Coolaroo
Nearly half of Coolaroo residents were born overseas: 49.1%, which is 27.5 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has 3,193 residents, a median age of 37, and a housing stock dominated by separate houses at 91.4%. Its 10.6% vacancy rate and annual population trend of -0.14% point to a slower, established market rather than rapid expansion. For buyers comparing Coolaroo with Broadmeadows or Meadow Heights, the main appeal is attainable detached housing, while lower incomes and a crime rate of 169.1 incidents per 1,000 residents warrant careful street-by-street checks.
Population
3,193
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,025/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Median House
$662K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Coolaroo suits buyers prioritising detached, mostly three-bedroom housing over apartment living. A typical mortgage estimate is $1,324 per month, equal to 29.8% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged. However, household income sits at the 13.7th percentile, below the national midpoint, and rent stress reaches 32.7%. Compared with higher-priced northern suburbs, Coolaroo may provide a lower entry point, but buyers should budget for transport and property-specific maintenance.
For Buyers
Coolaroo suits buyers prioritising detached, mostly three-bedroom housing over apartment living. A typical mortgage estimate is $1,324 per month, equal to 29.8% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged. However, household income sits at the 13.7th percentile, below the national midpoint, and rent stress reaches 32.7%. Compared with higher-priced northern suburbs, Coolaroo may provide a lower entry point, but buyers should budget for transport and property-specific maintenance.
For Investors
Coolaroo offers a detached-house rental profile, with 91.4% separate houses, median rent of $335 per week and 30.5% of households renting. The 10.6% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held rental markets, which can lengthen leasing periods and weaken bargaining power even when rent growth has reached 29.9%. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, supporting ongoing tenant demand, but the wider population trend is slow. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, limiting near-term new supply. Investors should compare achievable rent, vacancy risk and property condition rather than rely on broad market growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
5
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Coolaroo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Mary's Coptic Orthodox College
Coolaroo South Primary School
Demographics
Coolaroo has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 49.1%, 27.5 percentage points above the national share, helping explain the strong language and religious mix. Arabic is spoken by 234 residents, while Christianity is recorded for 1,161 people and Islam for 1,039. University attainment is 26.6%, 3.5 percentage points below the national figure. Household stability is relatively high, with 85.2% staying at the same address compared with 14.8% turnover, supporting established family networks.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.4%
Houses
8.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
That represents a 128.3% increase across the recorded period and a reported CAGR of 4.4% over 19 years. Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 91.4% separate houses versus 8.6% semi-detached dwellings, with 75.9% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 36.6% owned outright, 29.3% mortgaged and 30.5% rented. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Coolaroo's median house profile gives families more conventional space, while the 10.6% vacancy rate may give renters more choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,324
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$335
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$440
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.6%
Unoccupied
122
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.7% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.7%
Couples with children
23.7%
Couples, no children
28.4%
Single parent
778
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Coolaroo's largest listed industry at 20.3%, or 93 workers, followed by education at 10.0% and construction at 9.8%. Manufacturing accounts for 8.5% and retail 7.8%, while occupations include 140 machinery and drivers workers, 139 community and personal service workers, 135 labourers and 125 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 39.3%, unemployment is 11.9% and the full-time rate is 50.0%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. That very low relative advantage helps explain why a healthcare-led employment base coexists with household income at the 13.7th percentile, below average economic conditions.
Unemployment
11.9%
Labour Force
1,010
Unemployed
120
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.0%
Part-time
39.7%
Participation
39.3%
Employed
890
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.6%
Postgraduate
8.2%
Born Overseas
49.1%
Dwellings
1,028
Transport to Work
Coolaroo is car-oriented, with 72.0% of commuters driving, compared with 8.8% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 13.9% working from home. Two nearby schools span a government primary school and an independent college offering primary and secondary years; access and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 540 incidents, including 321 property and deception offences and 90 crimes against the person, producing a rate of 169.1 per 1,000 residents. That rate is higher than a low-crime benchmark, while an IRSAD decile of 1 indicates lower relative advantage. Practical livability therefore depends heavily on the specific street, transport needs and household budget.
Drive
72.0%
Public Transport
8.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
13.9%
Population Forecast
-0.14%/yr
(-23 people/yr)
EstablishedCoolaroo's forecast annual trend is -0.14%, indicating slower movement than a positive-growth suburb. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the forecast trajectory is Mixed and population change across the wider area is only 0.2% over 10 years. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current change is not signalling a strong upgrade cycle. Rent growth of 29.9% has been significant, while the senior share rose 1.6 percentage points and the young share fell 1.2 points. Compared with faster-growing outer corridors, Coolaroo is more likely to experience gradual change shaped by migration and housing turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+349
Net Internal / yr
-425
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -425/yr, Strong overseas inflow +349/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
540
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
169.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coolaroo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coolaroo a good suburb to live in?
Coolaroo can suit buyers seeking detached housing and strong cultural connections, but the trade-offs matter. The median age is 37, 91.4% of dwellings are separate houses and the crime rate is 169.1 per 1,000 residents. Compare streets, transport and services with Broadmeadows or Meadow Heights before deciding.
What schools are in Coolaroo?
Coolaroo has 2 nearby school options spanning a government primary school and an independent college offering primary and secondary years. The sector mix is broader than a single-school choice, but families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules because access can differ by address within the 3.14 square kilometre suburb.
Is Coolaroo safe?
Safety requires a street-level check. Recorded crime was 540 incidents, or 169.1 per 1,000 residents, including 321 property and deception offences and 90 crimes against the person. That rate is higher than a low-crime benchmark, so compare recent local reports, lighting, parking and walking routes before choosing a home.
Is Coolaroo good for property investment?
Coolaroo may suit investors targeting houses, with median rent of $335 per week, 30.5% renting and 91.4% separate houses. However, the 10.6% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held markets, and 0 development projects were recorded in 12 months. Check achievable rent, tenant demand and property condition carefully.
How is Coolaroo's population changing?
Change is subdued compared with faster-growing suburbs. The annual trend is -0.14%, while population change across the wider area is 0.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, the trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification score is 10 with a Not gentrifying stage.
What languages are spoken in Coolaroo?
Arabic is the leading listed language, spoken by 234 residents, followed by Urdu at 68 and Nepali at 59. Coolaroo's overseas-born share is 49.1%, which is 27.5 percentage points above the national figure. Buyers and renters may find language diversity more pronounced than in many surrounding suburbs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Coolaroo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map