Cranbourne East
A population of 24,679 gives Cranbourne East a substantial young-family base: the median age is 31, or 9 years below the national figure, while 48.2% of residents were born overseas. Housing is predominantly detached, with 88.6% separate houses and 57.1% of households carrying a mortgage. Compared with Cranbourne and Clyde, its newer growth-area feel is reinforced by 59.4% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 71.4th percentile, supporting family demand, although car dependence remains strong at 73.8% driving to work.
Population
24,679
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,912/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Median House
$755K
October to December 2025
The typical mortgage is $2,000 a month, while mortgage repayments equal 24.2% of household income and weekly rent is $400. With 88.6% separate houses and 59.4% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, the market suits families seeking space more than apartment-style living. Compared with smaller-home markets, Cranbourne East trades some affordability for land and room; buyers should also allow for car costs because 73.8% drive to work.
For Buyers
The typical mortgage is $2,000 a month, while mortgage repayments equal 24.2% of household income and weekly rent is $400. With 88.6% separate houses and 59.4% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, the market suits families seeking space more than apartment-style living. Compared with smaller-home markets, Cranbourne East trades some affordability for land and room; buyers should also allow for car costs because 73.8% drive to work.
For Investors
A 4.3% vacancy rate gives investors some leasing flexibility, while weekly rent is $400 and 23.6% of households rent. That combination can support a broad tenant pool, especially because 59.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and are suited to family renters. Rental growth is 20.4%, and internal migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a tighter, lower-vacancy market, the 4.3% rate may reduce leasing pressure, but the 5.96% annual growth trend and 20 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing supply competition. Detached-house concentration supports family rentals, while investors should assess new-build resale and transport access.
Development Activity
Total DAs
35
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+300.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cranbourne East
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Casey Grammar School
Casey Fields Primary School
Cranbourne East Primary School
St Thomas the Apostle Catholic Primary School
Cranbourne East Secondary College
Demographics
Cranbourne East has a younger and more internationally connected profile than the national average. Median age is 31, 9 years lower than nationally, while 48.2% were born overseas, 26.6 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 35.1%, 5 points higher than the national comparison, and average household size is 3.3 people, 0.8 above the national figure. Indian ancestry counts 4,000 people and Filipino ancestry 1,208; Punjabi is the largest recorded non-English language at 1,427. Couples with children make up 61.5% of families, helping explain demand for larger homes. Compared with established nearby Cranbourne, the profile is more family-oriented and growth-led.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.6%
Houses
11.0%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Household tenure is mortgage-led: 57.1% of households are paying off a loan, compared with 15.4% owning outright and 23.6% renting. That pattern fits a newer family market, where 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 11.0% semi-detached and only 0.4% apartments. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Cranbourne East offers more 4-plus-bedroom stock, with 59.4% of homes in that category, but the detached format leaves buyers more exposed to land-price cycles.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$773
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
320
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
61.5%
Couples with children
23.5%
Couples, no children
13.8%
Single parent
6,380
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the standout industry, employing 1,815 people or 24.7% of the industry mix, followed by manufacturing at 10.3%, retail at 8.2%, construction at 8.1% and transport at 7.8%. Trades, professionals and community or personal roles are also prominent, with 1,666, 1,642 and 1,629 workers respectively. The labour-force participation rate is 65.4%, full-time employment 60.8% and unemployment 5.6%, so household income of $1,912 a week sits at the 71.4th percentile. Socioeconomic measures are mixed: IER is relatively higher at decile 8, while IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 6. Compared with a uniformly high-income area, that spread points to solid earning capacity alongside uneven education and disadvantage outcomes.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
11,742
Unemployed
660
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.8%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
65.4%
Employed
11,082
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.1%
Postgraduate
10.3%
Born Overseas
48.2%
Dwellings
7,170
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 73.8% drive to work, compared with 2.6% using public transport, while 17.0% work from home. That makes household access to a vehicle important for commuting and errands. Six schools cover government primary, secondary and special education, plus Catholic primary and independent primary or secondary options; check the exact enrolment zone for each address because boundaries can cut across nearby growth areas. Recorded crime was 49.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 563 property and deception offences and 267 crimes against the person. An IRSAD decile of 6 places the suburb around the middle of the national socioeconomic range, lower than a top-decile area. Compared with inner suburbs, the trade-off is more family housing and space but less public transport convenience.
Drive
73.8%
Public Transport
2.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
17.0%
Population Forecast
+5.96%/yr
(+929 people/yr)
High GrowthCranbourne East sits in a high-growth cycle, with the annual trend at 5.96% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Its trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, supported by a 16.3% rise in the young share and a 47.5% fall in the senior share. Rental growth is 20.4%, while affordability moved from 89.5 in 2011 to 46.9 in 2021, indicating a materially less affordable market than a decade earlier. Population change across the wider area is 1,386.0% over 10 years. Compared with established suburbs growing more slowly, this momentum should sustain demand, but 20 development applications also mean new supply will keep testing price growth.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+136
Net Internal / yr
+430
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,220
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
49.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cranbourne East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cranbourne East a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it suits households seeking newer detached housing, larger floor plans and family services. The median age is 31, 61.5% of families are couples with children, and 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses. The main trade-off is transport: 73.8% drive to work, so car access matters more than in public-transport-oriented suburbs.
What schools are in Cranbourne East?
Six schools are located in Cranbourne East: 4 government schools spanning primary, secondary and special education, plus 1 Catholic primary school and 1 independent primary or secondary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address, as boundaries can affect access and eligibility.
Is Cranbourne East safe?
Recorded crime was 1,220 offences, equal to 49.4 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 563, followed by 267 crimes against the person. Treat those figures as a guide rather than a verdict on every street, and check the immediate address and surrounding routes before buying or renting.
Is Cranbourne East good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who is comfortable with detached family housing. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 4.3%, and 23.6% of households rent. Rental growth is 20.4%, while 20 development applications in 12 months indicate that new supply may compete with existing stock. Compare insurance, maintenance and transport access before deciding.
How is Cranbourne East's population changing?
Cranbourne East is changing quickly. The annual growth trend is 5.96%, internal migration is the primary driver, and the wider area's 10-year population change is 1,386.0%. The trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, with the young share up 16.3% and senior share down 47.5%. That points to continued demand from younger households rather than an ageing profile.
What languages are spoken in Cranbourne East?
Punjabi is the largest recorded non-English language, with 1,427 speakers, followed by Malayalam at 332, Sinhal at 325, Hindi at 322 and Guj at 291. Overseas-born residents account for 48.2%, which is 26.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Local services and school communication may therefore need to cater to more than one language group.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cranbourne East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map