VIC 3058 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Coburg North

An established inner-north suburb with 8,327 residents, Coburg North stands out for its 75.7% separate-house share and university participation of 49.3%, which is 19.2 percentage points above the national comparison. The median age is 38, two years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 74.4th percentile. Housing is more family-oriented than nearby Coburg's apartment pockets, with 49.3% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 47.4% of families being couples with children. That profile supports steady owner-occupier demand, although the crime rate of 122.5 per 1,000 remains an important consideration for buyers comparing Coburg North with Preston and other established northern suburbs.

Coburg North urban fabric map

Population

8,327

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,981/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

51

Median House

$1.1M

October to December 2025

4.78 km²· 1,740.5 people/km²· Family income $2,380/wk

For buyers, the main trade-off is space versus price. Mortgage costs are listed at $2,167 monthly, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.3% and no mortgage stress flag. Coburg North suits households wanting established detached housing more than buyers seeking apartment entry points, with a stronger family-house orientation than nearby Coburg. The 31.2% renting share also leaves a meaningful pool of prospective upgraders and first-home buyers, although the median price requires substantial deposit capacity.

For Buyers

For buyers, the main trade-off is space versus price. Mortgage costs are listed at $2,167 monthly, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.3% and no mortgage stress flag. Coburg North suits households wanting established detached housing more than buyers seeking apartment entry points, with a stronger family-house orientation than nearby Coburg. The 31.2% renting share also leaves a meaningful pool of prospective upgraders and first-home buyers, although the median price requires substantial deposit capacity.

For Investors

Rental investors face a mixed set of signals. Weekly rent is $401 and 31.2% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, while the 8.5% vacancy rate may limit short-term rent pressure compared with tighter rental markets. Rent growth of 42.7% across the shift period supports the longer-term case, but a crime rate of 122.5 per 1,000 can affect tenant perceptions and management decisions. There were 48 development applications in the past 12 months, so each proposal should be assessed for parking, noise and amenity effects rather than assumed to create uniform uplift. The 1.4% annual forecast trend and overseas migration driver support demand, although the established market is less speculative than a new-growth corridor.

Development Activity

Total DAs

75

Last 12 Months

51

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+292.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
16
Renovation / Extension
14
Change of Use
10
New Dwelling
8
Other
7
Commercial / Industrial
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Demographics

Coburg North has a relatively young, educated and internationally connected profile. Median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, and 49.3% of residents have university qualifications, 19.2 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 32.6%, 11.0 points above the national comparison. Italian, Arabic and Greek are the leading listed non-English languages, with 253, 192 and 158 speakers respectively; English, Italian and Irish are prominent ancestry responses at 1,967, 1,416 and 763 people. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while 79.1% stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with nearby Preston, Coburg North has a more detached-family setting within the established northern suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
33.6%
45-64
23.8%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
28.6%
3 bed
49.3%
4+ bed
18.1%

Dwelling Structure

75.7%

Houses

19.6%

Townhouse

4.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.4% Mortgage 37.4% Rent 31.2% Other 1.0%

Detached housing dominates Coburg North: 75.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.2% apartments and 19.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 49.3% containing 3 bedrooms, 28.6% containing 2, and 18.1% containing 4 or more. Tenure is relatively balanced: 30.4% own outright, 37.4% hold a mortgage and 31.2% rent. Compared with nearby Coburg, the detached share points to more conventional family housing.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $401.

$550

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $620 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$882

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

284

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
253
Arabic
192
Greek
158
Mandarin
109
Nepali
72
Urdu
55

Ancestry

English
1,967
Other
1,562
Italian
1,416
Irish
763
Scottish
618
Greek
495

Household Composition

47.4%

Couples with children

33.7%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

2,130

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in health, education, knowledge and public services. Healthcare accounts for 16.0% of industry employment with 515 workers, followed by Education at 14.6% and 471, Professional/Tech at 14.0% and 452, Public Administration at 9.3% and 298, and Construction at 6.1% and 197. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,439, ahead of Managers at 580 and Trades at 490. The participation rate is 65.0%, unemployment is 5.0%, and household income sits at the 74.4th percentile, above the national middle. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 8, while economic resources sit in decile 4 and disadvantage in decile 6, indicating capability alongside uneven financial security. This mix supports demand from health, education and public-sector workers, while construction adds a practical employment base.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

4,448

Unemployed

224

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

65.0%

Employed

4,224

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,439
Managers 580
Trades 490
Clerical/Admin 489
Community/Personal 398
Sales 331
Labourers 277
Machinery/Drivers 148

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Education 14.6%
Professional/Tech 14.0%
Public Admin 9.3%
Construction 6.1%

University

49.3%

Postgraduate

16.4%

Born Overseas

32.6%

Dwellings

3,066

Transport to Work

Day-to-day living suits households that value a low-rise setting and home-based flexibility. Separate houses make up 75.7% of dwellings, 44.2% of residents work from home, and car driving is the main listed commute mode at 43.7%; public transport is 5.2%, so access is more car-oriented than transit-led. Families should check nearby school options against the exact address, including enrolment zones, sector and travel times. Safety is the main caution: recorded crime is 122.5 incidents per 1,000 people, including 640 property and deception offences and 147 crimes against the person. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 7, while disadvantage is decile 6, suggesting moderate overall resources but uneven experiences. Compared with denser inner-north suburbs, Coburg North provides more detached space but requires a closer look at car dependence and local safety.

Drive

43.7%

Public Transport

5.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

44.2%

Population Forecast

+1.4%/yr

(+125 people/yr)

Established

Growth is established rather than greenfield. The annual trend is 1.4%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 28.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed, and the shift model records gentrification as Active with a score of 54; a separate forecast signal places gentrification at Early signs with a score of 20, suggesting change is present but not uniform. Prices have risen 113.0% since 2013 and rents 42.7% across the shift period, supporting continued pressure on established housing. The affordability measure moved from 60.7 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021, while 48 development applications point to ongoing renewal. Compared with a fast-expanding outer suburb, Coburg North's 1.4% pace is moderate.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+158

Net Internal / yr

-71

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +30% since 2011, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,020

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

122.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
640
Crimes against the person
147
Justice procedures offences
103
Public order and security offences
73

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Coburg North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 15%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coburg North a good suburb to live in?

It suits buyers seeking established, detached housing: 75.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.2% of residents work from home. The trade-offs are a 122.5 per 1,000 crime rate and car-led commuting, with 43.7% driving to work versus 5.2% using public transport.

What schools are in Coburg North?

School decisions should be made from the exact address because catchments and travel times can differ across suburb boundaries. Coburg North has 8,327 residents, but that figure does not determine eligibility. Check nearby government, Catholic and independent options, then confirm enrolment rules and availability.

Is Coburg North safe?

Safety warrants a closer look. Recorded crime is 122.5 incidents per 1,000 people, including 640 property and deception offences and 147 crimes against the person. Compare the exact streets and recent local conditions before choosing a home, especially if off-street parking or security is important.

Is Coburg North good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who accepts established-market conditions. Weekly rent is $401, vacancy is 8.5%, and 31.2% of households rent. Annual forecast growth is 1.4%, while 48 development applications indicate ongoing activity that should be assessed case by case.

How is Coburg North's population changing?

The wider area is forecast to record 28.1% population change over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.4% driven primarily by overseas migration. The shift trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Active with a score of 54, pointing to change without a uniform direction.

What languages are spoken in Coburg North?

Italian is the most common listed non-English language at 253 speakers, followed by Arabic at 192, Greek at 158, Mandarin at 109 and Nepali at 72. Overseas-born residents make up 32.6%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is happening in Coburg North?

There were 48 development applications in the past 12 months, including proposals for dance and yoga, martial arts and a chemical store room. Because the application types and impacts differ, review individual permits, construction timing and likely effects on parking, noise and amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Coburg North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC