VIC 3978 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Clyde

At 45.2% born overseas, Clyde has a markedly younger and more international profile than Australia overall: its median age is 30, or 10 years below the national figure, while household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above national. The suburb's 97.6% separate-house share and 68.9% mortgage tenure point to a young family mortgage-belt, supported by household income at the 82nd percentile. Compared with older Berwick, Clyde presents as a newer, faster-growing choice, with 11,177 residents and a 6.32% annual forecast trend. Its appeal is strongest for buyers wanting space and newer housing, although car dependence and a 72.3 per 1,000 crime rate deserve practical checking.

Clyde urban fabric map

Population

11,177

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,152/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

35

Median House

$725K

October to December 2025

40.21 km²· 278 people/km²· Family income $2,194/wk

That mix suits couples with children, who account for 58.1% of families, but it also brings more land and maintenance responsibility than a townhouse-heavy market. The typical mortgage is $2,095 monthly and equals 22.5% of household income, higher than the 18.6% rent-to-income share, with neither measure flagged as stress. Household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national, so larger floorplans may have practical value. Compared with Berwick, Clyde may suit buyers prioritising newer family-scale stock, provided they test commute times and local services.

For Buyers

That mix suits couples with children, who account for 58.1% of families, but it also brings more land and maintenance responsibility than a townhouse-heavy market. The typical mortgage is $2,095 monthly and equals 22.5% of household income, higher than the 18.6% rent-to-income share, with neither measure flagged as stress. Household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national, so larger floorplans may have practical value. Compared with Berwick, Clyde may suit buyers prioritising newer family-scale stock, provided they test commute times and local services.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a 23.6% renting share, $401 weekly median rent and 3.6% vacancy rate. Rent takes 18.6% of income, below the 22.5% mortgage share, which may leave some tenant households more resilient than leveraged owners. Development activity is material, with 34 applications in 12 months, pointing to ongoing subdivision and estate expansion. Internal migration is the primary driver, supporting demand, but new supply makes estate-level vacancy and competing listings important checks.

Development Activity

Total DAs

63

Last 12 Months

35

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+150.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
36
Other
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Plumber
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Clyde

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Clyde Creek Primary School

Primary Government

Clyde Primary School

Primary Government

Clyde Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Clyde is younger and more culturally mixed than the national profile. Median age is 30, 10 years below national, and 45.2% of residents were born overseas, 23.6 percentage points above the national share. University participation is 37.4%, 7.3 points above national, while household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national, helping explain the prevalence of family housing. Indian ancestry counts 1,683 people and Filipino ancestry 493; Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language, with 661 speakers. Christianity counts 4,005 residents, compared with 3,204 reporting no religion and 1,144 Hinduism. Compared with older Berwick, Clyde's younger age profile is a clearer marker of growth-corridor demographics.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.0%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
46.1%
45-64
13.0%
65+
3.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
29.8%
4+ bed
67.6%

Dwelling Structure

97.6%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 6.9% Mortgage 68.9% Rent 23.6% Other 0.7%

Clyde's housing is overwhelmingly detached and family sized: 97.6% separate houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings and 67.6% with 4 or more bedrooms. The long-run CAGR is 3.2%, lower than the current 6.32% forecast trend. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 68.9% paying a mortgage, versus 23.6% renting and only 6.9% owning outright. Compared with Berwick's more established housing market, Clyde's detached concentration fits newer family estates, but buyers should weigh resale competition from 34 recent development applications.

Mortgage / mo

$2,095

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$401

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$981

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

133

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
661
Sinhal
249
Hindi
144
Guj
105
Malayalam
97
Urdu
56

Ancestry

Other
3,350
English
2,330
Indian
1,683
Ancestry NS
559
Filipino
493
Scottish
469

Household Composition

58.1%

Couples with children

28.9%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

3,135

Total families

Economy & Employment

Clyde's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.0% and 1,004 workers, followed by construction at 9.7% and 425, manufacturing at 9.0% and 394, retail at 8.8% and 384, and education at 7.3% and 319. That mix combines essential services with trade and production work, helping explain the occupational spread: professionals number 1,061, trades 966, community and personal service 881, clerical and administration 729, and managers 626. Labour-force participation is 77.4%, full-time employment 64.3%, and unemployment 4.0%. Household income of $2,152 weekly sits at the 82nd percentile, above the national midpoint, supporting mortgage capacity but also reflecting a high-commitment family market.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

