantial long-term growth but some recent moderation. Compared with nearby Clayton and Oakleigh South, Clarinda has a strongly detached pattern, with 87.8% separate houses, 11.7% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.5% apartments. Ownership is also prominent: 44.5% own outright and 30.7% have a mortgage, while 23.6% rent. This structure reflects an established, space-oriented market rather than a unit-led one.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$394

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$640

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.9%

Unoccupied

105

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
478
Mandarin
122
Khmer
102
Hindi
96
Italian
81
Canton
76

Ancestry

Other
1,827
Greek
1,144
English
911
Chinese
823
Indian
743
Italian
425

Household Composition

48.4%

Couples with children

33.0%

Couples, no children

16.6%

Single parent

2,043

Total families

Economy & Employment

Clarinda's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.7% and 390 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 10.3% and 227, education at 9.0% and 199, construction at 9.0% and 198, and manufacturing at 8.8% and 193. The largest occupation group is professionals at 771, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 454 and trades at 419. The labour force totals 3,468, with unemployment at 5.6%, participation at 54.7% and full-time employment at 59.3%. SEIFA results are mixed: education and occupation deciles are 6, economic resources are decile 6, IRSAD is decile 5 and relative disadvantage is decile 4. Household income at the 52.1st percentile supports a middle-ranked economic profile rather than a uniformly affluent one.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

3,468

Unemployed

193

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

54.7%

Employed

3,275

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 771
Clerical/Admin 454
Trades 419
Labourers 341
Managers 334
Community/Personal 331
Sales 314
Machinery/Drivers 223

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.7%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Education 9.0%
Construction 9.0%
Manufacturing 8.8%

University

43.2%

Postgraduate

12.0%

Born Overseas

54.0%

Dwellings

2,574

Transport to Work

Daily travel in Clarinda is strongly car-led: 62.8% drive to work, compared with 3.2% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. A further 26.7% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Families have access to 2 local school options spanning 1 government primary school and 1 independent primary/secondary college; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 340 offences, or 45.7 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences lead at 139, higher than crimes against the person at 72. An IRSAD decile of 5 places Clarinda around the middle nationally, while its stable households and detached housing support a quieter residential setting than denser nearby areas.

Drive

62.8%

Public Transport

3.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

26.7%

Population Forecast

-0.41%/yr

(-48 people/yr)

Established

Clarinda is following an established aging trajectory rather than a growth-corridor pattern. The annual forecast trend is -0.41%, while population change across the wider area is -0.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, providing some counterweight to the slower local trajectory. The shift indicators reinforce the aging pattern: senior share has increased by 7.8 percentage points and working-age share has fallen by 3.8 points. Housing affordability improved from 67.3 in 2011 to 61.1 in 2021, while rents grew by 33.3%. Gentrification signals are limited, with a forecast score of 10 and stage 'Not gentrifying', although another shift measure records a score of 23 and 'Early signs', so the direction is weaker than in actively changing suburbs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+210

Net Internal / yr

-158

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -158/yr, Strong overseas inflow +210/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

340

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

45.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
139
Justice procedures offences
92
Crimes against the person
72
Drug offences
19

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Clarinda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 42%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clarinda a good suburb to live in?

Clarinda suits households wanting established detached housing, with 87.8% of dwellings being separate houses and 52.3% having 3 bedrooms. The median age is 45, which is 5 years above national, and 85.4% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating a relatively settled community.

What schools are in Clarinda?

Clarinda has 2 listed school options: 1 government primary school and 1 independent college covering primary and secondary years. The sector mix is broader than a single-school catchment, but families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address before purchasing.

Is Clarinda safe?

Clarinda recorded 340 offences, equivalent to 45.7 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 139, higher than crimes against the person at 72 and drug offences at 19. Street-by-street conditions can vary, so inspect the immediate area at different times.

Is Clarinda good for property investment?

The investment case is mixed. Weekly rent is $394, vacancy is 3.9% and 23.6% of dwellings are rented, below the 75.2% owner-occupied share. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at -0.41%, so rental stability may be more persuasive than near-term capital growth.

How is Clarinda's population changing?

Clarinda is on an aging and slow-growth path. The annual forecast trend is -0.41%, and population change across the wider area is -0.9% over 10 years. Senior share has risen by 7.8 percentage points, while working-age share has fallen by 3.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

What languages are spoken in Clarinda?

Greek is the most common reported language other than English, with 478 speakers. Mandarin has 122 speakers, Khmer 102, Hindi 96 and Italian 81. The overseas-born share is 54.0%, which is 32.4 percentage points above national, helping explain the suburb's strong multilingual profile.

What development is occurring in Clarinda?

Clarinda recorded 29 development applications over 12 months. The examples include 2-lot subdivisions and a proposal for 2 dwellings on one lot. These applications indicate ongoing infill and site redevelopment, but approvals are not the same as completed homes, so construction timing should be checked before relying on added supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Clarinda on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC