QLD 4226 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Clear Island Waters

Age is the defining feature of Clear Island Waters: the median age is 50, which is 10 years above the national comparison, while 45.5% of homes are owned outright. Overseas-born residents account for 39.5%, or 17.9 percentage points above the national figure, and 40.4% have university qualifications, 10.3 points above national. That combination points to an established, educated area with international connections rather than a young renter market. Compared with nearby Robina and Varsity Lakes, Clear Island Waters presents as more strongly shaped by older owner households and larger homes, with 52.4% containing four or more bedrooms. Its 4,395 residents live across 4.4 square kilometres, so local amenity and car access matter more than a high-density town-centre lifestyle.

Clear Island Waters urban fabric map

Population

4,395

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,617/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

4.4 km²· 998.8 people/km²· Family income $2,035/wk

Homebuyers are likely to find a market centred on established houses, with 63.6% of dwellings separate houses and 52.4% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,167 per month, and mortgage repayments equal 31.0% of household income, slightly above the 30% stress threshold used in many budgeting assessments. Rent also reaches 33.4% of income, so affordability needs close testing even though household income sits around the 53.1st percentile nationally. Compared with a compact apartment market, the 25.5% semi-detached share and 11.0% apartment share provide some alternative formats. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and water access because a single suburb-wide figure would conceal substantial property differences.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are likely to find a market centred on established houses, with 63.6% of dwellings separate houses and 52.4% containing four or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,167 per month, and mortgage repayments equal 31.0% of household income, slightly above the 30% stress threshold used in many budgeting assessments. Rent also reaches 33.4% of income, so affordability needs close testing even though household income sits around the 53.1st percentile nationally. Compared with a compact apartment market, the 25.5% semi-detached share and 11.0% apartment share provide some alternative formats. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and water access because a single suburb-wide figure would conceal substantial property differences.

For Investors

Clear Island Waters has an established rental profile rather than a high-turnover growth-market profile. Renting accounts for 20.5% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $540 and vacancy is 6.6%, while 75.0% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Rent growth across the wider area is recorded at 33.3%, which supports income momentum, but the 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio highlights the need to model debt costs carefully. Compared with a development-led suburb, only 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting the immediate supply signal. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand, but investors should calculate yield from current comparable sales rather than rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Clear Island Waters

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Vincent's Primary School (Surfers Paradise)

Non-State School Catholic

Demographics

Clear Island Waters has 4,395 residents, a median age of 50 and an average household size of 2.5. The age profile is 10 years above the national comparison, while 39.5% of residents were born overseas, 17.9 percentage points above national. English is the largest recorded ancestry at 1,494 people, followed by Chinese ancestry at 496, Irish at 441 and Scottish at 358; Mandarin is spoken by 189 residents. Household life is split between couples without children at 43.6% and couples with children at 42.4%, with one-parent families at 12.7%. Compared with a younger, more transient suburb, the 25.0% turnover rate and high owner-occupier share point to a settled population, although international migration continues to add variety.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.8%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
18.1%
45-64
27.2%
65+
30.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.3%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
34.0%
4+ bed
52.4%

Dwelling Structure

63.6%

Houses

25.5%

Townhouse

11.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.5% Mortgage 30.1% Rent 20.5% Other 3.9%

The tenure profile is unusually owner-oriented: 45.5% of dwellings are owned outright, 30.1% are being purchased with a mortgage and 20.5% are rented. Compared with a more mobile rental suburb, that structure should support neighbourhood stability, helped by 75.0% of residents remaining at the same address. Housing is also relatively large, with 52.4% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, 34.0% containing three bedrooms, 25.5% semi-detached and 11.0% apartments. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio show why established ownership does not remove affordability pressure. Clear Island Waters is more house-focused than an apartment market, so buyers should compare land, construction quality and tenure costs rather than bedroom count alone.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $540.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $950 · units $825

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$732

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.4% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.0% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
189
Canton
24
Japan
20
Portuguese
19
Italian
16
Punjabi
15

Ancestry

English
1,494
Other
546
Chinese
496
Irish
441
Scottish
358
Italian
228

Household Composition

42.4%

Couples with children

43.6%

Couples, no children

12.7%

Single parent

1,235

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 20.8% of local jobs, or 274 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 11.5% and 151 workers, education at 10.4% and 137, construction at 9.6% and 127, and retail at 8.4% and 111. The occupational mix is led by professionals at 504 people and managers at 318, supporting the personal weekly income of $732. Unemployment is 4.9%, participation is 51.7% and full-time employment is 52.6%; the lower participation rate compared with a younger workforce is consistent with 1,630 people outside the labour force and a median age of 50. Socioeconomic rankings sit above the midpoint, with IEO, IRSD and IRSAD in decile 8 and IER in decile 9. The stronger economic-resources result suggests household finances are slightly better than the broader education and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,956

Unemployed

96

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

52.6%

Part-time

37.1%

Participation

51.7%

Employed

1,860

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 504
Managers 318
Clerical/Admin 245
Sales 239
Trades 184
Community/Personal 173
Labourers 114
Machinery/Drivers 48

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Professional/Tech 11.5%
Education 10.4%
Construction 9.6%
Retail 8.4%

University

40.4%

Postgraduate

10.9%

Born Overseas

39.5%

Dwellings

1,616

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is strongly car dependent: 70.8% of commuters drive, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling, while 21.5% work from home. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, residents should check parking, road access and peak-hour travel before choosing a property. One nearby listed school is St Vincent's Primary School in Surfers Paradise, a Catholic non-State primary school; enrolment zones and travel times should be confirmed against the exact address. Clear Island Waters covers 4.4 square kilometres at a density of 998.8 people per square kilometre. With an IRSAD decile of 8, socioeconomic conditions sit above the midpoint, but the absence of a suburb-level crime rate means safety should be assessed using current police information and visits at different times.

Drive

70.8%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

21.5%

Population Forecast

+0.59%/yr

(+27 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 0.59% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.5 percentage points, while the working-age share has fallen by 3.5 points. Population change across the wider area is recorded at 10.3% over 10 years, indicating steady rather than rapid expansion. Compared with a high-growth development corridor, the gentrification score of 3 and stage of Not gentrifying point to limited transformation pressure. A separate shift assessment records a score of 27 and Early signs, so gradual change is more plausible than a sudden repricing cycle. Stable affordability, moving from 73.6 in 2011 to 73.8 in 2021, also supports an established-market outlook.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+68

Net Internal / yr

+4

3

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +10% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Clear Island Waters compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clear Island Waters a good suburb to live in?

It suits households seeking established housing, stronger owner occupation and a quieter age profile. The median age is 50, 45.5% of homes are owned outright and IRSAD sits in decile 8. Car dependence is significant, with 70.8% driving, so commute patterns and access to services should guide the decision.

What is the median house price in Clear Island Waters?

Check current settled sales and comparable listings before setting a budget. The suburb is weighted toward larger homes, with 52.4% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 63.6% being separate houses. Weekly rent is $540, but property type, land size and water access can create large differences between individual sales.

What schools are in Clear Island Waters?

One nearby listed option is St Vincent's Primary School in Surfers Paradise, a Catholic non-State school. Confirm the current enrolment zone and travel time for the exact address. Transport planning matters because 70.8% of residents drive to work, while only 0.8% use public transport.

Is Clear Island Waters safe?

Assess safety with current Queensland Police figures, street lighting and visits during both day and night. Clear Island Waters has 4,395 residents across 4.4 square kilometres, so the feel of individual streets can vary. Check nearby paths, parking areas and waterfront access before committing to a property.

Is Clear Island Waters good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established rental market, but returns need careful pricing. Weekly rent is $540, vacancy is 6.6% and renting accounts for 20.5% of dwellings. Rent growth is recorded at 33.3%, while only 2 development applications were lodged over 12 months, so investors should test supply, insurance and debt costs.

How is Clear Island Waters's population changing?

Growth is steady at 0.59% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. The wider-area population change is 10.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging. Senior share has risen by 5.5 percentage points and working share has fallen by 3.5 points, pointing to gradual demographic change rather than a young development boom.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Clear Island Waters on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD