Coes Creek
Nearly half of Coes Creek homes have four or more bedrooms (49.7%), while 98.5% are separate houses, giving the 1,515-person suburb a strongly detached, family-oriented shape. The median age is 43, three years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 56.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Nambour, Coes Creek feels more residential and car-dependent, with 81.6% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport. A 79.0% same-address rate suggests a settled base, while 21.0% turnover still creates some regular movement through the local market.
Local council: Sunshine Coast
Population
1,515
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,628/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Coes Creek suits buyers prioritising land, storage and larger detached homes over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 49.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 46.0% containing three, so the stock is broader than a small-home market. Mortgage repayments are $1,733 per month and mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, below the 27.2% rent-to-income figure recorded locally. Compared with more urban Nambour, buyers should allow for heavier car use because 81.6% drive to work. A suburb-wide median sale price is not available, so recent comparable sales, block size and renovation quality matter more than a headline estimate.
For Buyers
Coes Creek suits buyers prioritising land, storage and larger detached homes over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, with 49.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 46.0% containing three, so the stock is broader than a small-home market. Mortgage repayments are $1,733 per month and mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, below the 27.2% rent-to-income figure recorded locally. Compared with more urban Nambour, buyers should allow for heavier car use because 81.6% drive to work. A suburb-wide median sale price is not available, so recent comparable sales, block size and renovation quality matter more than a headline estimate.
For Investors
Coes Creek presents a low-rental-share, owner-occupier-leaning profile: 12.9% of occupied dwellings are rented, versus 50.1% mortgaged and 35.9% owned outright. Weekly rent is $443 and vacancy is 3.7%, so an investor should test achievable rent carefully rather than assume a premium from the suburb label. Six development applications in the past 12 months point to limited visible activity compared with a high-volume growth corridor, while 79.0% same-address retention may support steadier tenant relationships. Without a current median house price, gross yield cannot be calculated reliably; target tenant demand around healthcare, education and construction employment, which account for 21.7%, 10.9% and 11.7% of jobs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
17
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+60.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Coes Creek has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure. University attainment is 21.1%, 9 percentage points below the national comparison, and 15.9% of residents were born overseas, 5.7 points below nationally. English ancestry leads at 694 people, followed by Scottish 200, Irish 182 and German 130. No religion (707) and Christianity (701) are almost even, which helps explain a socially mixed but Anglo-leaning profile. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 79.0% stayed at the same address, higher than the 21.0% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Nambour, Coes Creek is likely to feel more settled and less culturally mobile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.5%
Houses
0.9%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and relatively large: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.7% have four or more bedrooms and 46.0% have three bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 50.1%, followed by outright ownership at 35.9%, while renting is only 12.9%. That mix is higher in ownership exposure than a typical apartment-oriented area and helps explain why turnover is 21.0% rather than a dominant feature. Mortgage costs equal 24.6% of household income, below the local rent-to-income figure of 27.2%, while weekly rent is $443 and monthly mortgage repayment is $1,733. Compared with nearby Nambour's more urban housing pattern, Coes Creek is better suited to buyers seeking conventional family-house stock; current comparable sales are needed to assess price-to-income value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $443.
$725
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $725 · units $540
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$700
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
21
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.8%
Couples with children
40.8%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
441
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare (21.7%, 102 workers), construction (11.7%, 55), education (10.9%, 51), public administration (8.7%, 41) and other services (7.5%, 35). The occupational mix supports that reading: trades account for 122 people, community and personal services 113, professionals 104, clerical and administration 94, and labourers 89. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, participation is 61.7% and full-time employment is 53.8%, so the local economy combines essential services with practical, hands-on work. Household income sits at the 56.4th percentile, above the midpoint, while 426 people are outside the labour force. Compared with Nambour, residents may rely more on regional commuting and service hubs because 95 employed residents work away from home.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
757
Unemployed
30
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
33.1%
Participation
61.7%
Employed
727
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.1%
Postgraduate
4.0%
Born Overseas
15.9%
Dwellings
545
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car dependent. A very high 81.6% of workers drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; 11.4% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Volunteer participation is 16.2%, and 6.6% of residents need assistance, so local services and accessible transport matter alongside housing. School decisions should be made from the exact address, checking enrolment zones, year levels, sector and travel times across the wider Nambour area rather than assuming suburb boundaries tell the whole story. Coes Creek's 2.38 square kilometres and 635.3 people per square kilometre make it compact, but compared with a walkable centre, its transport pattern is more car-oriented. Safety should be checked through current local advice and visits at different times.
Drive
81.6%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
11.4%
Growth Outlook
Coes Creek's near-term growth story is better read as incremental change around an established base than as a large release of new housing. The suburb has 1,515 residents across 2.38 square kilometres, and only 6 development applications were recorded over 12 months. That activity is modest compared with a high-volume development corridor, while the 79.0% same-address rate points to continuity and the 21.0% turnover rate leaves room for gradual renewal. A precise annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and population-shift label should not be assumed. Compared with expanding outer-growth areas, Coes Creek is more likely to change through renovations, infill or household turnover than through a sudden wave of estates.
Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area
Coes Creek sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Coes Creek's.
Residents 2025
381,957
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coes Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coes Creek a good suburb to live in?
Coes Creek can suit households wanting detached housing and a settled setting. It has 1,515 residents, a median age of 43, and 98.5% separate houses. The trade-off is transport: 81.6% drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Coes Creek?
A current median house price should not be invented for Coes Creek. The housing mix is 98.5% separate houses, with 49.7% of homes having four or more bedrooms and 46.0% having three bedrooms. Compare recent like-for-like sales using land size, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on an unsupported headline figure.
What schools are in Coes Creek?
School choice is address-sensitive in Coes Creek, so check the exact enrolment zone, year levels, sector and travel options before buying. The suburb has 1,515 residents and 81.6% of workers drive, making school-run logistics important. Nearby Nambour-area options may be relevant, but confirm current availability directly with each school.
Is Coes Creek safe?
A definitive safety assessment should use current police and council information plus an inspection at different times of day. Coes Creek has a median age of 43 and 79.0% of residents stayed at the same address, indicators of a settled population but not a substitute for crime data. Check lighting, traffic, drainage and the immediate street before committing.
Is Coes Creek good for property investment?
Investment may suit a buyer seeking a lower-rental-share, house-dominated market, but pricing discipline is essential. Weekly rent is $443, vacancy is 3.7%, and only 12.9% of dwellings are rented, below the 50.1% mortgaged share. Six development applications in 12 months suggest a smaller pipeline than a major growth corridor.
How is Coes Creek's population changing?
Coes Creek has 1,515 residents and a median age of 43. Population movement appears relatively settled at present: 79.0% stayed at the same address and 21.0% changed address. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national comparison. That points to gradual change through household turnover rather than a highly transient pattern.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Coes Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map