VIC 3770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Coldstream

The standout feature of Coldstream is its 99.1% separate-house market and household income percentile of 71.4, despite a modest density of 39.5 people per square kilometre. Its population is 2,199 and median age is 37, with an aging trajectory signalled by a 5.3 percentage point rise in the senior share. Compared with nearby Lilydale, Coldstream feels more spacious and car-oriented, while its 70.2% driver share supports a semi-rural lifestyle. The trade-off is limited public transport at 0.6%, so daily convenience depends more on a car than in denser regional centres.

Local council: Yarra Ranges

Coldstream urban fabric map

Population

2,199

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,913/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$895K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

55.61 km²· 39.5 people/km²· Family income $2,140/wk

Coldstream suits buyers seeking a conventional house rather than apartment stock. Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 99.1% are separate houses, while 54.7% have 3 bedrooms and 38.6% have 4 or more. That mix supports family-sized living, but ties the entry price to land and larger dwellings. Compared with apartment-led markets, choice is narrower, with only 0.5% apartments and 0.4% semi-detached homes. Owners occupy 34.6% of homes outright and 49.9% with a mortgage; mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income and are not flagged as stress. Buyers should allow for car-based daily trips and property maintenance.

For Buyers

Coldstream suits buyers seeking a conventional house rather than apartment stock. Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 99.1% are separate houses, while 54.7% have 3 bedrooms and 38.6% have 4 or more. That mix supports family-sized living, but ties the entry price to land and larger dwellings. Compared with apartment-led markets, choice is narrower, with only 0.5% apartments and 0.4% semi-detached homes. Owners occupy 34.6% of homes outright and 49.9% with a mortgage; mortgage costs equal 21.8% of household income and are not flagged as stress. Buyers should allow for car-based daily trips and property maintenance.

For Investors

Coldstream's investment case rests on a tightly detached housing base and modest rental availability. Weekly rent is $371, vacancy is 3.2%, and only 13.1% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in many apartment-oriented markets. That can support leasing appeal for tenants seeking houses, but it may also mean slower absorption if a property is overpriced. Rents have grown 31.8% in the shift indicators, yet investors should test whether that pace is repeatable. Development activity was limited to 2 applications in the past 12 months, including a 2-lot subdivision, reducing the sign of a near-term supply surge. Compared with denser growth corridors, Coldstream's 0.78% annual trend and Balanced migration profile point to a steadier, less speculative strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2

Schools in Coldstream

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Coldstream Primary School

Primary Government

Lyrebird College

Special Independent

Demographics

Coldstream's demographic profile leans toward long-standing local households. Median age is 37, or 3.0 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above it. Overseas-born residents make up 12.6%, 9.0 percentage points below the national figure, and university attainment is 19.4%, 10.7 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 996 residents, followed by Scottish at 237 and Irish at 227. That background aligns with a settled community: 87.0% are stayers and turnover is 13.0%. Compared with nearby Lilydale, Coldstream reads as less metropolitan and more family-oriented because couples with children represent 46.1% of families, versus 39.8% for couples without children. No religion accounts for 1,181 people and Christianity 834.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
24.3%
65+
16.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
54.7%
4+ bed
38.6%

Dwelling Structure

99.1%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.6% Mortgage 49.9% Rent 13.1% Other 2.4%

Coldstream's housing market has moved substantially over the long term. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Coldstream is unusually concentrated in detached stock, at 99.1%, with 0.5% apartments and 0.4% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 34.6% outright ownership, 49.9% mortgages and 13.1% renting. Three-bedroom homes make up 54.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 38.6%, reinforcing a family-house market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,809

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$371

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$827

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

25

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
14

Ancestry

English
996
Scottish
237
Irish
227
Italian
142
Other
113
Ancestry NS
113

Household Composition

46.1%

Couples with children

39.8%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

625

Total families

Economy & Employment

Coldstream's employment base is led by Construction at 23.6% and 169 workers, followed by Healthcare at 11.5% and 82, Manufacturing at 8.8% and 63, Education at 8.4% and 60, and Retail at 8.0% and 57. This mix gives trades and practical services a larger role than office-based sectors; occupations include Trades at 267, Clerical and Administration at 161, Managers at 159, Labourers at 140 and Professionals at 135. The labour force is 1,177, participation is 66.9%, unemployment is 3.0% and the full-time rate is 59.7%. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: the IER decile of 8 is higher than the IEO decile of 5, while IRSD is decile 7 and IRSAD is decile 6. Compared with qualification-led measures, household economic resources therefore appear stronger, which helps explain the relatively high income percentile of 71.4.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,177

Unemployed

35

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.7%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

66.9%

Employed

1,142

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 267
Clerical/Admin 161
Managers 159
Labourers 140
Professionals 135
Community/Personal 97
Sales 96
Machinery/Drivers 74

Top Industries

Construction 23.6%
Healthcare 11.5%
Manufacturing 8.8%
Education 8.4%
Retail 8.0%

University

19.4%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

12.6%

Dwellings

752

Transport to Work

Coldstream's liveability is shaped by space and car dependence. Across 55.61 square kilometres, density is 39.5 people per square kilometre; 70.2% drive to work, only 0.6% use public transport and 22.1% work from home. Compared with denser regional centres, that suits residents who value land and flexible routines, but errands require planning. Families have access to 2 nearby schools, covering government primary and independent special education; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 107 incidents, or 48.7 per 1,000, led by property and deception at 37, justice procedures at 34 and crimes against the person at 31. That rate should be compared with current nearby benchmarks rather than treated as a guarantee of street-level safety. IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD decile 7, while volunteering is 16.2%, supporting a settled local network.

Drive

70.2%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

22.1%

Growth Outlook

Coldstream's growth outlook is measured rather than boom-like. The annual trend is 0.78%, the migration driver is Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.3 points, young share is down 2.6 and working share is down 0.8. That matters because demand may increasingly favour accessible, low-maintenance homes rather than rapid turnover. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 47.2 in 2011 to 46.0 in 2021. Gentrification is scored 14 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift assessment records 27 and Early signs. Compared with a high-growth fringe market, Coldstream looks more like a gradual change story, with Balanced migration and 0.78% annual growth limiting the case for speculative assumptions.

Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area

Coldstream sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Coldstream's.

Residents 2025

160,906

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

107

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

48.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
37
Justice procedures offences
34
Crimes against the person
31
Drug offences
4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Coldstream compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coldstream a good suburb to live in?

Coldstream can suit households wanting detached housing and space: 99.1% of homes are separate houses and density is 39.5 people per square kilometre. Compared with denser centres, the trade-off is car reliance, with 70.2% driving and only 0.6% using public transport.

What schools are in Coldstream?

Coldstream has 2 nearby school options covering government primary and independent special education. Families should compare the exact address with current enrolment zones, because eligibility can differ across streets and nearby suburbs. School sector and type are clearer guides here than assuming performance from location alone.

Is Coldstream safe?

Recorded crime totalled 107 incidents, equal to 48.7 offences per 1,000 people. The largest categories were property and deception offences at 37, justice procedures offences at 34 and crimes against the person at 31. Compare current rates with nearby Lilydale and Yarra Glen, and check street-level conditions before deciding.

Is Coldstream good for property investment?

Coldstream may suit investors targeting detached houses, with weekly rent of $371, vacancy of 3.2% and only 13.1% of households renting. Compared with high-rental markets, the tenant pool is smaller. Rents rose 31.8%, while only 2 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so price discipline remains important.

How is Coldstream's population changing?

Coldstream's current population is 2,199, while population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.78% and migration is Balanced. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, the shift is slower and older, with senior share up 5.3 points and young share down 2.6.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Coldstream on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC