Coconut Grove
At 2,892 residents across 1.42 sq km, Coconut Grove has a dense 2,030.6 people per sq km setting and a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national average. Its identity is shaped by a 62.0% renter share, 46.5% overseas-born population and 10.4% vacancy rate. Compared with nearby Millner and Rapid Creek, buyers should assess tenure and building type property by property rather than assume the wider northern Darwin market is uniform. The suburb is younger and more internationally connected than national benchmarks, but its 0.23% annual growth rate points to a settled market rather than a rapid expansion area.
Local council: Darwin
Population
2,892
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,549/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Coconut Grove suits buyers prioritising compact housing and rental flexibility over a large detached block. Semi-detached homes account for 45.9% of dwellings and apartments 30.1%, both higher than the 23.7% separate-house share. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 55.3%, so buyers seeking additional bedrooms or private outdoor space may face a narrower selection. The $300 weekly rent and $1,600 monthly mortgage reference provide useful holding-cost markers, while mortgage stress is relatively contained at 23.9% of household income. Compared with the 14.8% outright-owned and 22.3% mortgaged shares, the 62.0% renter proportion signals a more transient housing environment. Check strata costs, parking, flood exposure and the exact condition of attached dwellings before relying on suburb-level assumptions.
For Buyers
Coconut Grove suits buyers prioritising compact housing and rental flexibility over a large detached block. Semi-detached homes account for 45.9% of dwellings and apartments 30.1%, both higher than the 23.7% separate-house share. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 55.3%, so buyers seeking additional bedrooms or private outdoor space may face a narrower selection. The $300 weekly rent and $1,600 monthly mortgage reference provide useful holding-cost markers, while mortgage stress is relatively contained at 23.9% of household income. Compared with the 14.8% outright-owned and 22.3% mortgaged shares, the 62.0% renter proportion signals a more transient housing environment. Check strata costs, parking, flood exposure and the exact condition of attached dwellings before relying on suburb-level assumptions.
For Investors
Coconut Grove presents an investor case built around tenant demand, but vacancy risk needs close attention. Rent is $300 per week and 62.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, creating a substantial tenant base, while the 10.4% vacancy rate is high enough to make reletting periods and property presentation important. Compared with the 14.8% outright-owned and 22.3% mortgaged shares, rental ownership is the dominant tenure pattern. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, which limits an immediate construction oversupply signal but also reduces evidence of new amenity-led uplift. Growth is only 0.23% annually, so investors should prioritise purchase discipline, reliable property management and dwelling suitability over assumptions of rapid capital growth.
Demographics
Coconut Grove is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 35, or 5 years below the national average. Educational attainment is comparatively strong: 43.4% have university qualifications, 13.3 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 46.5%, 24.9 points above national levels, and this is reflected in Filipino ancestry at 180 people, Nepali language use at 125 and Punjabi at 50. English ancestry remains prominent at 585, alongside Irish ancestry at 238. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national average, while couples without children represent 42.6% of families. Compared with nearby Millner and Rapid Creek, households should still be assessed street by street because mobility is high, with 35.4% moving during the reference period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
23.7%
Houses
45.9%
Townhouse
30.1%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing profile is notably renter-led and attached-dwelling oriented. Renting accounts for 62.0% of tenure, compared with 22.3% paying a mortgage and 14.8% owning outright, so household stability can be more sensitive to rental conditions than in an owner-heavy suburb. Semi-detached dwellings make up 45.9%, apartments 30.1% and separate houses 23.7%, with the first two categories higher than detached housing. Two-bedroom properties comprise 55.3% of homes, while 15.0% have 0 or 1 bedroom and only 10.4% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $300, and rent consumes 19.4% of household income, lower than the 23.9% mortgage-to-income figure. Compared with nearby Millner, Rapid Creek and other northern Darwin options, dwelling condition, cooling costs and parking may matter more than house size alone.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$913
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.4%
Unoccupied
141
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.7%
Couples with children
42.6%
Couples, no children
15.9%
Single parent
706
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Coconut Grove's largest industry at 25.0%, representing 274 workers, followed by public administration at 13.6% and 149 workers. Hospitality contributes 9.5%, education 9.0% and retail 7.2%, giving the local employment base a strong service-sector orientation. The occupational mix includes 373 professionals, 254 community and personal service workers, 186 trades workers, 177 clerical and administrative workers and 157 managers. Unemployment is 4.2%, participation is 64.7% and full-time employment is 64.2%, indicating a substantial connection to work. Compared with the IER decile 1, the IEO decile 6 is higher, while IRSD is decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4. That gap suggests education and occupational capacity are stronger than measured economic resources, partly because high renting can limit household wealth accumulation.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,594
Unemployed
67
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.2%
Part-time
29.8%
Participation
64.7%
Employed
1,527
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.4%
Postgraduate
16.3%
Born Overseas
46.5%
Dwellings
1,206
Transport to Work
Coconut Grove is compact at 1.42 sq km and dense at 2,030.6 people per sq km, but daily movement is strongly car dependent. A total of 75.5% of commuters drive, compared with 7.0% using public transport and 6.5% walking or cycling. Work from home is limited to 4.1%, so access to employment and services remains important for many households. Compared with active and public transport modes, car use is substantially higher, which may reflect Darwin's dispersed metropolitan layout and tropical climate. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed: IRSAD is decile 4 and IRSD decile 3, while IEO is decile 6 and IER is decile 1. For safety, review current NT Police incidents by category and compare the exact address with nearby streets, since one headline number cannot capture variation within a 1.42 sq km suburb.
Drive
75.5%
Public Transport
7.0%
Walk / Cycle
6.5%
Work from Home
4.1%
Growth Outlook
Coconut Grove is an established, slow-growth suburb, with forecast annual growth of 0.23% and population change across the wider area of 1.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which aligns with the suburb's 46.5% overseas-born population, but the trajectory is classified as Aging. The senior share has increased by 3.6 percentage points, higher than the 0.7-point decline in the young share. Rent growth is -5.7%, below zero, and the gentrification score is 0 with a stage of Not gentrifying. The area also recorded a -3.7% Covid dip and only 1.7% recovery without returning to its earlier level. Compared with higher-growth corridors, this points to gradual demographic change rather than a development-led surge.
Population trend: Darwin council area
Coconut Grove sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Coconut Grove's.
Residents 2025
90,035
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coconut Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coconut Grove a good suburb to live in?
Coconut Grove can suit residents who value compact housing, access to Darwin services and a strong international presence. It has 2,892 residents, a median age of 35 and 62.0% renters, but car use is high at 75.5%, so check transport needs and the exact dwelling carefully.
What is the median house price in Coconut Grove?
A reliable median house price is not available for Coconut Grove. Buyers can use the $300 weekly rent and $1,600 monthly mortgage reference as cost markers, then compare current sales by dwelling type because 45.9% of homes are semi-detached and 30.1% are apartments.
What schools are in Coconut Grove?
There are 0 schools identified within Coconut Grove in the available local listings. Families should check enrolment zones for the exact address and confirm nearby options, transport times and sector details directly before making a housing decision.
Is Coconut Grove safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available for Coconut Grove, so safety should be checked using current NT Police incident information. Compare at least 2 nearby streets or surrounding suburbs by offence category and time, and inspect lighting, parking and building security at the exact property.
Is Coconut Grove good for property investment?
Coconut Grove may suit investors targeting rental demand, with 62.0% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $300. The 10.4% vacancy rate raises income risk, while annual growth is only 0.23% and 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months, so price discipline is important.
How is Coconut Grove's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The current population is 2,892, forecast annual growth is 0.23% and wider-area change over 10 years is 1.6%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 points, while overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Coconut Grove on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map