Condon
At 5,894 residents, Condon stands out for its 91.8% separate-house share and an aging profile rather than rapid redevelopment. Median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while 33.8% of households rent and 25.8% own outright. The area is car-led, with 85.0% driving to work, and growth is forecast at 0.68% a year. Compared with nearby Douglas, Condon presents a more conventional detached-housing profile, while its household income sits at the 33.9th percentile, below the midpoint. That combination suits buyers seeking established family stock more than renters chasing strong price momentum.
Population
5,894
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,336/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Condon is most suitable for buyers prioritising detached space and manageable loan costs. Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings, with 55.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 30.9% containing 4 or more, so the stock leans toward family formats. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and a mortgage-to-income measure of 22.5% suggest a moderate reported burden. Household income sits at the 33.9th percentile, so borrowing capacity may be tighter than in higher-income suburbs. Buyers should compare recent sales street by street because a reliable current median house price is not available, and condition, block size and location can shift value.
For Buyers
Condon is most suitable for buyers prioritising detached space and manageable loan costs. Separate houses account for 91.8% of dwellings, with 55.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 30.9% containing 4 or more, so the stock leans toward family formats. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and a mortgage-to-income measure of 22.5% suggest a moderate reported burden. Household income sits at the 33.9th percentile, so borrowing capacity may be tighter than in higher-income suburbs. Buyers should compare recent sales street by street because a reliable current median house price is not available, and condition, block size and location can shift value.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on entry affordability and tenant depth than on a high-growth narrative. Renting households represent 33.8%, while weekly rent is $310 and rent-to-income is 23.2%, slightly higher than the 22.5% mortgage-to-income measure. Vacancy is 7.2%, so leasing conditions may be less competitive than in tighter markets, making property selection and maintenance important. The 91.8% separate-house share can attract families, but 55.3% three-bedroom stock means competing listings may be similar. Nine development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a shopping-centre application. Compared with owner-occupier demand, returns should be tested carefully against vacancy and holding costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
9
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Condon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Shalom Christian College Condon Campus (Condon)
Thuringowa State High School
Demographics
Condon's 5,894 residents have a median age of 39, just 1.0 year below the national comparison, but the direction is older: the senior share has risen 5.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.5 points. University attainment is 16.4%, 13.7 points below the national comparison, and 12.2% were born overseas, 9.4 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 2,219 people, followed by Irish at 548 and Scottish at 533. Christianity counts 2,979 residents versus 2,229 reporting no religion. Smaller average households of 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, fit the large share of couples without children at 42.7%. This produces an older, lower-mobility profile than a rapidly changing migrant-majority suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.8%
Houses
6.8%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Condon's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 91.8% separate houses versus 1.4% apartments and 6.8% semi-detached homes. Compared with nearby Douglas, that gives Condon a more conventional low-rise family format. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 55.3%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes add 30.9%, so larger households can find more suitable stock than in a unit-led market. Tenure is mixed, with 25.8% owned outright, 30.0% mortgaged and 33.8% rented; the remaining 10.5% sits in other categories. Mortgage-to-income is 22.5% and rent-to-income is 23.2%, indicating similar reported housing burdens, while affordability improved from 51.6% in 2011 to 41.7% in 2021. The age profile helps explain why outright ownership is material, while the 2.4-person average household size supports demand for three-bedroom homes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.
$520
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $520 · units $450
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$670
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
171
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.0%
Couples with children
42.7%
Couples, no children
21.5%
Single parent
1,535
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Condon's dominant industry at 25.6% of jobs, or 351 people, followed by Education at 10.6% and 145 people, Construction at 10.2% and 140, Public Administration at 10.0% and 137, and Retail at 6.9% and 94. This service-heavy mix links local employment to care, education and public functions, while trades at 369 workers and labourers at 334 show a substantial practical-work base. Unemployment is 5.9% among a labour force of 2,560, participation is 53.4%, and full-time work is 60.2%, so employment capacity is mixed rather than uniformly professional. SEIFA ranks in the lowest deciles: IEO 1, IER 2, IRSD 2 and IRSAD 1, all below the midpoint of the decile scale. That gap between essential industries and low socioeconomic scores suggests income and education constraints remain more pronounced than the employment mix alone implies.
Unemployment
5.9%
Labour Force
2,560
Unemployed
151
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
53.4%
Employed
2,409
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.4%
Postgraduate
2.6%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
2,196
Transport to Work
Daily life in Condon is strongly car dependent: 85.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Only 3.9% work from home, reinforcing the need to assess routes to employment, shops and services rather than assuming a walkable centre. Two school options serve the suburb, spanning a government state high school and an independent non-state campus; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. The area has an IRSAD decile of 1 and an IRSD decile of 2, both in the lowest part of the scale, so access and household budget matter more than amenity assumptions. With 74.9% staying at the same address, Condon appears relatively settled, but a street-level safety check remains sensible because conditions can vary by address.
Drive
85.0%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
3.9%
Population Forecast
+0.68%/yr
(+78 people/yr)
EstablishedCondon's growth outlook is measured rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.68%, and population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 5.7 percentage points while the young share has declined 3.5 points, which can lift demand for accessible homes and services rather than new family estates. Gentrification scores 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while rent growth is -3.3%, so price pressure looks lower than in strongly transforming precincts. Affordability improved from 51.6% in 2011 to 41.7% in 2021, although real income growth was -2.7%. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Condon is more likely to change gradually through ageing, modest development and amenity adjustments.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+42
Net Internal / yr
+8
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Condon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Condon a good suburb to live in?
Condon can suit households wanting detached housing and car access. It has 91.8% separate houses, 2 school options and 85.0% car-driver travel, but public transport is only 1.3% and IRSAD is decile 1. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, daily errands require more planning.
What is the median house price in Condon?
A dependable current median house price cannot be quoted. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type and bedroom count: 91.8% of homes are separate houses and 55.3% have 3 bedrooms. That approach is more useful than comparing Condon with a unit-heavy suburb.
What schools are in Condon?
Condon has 2 school options: Thuringowa State High School, a government state high school, and Shalom Christian College Condon Campus, an independent non-state school. Confirm the exact enrolment zone for the address, because access can differ by street and may be lower than expected near suburb boundaries.
Is Condon safe?
Use current police data and inspect the exact street before deciding, rather than relying on a suburb-wide label. Condon has 74.9% of residents staying at the same address, indicating residential stability, but that figure is not a crime measure. Compare recent incidents with nearby Townsville suburbs and check lighting, traffic and access at different times.
Is Condon good for property investment?
Condon may suit a measured rental strategy, with weekly rent at $310, renting households at 33.8% and vacancy at 7.2%. Rent-to-income is 23.2%, slightly higher than the 22.5% mortgage measure, so cash flow needs testing. Compared with a high-growth market, the 0.68% annual trend and 9 development matters point to a more gradual investment case.
How is Condon's population changing?
Condon has 5,894 residents today. Across the wider area, the forecast trend is 0.68% annually and population change is 4.4% over 10 years, with migration rated Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.7 points and young share down 3.5, so change is slower and older compared with a family-growth corridor.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Condon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map