6,311

Unemployed

255

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.3%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

77.4%

Employed

6,056

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,061
Trades 966
Community/Personal 881
Clerical/Admin 729
Managers 626
Machinery/Drivers 617
Labourers 579
Sales 477

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Construction 9.7%
Manufacturing 9.0%
Retail 8.8%
Education 7.3%

University

37.4%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

45.2%

Dwellings

3,533

Transport to Work

Clyde suits households comfortable with car-led daily life. About 75.0% of workers drive, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling, while 18.7% work from home. There are 3 local government schools spanning primary and secondary years, including 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime is 72.3 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 808 offences overall; property and deception offences account for 494, compared with 156 crimes against the person. Compared with rail-oriented Berwick, Clyde's transport trade-off is clear: driving is far higher than public transport use, so proximity to work and services will shape daily convenience.

Drive

75.0%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

18.7%

Population Forecast

+6.32%/yr

(+864 people/yr)

High Growth

Clyde is classified as high growth, with a 6.32% annual forecast trend and Internal migration identified as the primary driver. That pace is higher than the suburb's 3.2% long-run house-price CAGR, signalling a corridor where current demand may outrun historical price averages. Clyde already has 11,177 residents, and 34 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing subdivision and estate expansion. New supply can accommodate incoming households, but it can also create competing listings for established owners and investors. Compared with mature Casey areas such as Berwick, Clyde's growth profile is more expansion-led, so transport, schools, retail and healthcare capacity will matter alongside price appreciation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+119

Net Internal / yr

+479

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

808

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

72.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
494
Crimes against the person
156
Justice procedures offences
89
Drug offences
40

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Clyde compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 15%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Clyde a good suburb to live in?

Clyde suits buyers who want newer, detached family housing and can manage a car-led routine. Median age is 30, 58.1% of families are couples with children, and 97.6% of homes are separate houses. Public transport use is only 1.8%, so commute patterns matter more here than in a rail-focused suburb.

What schools are in Clyde?

Clyde has 3 local government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college. The primary options are Clyde Creek Primary School and Clyde Primary School, while secondary education is provided by Clyde Secondary College. Enrolment zones can vary by address, so families should confirm the designated school and year-level availability before signing a contract.

Is Clyde safe?

Clyde recorded 808 offences, equivalent to 72.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences made up 494, while crimes against the person totalled 156. Safety can vary within a growing suburb, so inspect the exact street, lighting, parking and access routes at different times instead of treating the suburb-wide rate as a guarantee.

Is Clyde good for property investment?

Property investment in Clyde has a growth case, but it is tied to new supply. Median rent is $401 a week, vacancy is 3.6%, and 23.6% of households rent. House prices are up 82.6% from 2013, while the long-run CAGR is 3.2%; 34 development applications in 12 months mean investors should test rental demand and competing stock by estate.

How is Clyde's population changing?

Clyde has 11,177 residents and a median age of 30, consistent with a young growth-corridor profile. The forecast trend is 6.32% annually and internal migration is the stated primary driver. With 34 development applications in 12 months and 42.1% turnover, the suburb is likely to keep changing as new households arrive, although future demand will depend on transport, schools and services.

What languages are spoken in Clyde?

Clyde has an overseas-born population of 45.2%, which is 23.6 percentage points above the national share. Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language at 661 speakers, followed by Sinhal at 249 and Hindi at 144. Indian and Filipino ancestry counts are 1,683 and 493 respectively, supporting broad cultural and language needs.

Is Clyde still developing?

Yes. Clyde recorded 34 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision activity and associated site works. This aligns with its 6.32% annual forecast trend and internal migration growth driver. New estates can improve housing choice, but buyers and investors should check construction timing, estate competition, roads, schools and nearby services before making a decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Clyde on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC