Cotswold Hills
The suburb runs heavily toward detached housing, with 96.5% separate houses and 80.6% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms, a figure that is unusually high compared to state and national averages. With a population of 1,620 across 5.61 square kilometres and a median age of 42 (two years above the national figure), Cotswold Hills is a settled, family-oriented community where 42.6% of residents own their home outright.
Local council: Toowoomba
Population
1,620
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,196/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 96.5%, with 3.5% semi-detached and no apartment presence. Four-plus bedroom dwellings make up 80.6% of the housing stock, compared to a national average much lower, making the suburb well suited to families seeking space. Three-bedroom homes account for 18.0% and two-bedroom homes just 1.4%. Outright owners represent 42.6% of households, mortgage holders 40.1% and renters only 17.3%, a tenure split that signals a stable, long-holding ownership base rather than a high-churn rental market.
For Buyers
The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 96.5%, with 3.5% semi-detached and no apartment presence. Four-plus bedroom dwellings make up 80.6% of the housing stock, compared to a national average much lower, making the suburb well suited to families seeking space. Three-bedroom homes account for 18.0% and two-bedroom homes just 1.4%. Outright owners represent 42.6% of households, mortgage holders 40.1% and renters only 17.3%, a tenure split that signals a stable, long-holding ownership base rather than a high-churn rental market.
For Investors
The rental market in Cotswold Hills is thin, with only 17.3% of households renting and a vacancy rate of 4.7%. Development activity is modest at 4 applications in the past 12 months, including one Material Change of Use for short-term accommodation, suggesting limited new supply pressure. The low renter share means demand for rental properties stays concentrated and less competitive than higher-density suburbs. Household income at the 83.5th percentile nationally supports tenant quality, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.8% leaves owner-occupiers financial headroom that typically underpins price stability.
Development Activity
Total DAs
76
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+33.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national figure, pointing to an established owner-occupier cohort rather than a younger renter-driven suburb. University qualifications reach 27.2%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average, consistent with the suburb's concentration in healthcare, construction and manufacturing employment. Overseas-born residents are just 10.2%, some 11.4 percentage points below the national figure, giving Cotswold Hills a strongly Anglo-Celtic character: English (680), German (217), Irish (198) and Scottish (195) ancestry dominate. Average household size is 2.7 persons, slightly above the national average of 2.5. The volunteering rate of 17.2% is solid, and 69.2% of residents lived at the same address five years ago, indicating high residential stability.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.5%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Cotswold Hills is one of the most detached-house-dominant suburbs in Queensland, with 96.5% separate houses and no measurable apartment stock. The 4-plus bedroom category accounts for 80.6% of dwellings, far above state and national norms, reflecting the suburb's family-scale lot sizes. Tenure is stable: 42.6% own outright, 40.1% carry a mortgage and 17.3% rent, compared to higher renter shares typical in Queensland urban centres. Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,785 represent 18.8% of median household income, below stress thresholds. Rent-to-income at 17.8% keeps tenants equally comfortable, reinforcing the suburb's identity as a low-financial-stress residential pocket.
Mortgage / mo
$1,785
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$560
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$912
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
28
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.3%
Couples with children
50.9%
Couples, no children
8.0%
Single parent
501
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employer at 19.0% (110 workers), followed by Education at 14.5% (84) and Construction at 10.5% (61). Manufacturing at 9.3% and Public Administration at 8.5% round out the top five, reflecting the broader Toowoomba economy rather than a specialised enclave. By occupation, Professionals (162) lead, followed closely by Clerical and Admin workers (140) and Managers (127), with Community and Personal service workers at 109 and Sales at 80. The unemployment rate is low at 3.0%, compared to the national rate of around 4.0%, and the full-time employment rate of 66.8% is healthy. Participation sits at 65.8%, with 372 residents not in the labour force, consistent with the older median age and the 42.6% who own their homes outright.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
934
Unemployed
27
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.5%
Part-time
31.5%
Participation
69.1%
Employed
907
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.2%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
10.2%
Dwellings
567
Transport to Work
Car dependence is high, with 90.6% of residents driving to work and only 1.8% walking or cycling, lower than national urban averages for active transport. No schools are recorded within the Cotswold Hills boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in the broader Toowoomba area. No detailed crime data is available for the suburb, though the above-average household income at the 83.5th national percentile and the low housing stress (mortgage-to-income 18.8%, rent-to-income 17.8%) are indirect indicators of a low-disadvantage environment. With 4.1% of residents (64 people) needing daily assistance, care needs are present but modest relative to the suburb's size. The volunteer rate of 17.2% suggests a community that engages actively in local civic life.
Drive
82.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
9.0%
Growth Outlook
Cotswold Hills is a built-out, low-turnover suburb with just 4 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, all operational works or one change-of-use rather than new dwelling supply. Residential mobility is low: 69.2% of residents stayed at the same address over the past five years, compared to higher turnover rates in growth corridors. The suburb's identity signals, including its affordable price point and detached-house dominance, suggest it attracts families seeking stability rather than speculative buyers. No ABS population forecast data is available for this suburb in this dataset, but the combination of low development activity, stable tenure and above-average household income at the 83.5th national percentile points to steady, non-cyclical demand rather than boom-bust movement.
Population trend: Toowoomba council area
Cotswold Hills sits in the Toowoomba council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cotswold Hills's.
Residents 2025
186,276
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cotswold Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cotswold Hills a good suburb to live in?
Cotswold Hills has household income at the 83.5th percentile nationally, very low housing stress with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.8%, and 96.5% detached housing. The suburb is car-dependent with 90.6% driving to work, and no schools sit within its boundary, so residents rely on Toowoomba's broader school network. Population stability is high at 69.2% staying over five years.
What is the median house price in Cotswold Hills?
Weekly rent averages $390 and monthly mortgage repayments run about $1,785, putting the mortgage-to-income ratio at 18.8%, well below the 30% stress threshold. The suburb is predominantly 4-plus bedroom homes at 80.6% of all dwellings.
What schools are in Cotswold Hills?
No schools are recorded inside the Cotswold Hills boundary in this dataset. Families draw on schools in the wider Toowoomba area. Locally, 27.2% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average, and education is the second-largest employer at 14.5% of the local workforce.
Is Cotswold Hills safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Cotswold Hills in this dataset. As indirect indicators, housing stress is low (mortgage-to-income 18.8%, rent-to-income 17.8%), household income sits at the 83.5th national percentile, and unemployment is 3.0%, below the national average. These factors are generally associated with lower crime rates.
Is Cotswold Hills good for property investment?
The vacancy rate is 4.7%, higher than tight markets but manageable given only 17.3% of households rent. Development is limited to 4 applications in 12 months, keeping new supply pressure low. Income at the 83.5th national percentile supports tenant quality.
How is Cotswold Hills's population changing?
Cotswold Hills has a current population of 1,620 across 5.61 square kilometres at a density of 288.7 people per square kilometre. Residential turnover is low, with 69.2% of residents remaining at the same address over five years. Development activity is minimal at 4 applications in 12 months, suggesting the suburb is largely built out with slow organic growth rather than expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cotswold Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map