QLD 4108 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Coopers Plains

A 49.9% overseas-born share and 49.8% university-educated population give Coopers Plains a notably international, skilled profile, while 76.0% of dwellings remain separate houses. The median age is 33, which is 7.0 years below the national comparison, and the suburb has 5,675 residents across 4.22 square kilometres. Overseas-born representation is 28.3 percentage points above the national figure and university attainment is 19.7 points higher. Compared with nearby Sunnybank or Macgregor, Coopers Plains may appeal to buyers wanting detached housing with a younger, multilingual resident base.

Coopers Plains urban fabric map

Population

5,675

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,593/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

4.22 km²· 1,344.4 people/km²· Family income $1,890/wk

A current median house price is not available, so buyers need to compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a single benchmark. The housing mix is led by separate houses at 76.0%, with 41.1% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 33.3% containing 4 or more. The listed mortgage cost is $1,755 per month, equal to 25.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $369. Compared with an apartment-led market, the detached concentration creates more choice for families but makes site condition, renovation needs and parking important checks.

For Buyers

A current median house price is not available, so buyers need to compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count rather than rely on a single benchmark. The housing mix is led by separate houses at 76.0%, with 41.1% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 33.3% containing 4 or more. The listed mortgage cost is $1,755 per month, equal to 25.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $369. Compared with an apartment-led market, the detached concentration creates more choice for families but makes site condition, renovation needs and parking important checks.

For Investors

Coopers Plains has a renter-heavy tenure profile, with 49.5% of households renting, so it may suit investors targeting tenants who want established detached housing and smaller attached dwellings. Weekly rent is $369 and vacancy is 7.3%, meaning rental income needs to be weighed against the risk of longer letting periods. Development activity is material, with 38 records in the past 12 months. Annual growth is forecast at 1.45%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with a low-rental suburb, the tenant pool may be broader, but vacancy and new planning activity require close monitoring.

Development Activity

Total DAs

174

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+35.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
25
Subdivision
23
Other
15
Renovation / Extension
5
Driveway / Crossover
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Coopers Plains

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Coopers Plains State School

State School Government

Demographics

Coopers Plains has a median age of 33, sitting 7.0 years below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.6 is 0.1 higher. University attainment reaches 49.8%, or 19.7 percentage points above the national figure, and the overseas-born share is 49.9%, 28.3 points higher. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 931 residents and Indian ancestry for 552. Mandarin is spoken by 309 residents, followed by Guj at 165 and Cantonese at 105. Compared with a less international suburb, this mix helps explain demand for varied food, services and housing arrangements.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.8%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
39.4%
45-64
19.1%
65+
13.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.6%
2 bed
17.0%
3 bed
41.1%
4+ bed
33.3%

Dwelling Structure

76.0%

Houses

11.0%

Townhouse

13.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.6% Mortgage 27.1% Rent 49.5% Other 0.8%

The suburb is more renter-oriented than owner-oriented: 49.5% of households rent, compared with 27.1% paying a mortgage and 22.6% owning outright. Separate houses account for 76.0% of dwellings, while apartments make up 13.1% and semi-detached homes 11.0%. Three-bedroom homes represent 41.1% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 33.3%, supporting family demand alongside a sizeable rental market. For households comparing Coopers Plains with Sunnybank or Macgregor, the detached share is a useful housing distinction. A mortgage cost of $1,755 per month equals 25.4% of household income.

Mortgage / mo

$1,755

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $369.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$721

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

163

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
309
Guj
165
Canton
105
Hindi
55
Punjabi
41
Korean
40

Ancestry

English
1,170
Other
1,143
Chinese
931
Indian
552
Irish
378
Ancestry NS
330

Household Composition

38.5%

Couples with children

41.5%

Couples, no children

16.2%

Single parent

1,417

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employment industry at 19.4%, representing 397 workers, followed by education at 11.3% and 232 workers. Professional and technical services account for 9.6% and 197 workers, while hospitality has 155 and retail 147. The labour force totals 3,063, participation is 63.4% and unemployment is 7.5%. Professionals number 711, compared with 355 trades workers and 338 in clerical or administrative roles. The SEIFA pattern is uneven: education and occupation sits in decile 7, while economic resources is decile 2, with disadvantage at decile 4 and advantage at decile 5. Compared with a single-industry suburb, this mix is broader, but household resources vary considerably.

Unemployment

7.5%

Labour Force

3,063

Unemployed

231

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

54.7%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

63.4%

Employed

2,832

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 711
Trades 355
Clerical/Admin 338
Labourers 338
Community/Personal 323
Managers 247
Sales 236
Machinery/Drivers 233

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Education 11.3%
Professional/Tech 9.6%
Hospitality 7.6%
Retail 7.2%

University

49.8%

Postgraduate

17.3%

Born Overseas

49.9%

Dwellings

2,068

Transport to Work

Daily travel is more car-dependent than transit-led: 66.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 9.3% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. A further 15.3% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Coopers Plains State School is the local government school, and families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. Density is 1,344.4 people per square kilometre across 4.22 square kilometres, giving the suburb an urban residential feel. The IRSAD score sits in decile 5, so overall advantage is close to the middle compared with higher- and lower-ranked areas.

Drive

66.9%

Public Transport

9.3%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

15.3%

Population Forecast

+1.45%/yr

(+93 people/yr)

Established

Coopers Plains has an established growth profile, with annual change forecast at 1.45% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 25.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Stable. Rents have grown 25.3%, and affordability moved from 61.9% in 2011 to 52.1% in 2021 despite real income growth of 21.0%. The gentrification score is 31 at the Early signs stage, while the shift profile records a score of 48 and an Active stage. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, this points to gradual change because established housing is absorbing ongoing migrant demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+217

Net Internal / yr

-106

31

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +34% since 2011, Net internal outflow -106/yr, Strong overseas inflow +217/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Coopers Plains compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coopers Plains a good suburb to live in?

Coopers Plains can suit households wanting detached housing and a younger-than-national resident profile. The median age is 33, 76.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.5% of households rent. Compared with more owner-heavy suburbs, the tenure mix means buyers should check parking, traffic, surrounding rentals and the exact street before deciding.

What is the median house price in Coopers Plains?

A current median house price is not published for Coopers Plains. The housing stock is 76.0% separate houses, 13.1% apartments and 11.0% semi-detached homes, while weekly rent is $369. Compared with relying on one suburb-wide figure, buyers should use recent comparable sales that match the property's land size, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Coopers Plains?

Coopers Plains State School is the local school and it is a government state school. Families should confirm the exact catchment, year-level availability and travel arrangements because school access can vary by address. The suburb has 5,675 residents and density of 1,344.4 people per square kilometre, so nearby traffic and travel times are also worth checking.

Is Coopers Plains safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not published for Coopers Plains, so a definitive safety ranking would be misleading. The suburb has 5,675 residents across 4.22 square kilometres. Inspect the exact street at different times, review Queensland Police updates and check lighting, parking, pedestrian activity and surrounding land uses before renting or buying.

Is Coopers Plains good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy market, but returns should be tested carefully because no median house price is available. Coopers Plains has 49.5% renting, $369 weekly rent, 7.3% vacancy and 38 development records in 12 months. Compared with a low-rental suburb, demand may be broader, but vacancy and new planning activity need monitoring.

How is Coopers Plains's population changing?

The direction is positive but moderate: annual growth is forecast at 1.45%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 25.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Stable. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, this points to established rather than explosive change, with demand supported by international migration.

What languages are spoken in Coopers Plains?

Coopers Plains has an overseas-born share of 49.9%, supporting a multilingual resident base. Mandarin is spoken by 309 residents, Guj by 165, Cantonese by 105, Hindi by 55 and Punjabi by 41. Compared with a less multilingual area, these figures suggest households may value access to culturally familiar services, shops and community networks.

What development is occurring in Coopers Plains?

There were 38 development records in the past 12 months. Recent matters include referral-agency responses involving amenity, aesthetic impacts, design and siting, with one sample matter listing 1 dwelling. Compared with a quiet planning pipeline, this indicates ongoing small-scale activity, but individual records do not establish a total dwelling yield or construction timetable.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Coopers Plains on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD