Coomera
At 29 years, Coomera has a notably young profile, with 20,225 residents across 24.66 square kilometres and a density of 820.2 people per square kilometre. Overseas-born residents account for 31.8%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 72.2 percentile. Compared with nearby Upper Coomera and Pimpama, Coomera reads as a younger, renter-heavy node within the same growth corridor, supported by a 54.6% renting share and 68.4% of homes having four or more bedrooms.
Population
20,225
Median Age
29.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,930/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
23
For buyers, Coomera suits households seeking space rather than compact apartment living: 68.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 28.6% with three bedrooms and only 0.6% apartments. The 73.1% separate house share gives family buyers a clear starting point, while 26.2% semi detached stock adds a middle option. Renting is more common than ownership at 54.6%, versus 34.8% paying a mortgage and 10.2% owning outright. That pattern reflects a growth suburb where households can choose larger accommodation before committing to ownership. A mortgage marker of $2,000 per month equals 23.9% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, so budget testing should focus on deposit, rates and future costs rather than headline rent alone.
For Buyers
For buyers, Coomera suits households seeking space rather than compact apartment living: 68.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 28.6% with three bedrooms and only 0.6% apartments. The 73.1% separate house share gives family buyers a clear starting point, while 26.2% semi detached stock adds a middle option. Renting is more common than ownership at 54.6%, versus 34.8% paying a mortgage and 10.2% owning outright. That pattern reflects a growth suburb where households can choose larger accommodation before committing to ownership. A mortgage marker of $2,000 per month equals 23.9% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, so budget testing should focus on deposit, rates and future costs rather than headline rent alone.
For Investors
Investors get a large tenant pool because 54.6% of households rent, versus 34.8% with a mortgage and 10.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.5%, so tenant demand should be assessed alongside property quality, leasing competition and exact micro location rather than assumed from renter share alone. Coomera's high growth classification, 4.41% annual trend and internal migration driver support a growth case, while 19 development applications in 12 months signal ongoing supply activity. Rent growth of 21.6% is a positive demand indicator, but a 37.9% turnover rate can raise letting and management costs compared with lower turnover markets. Yield and capital growth should be modelled from recent comparable sales and current asking prices.
Development Activity
Total DAs
24
Last 12 Months
23
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Coomera
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Saint Stephen's College (Coomera)
St Joseph's College (Coomera)
Foxwell State Secondary College
Coomera Rivers State School
Coomera State School
Demographics
Coomera's median age is 29, 11.0 years below national, while university attainment is 24.9%, 5.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 31.8%, 10.2 points above national, with Mandarin 172, Korean 119 and Punjabi 91 speakers among the recorded language groups. Average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above national, and couples with children make up 47.5% of families, compared with 29.1% couples without children and 22.0% one-parent families. English ancestry counts 7,736, Scottish 1,660 and Irish 1,639, while no religion is recorded for 9,516 residents against 7,810 identifying with Christianity. The young, family-heavy profile helps explain demand for larger homes, while 37.9% turnover suggests more movement than a settled suburb.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.1%
Houses
26.2%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Coomera is detached-house led but not ownership led. Separate houses make up 73.1% of dwellings, compared with 26.2% semi detached and 0.6% apartments, while four or more bedrooms account for 68.4%, far above the 28.6% share of three bedroom homes. Tenure is the sharper point: 54.6% rent, versus 34.8% with a mortgage and 10.2% owning outright. That combination creates a family-sized rental market because new and relocating households can access larger dwellings without buying immediately. At $450 a week, rent represents 23.3% of household income, below the 23.9% mortgage ratio, and both stress flags are false. Compared with nearby Pimpama and Upper Coomera, this mix makes Coomera a useful option for households weighing space against ownership.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $750
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$834
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
294
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.5%
Couples with children
29.1%
Couples, no children
22.0%
Single parent
5,364
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Coomera's largest industry at 18.2% of employment, above construction at 11.9%, retail at 10.2%, education at 9.4% and professional and technical work at 7.6%. Occupations are led by professionals at 1,588, trades at 1,416, community and personal service at 1,294, managers at 1,235, and clerical and administrative workers at 1,223. Labour force participation is 69.7%, full time employment 58.4% and unemployment 6.3%, so the suburb combines strong workforce engagement with some labour market pressure. Household income is at the 72.2 percentile, yet SEIFA ranks are middle range: IEO decile 5, IER decile 6, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 5. That contrast reflects a developing suburb where higher earning professionals sit alongside construction, retail and service workers, rather than a uniformly affluent economy.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
10,497
Unemployed
666
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
32.1%
Participation
69.7%
Employed
9,831
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.9%
Postgraduate
5.7%
Born Overseas
31.8%
Dwellings
6,186
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car oriented: 76.4% drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 14.8% working from home. That pattern matters because access to employment, shopping and school runs is likely to depend on road connections more than transit. Six local schools span four government schools, one Catholic school and one independent school; families should check the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract. Coomera's IRSAD is decile 5, matching the IRSD decile 5, while IER is higher at decile 6, so relative advantage is mid ranked rather than top decile. Volunteering is 10.1% and 4.8% of residents need assistance, useful context for local support planning. Compared with higher transit areas, Coomera trades some walkability for larger homes and road based access.
Drive
76.4%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
14.8%
Population Forecast
+4.41%/yr
(+1,073 people/yr)
High GrowthCoomera's growth outlook is stronger than a stable established suburb: the forecast trend is 4.41% annually and the primary driver is internal migration. Population change across the wider area runs at 130.1% over 10 years, reinforcing a major expansion cycle. Yet the shift label is Declining young, with the young share down 3.2 percentage points and the senior share up 2.0 points, so growth is not simply adding younger households. Rent growth is 21.6%, affordability moved from 52.3 in 2011 to 54.0 in 2021, and real income growth is -4.2%. The gentrification score is 0, with the stage marked New development and the shift stage Not gentrifying. Compared with mature Gold Coast suburbs, growth is led more by expansion and migration than by established-suburb uplift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+273
Net Internal / yr
+337
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Coomera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coomera a good suburb to live in?
Coomera can suit households seeking larger homes, schools and a young family setting, but car dependence is high: 76.4% drive to work and only 2.1% use public transport. The median age is 29, renting is 54.6%, and the right choice will depend on budget, commute and the exact enrolment zone.
What is the median house price in Coomera?
Check recent suburb level sales for the current median before making an offer. Coomera's affordability markers include a $2,000 monthly mortgage and $450 weekly rent, while mortgage to income is 23.9% and the mortgage stress flag is false.
What schools are in Coomera?
Coomera has 6 local schools spanning government, Catholic and independent sectors, including primary and secondary options and a state secondary college. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can differ within the 24.66 square kilometre suburb.
Is Coomera safe?
Check current Queensland Police incident information and inspect the exact street before deciding, because safety can vary within a growing suburb. Coomera has 20,225 residents and a density of 820.2 people per square kilometre, but those population measures do not establish whether a particular pocket is safe.
Is Coomera good for property investment?
Coomera may suit investors targeting rental demand and growth rather than a proven yield story. Rent is $450 a week, 54.6% of households rent, vacancy is 4.5%, and the growth trend is 4.41% annually. Internal migration is the primary driver, while 19 development applications in 12 months indicate supply activity.
How is Coomera's population changing?
Coomera has 20,225 residents today and a median age of 29. Across the wider area, the forecast trend is 4.41% annually, with internal migration the primary driver and population change of 130.1% over 10 years. The shift label is Declining young, with the young share down 3.2 points.
What languages are spoken in Coomera?
Overseas-born residents make up 31.8% of Coomera's population, 10.2 percentage points above the national comparison. The most common listed language groups include Mandarin with 172 speakers, Korean with 119 and Punjabi with 91. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 7,736, 1,660 and 1,639.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Coomera on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map