VIC 3977 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cranbourne North

A forecast annual growth rate of 5.05% is striking beside a current population of 24,683 and a median age of 32. Cranbourne North is shaped by young households, with 53.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 95.1% being separate houses. Overseas-born residents account for 46.3%, which is 24.7 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Cranbourne and Clyde North, the suburb reads as a newer, mortgage-led growth area, with household income at the 73rd percentile and 57.1% of homes under mortgage. That profile supports family demand, but also leaves buyers exposed to borrowing costs and car dependence.

Cranbourne North urban fabric map

Population

24,683

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,941/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

Median House

$812K

October to December 2025

10.24 km²· 2,410.6 people/km²· Family income $2,019/wk

The monthly mortgage figure is $1,900, and mortgage commitments equal 22.6% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Space is central: 53.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.4% have 3, compared with only 0.4% apartments. With 57.1% of homes under mortgage, buyers should stress-test repayments and transport costs. Compared with its 0.4% apartment share, the 95.1% separate-house mix suits families prioritising land and room over compact access.

For Buyers

The monthly mortgage figure is $1,900, and mortgage commitments equal 22.6% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Space is central: 53.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 42.4% have 3, compared with only 0.4% apartments. With 57.1% of homes under mortgage, buyers should stress-test repayments and transport costs. Compared with its 0.4% apartment share, the 95.1% separate-house mix suits families prioritising land and room over compact access.

For Investors

Rental demand has a workable base, with 26.2% of occupied dwellings rented, weekly rent of $385 and a vacancy rate of 3.7%. Rent growth is forecast at 8.4%, while overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, supporting demand from new arrivals and expanding households. Development activity is also material, with 21 applications recorded across 12 months, including subdivision proposals for 34 and 36 lots. Compared with the 16.0% outright ownership share, the rental pool is larger, but the 57.1% mortgage share points to a heavily owner-occupier market. Investors should weigh tenant demand against new supply, road dependence and the possibility that additional lots lift competition between similar detached dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

29

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+280.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
17
Other
2
Signage / Advertising
1
Commercial
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
New Dwelling
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Cranbourne North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Courtenay Gardens Primary School

Primary Government

Tulliallan Primary School

Primary Government

Alkira Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

At a median age of 32, Cranbourne North is 8 years younger than the national comparison, and its 3.3-person average household is 0.8 people higher. Couples with children account for 59.7% of families and one-parent families 16.3%, helping explain demand for 3-bedroom homes at 42.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 53.7%. Overseas-born residents represent 46.3%, 24.7 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 35.1%, 5 points above it. Indian ancestry numbers 2,778; Punjabi and Sinhal are the most recorded non-English languages at 686 and 608. Christianity counts 8,700, Islam 3,267 and no religion 6,481.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.2%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
32.5%
45-64
20.9%
65+
6.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
3.7%
3 bed
42.4%
4+ bed
53.7%

Dwelling Structure

95.1%

Houses

4.5%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.0% Mortgage 57.1% Rent 26.2% Other 0.8%

Compared with its 0.4% apartment share, the market is overwhelmingly detached, with 95.1% separate houses and 4.5% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is led by mortgages at 57.1%, followed by renting at 26.2% and outright ownership at 16.0%. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 53.7%, so land, maintenance and borrowing costs matter more than apartment-style affordability.

Mortgage / mo

$1,900

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$385

Census 2021

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$789

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

279

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
686
Sinhal
608
Malayalam
331
Hindi
252
Arabic
157
Mandarin
155

Ancestry

Other
8,397
English
4,862
Indian
2,778
Ancestry NS
1,249
Scottish
1,157
Irish
1,099

Household Composition

59.7%

Couples with children

22.4%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

6,441

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads the listed industries at 1,539 workers or 20.7%, followed by manufacturing with 851 and 11.5%, construction with 741 and 10.0%, education with 625 and 8.4%, and retail with 620 and 8.3%. Occupations include 1,950 professionals, 1,747 trades workers, 1,455 clerical and administrative workers, 1,433 community and personal workers, and 1,306 labourers. Participation is 67.6%, unemployment 6.2% and full-time employment 61.7%. Household income is at the 73rd percentile, above the midpoint. Compared with IER at decile 7, IEO is 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are both 4, pointing to stronger income resources than broader socioeconomic advantage.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

12,306

Unemployed

759

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

32.2%

Participation

67.6%

Employed

11,547

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,950
Trades 1,747
Clerical/Admin 1,455
Community/Personal 1,433
Labourers 1,306
Machinery/Drivers 1,271
Managers 1,113
Sales 1,032

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Manufacturing 11.5%
Construction 10.0%
Education 8.4%
Retail 8.3%

University

35.1%

Postgraduate

9.6%

Born Overseas

46.3%

Dwellings

7,272

Transport to Work

Everyday access is strongly car-based: 72.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling. A further 19.6% work from home, which may reduce some commuting but does not replace local access to shops, schools and services. Three government schools serve the local primary and secondary mix, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime is 54.0 incidents per 1,000 people, with 1,332 total offences, including 664 property and deception offences and 317 crimes against the person. SEIFA places IEO and IER at deciles 5 and 7, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 4. Compared with the stronger IER result, the lower IRSAD suggests practical livability can vary by household resources, so transport planning and service proximity matter.

Drive

72.2%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

19.6%

Population Forecast

+5.05%/yr

(+691 people/yr)

High Growth

Cranbourne North sits in a high-growth trajectory, with annual growth forecast at 5.05% and the wider area's population change measured at 310.1% over 10 years. The stated primary driver is overseas migration, while the age trajectory is Growing (all ages), consistent with a suburb that continues to attract family housing demand. Rent growth of 8.4% reinforces pressure from incoming households. The gentrification score is 0, with the development stage described as New development rather than a mature uplift cycle. Compared with an established market, this points to expansion through subdivision and new construction, not a shift led by premium refurbishments. Buyers and investors should distinguish established streets from newer release areas when assessing access, resale competition and rental depth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+228

Net Internal / yr

-208

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,332

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

54.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
664
Crimes against the person
317
Justice procedures offences
231
Drug offences
69

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cranbourne North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cranbourne North a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households seeking detached housing and access to local schools, particularly with 95.1% separate houses, 53.7% 4-plus-bedroom homes and a median age of 32. The trade-off is car dependence, with 72.2% driving and only 2.1% using public transport, so daily routes should be checked.

What schools are in Cranbourne North?

Cranbourne North has 3 government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary college. The primary options are Courtenay Gardens Primary School and Tulliallan Primary School, while Alkira Secondary College provides secondary education. Check the exact address against current enrolment zones, as boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Cranbourne North safe?

The recorded crime rate is 54.0 incidents per 1,000 people, with 1,332 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 664, while crimes against the person account for 317. Safety can vary by street, so compare recent local conditions and check lighting, activity and access around any property.

Is Cranbourne North good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached family rental stock, with 26.2% renting, weekly rent of $385 and vacancy at 3.7%. Forecast rent growth is 8.4%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Balance that demand with 21 development applications in 12 months, since new subdivisions can add competing homes.

How is Cranbourne North's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 310.1% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 5.05%. The trajectory is Growing (all ages), and overseas migration is the primary driver. A young median age of 32 and a 3.3-person average household are consistent with continued demand from family and newer-arrival households.

What languages are spoken in Cranbourne North?

Punjabi is the most recorded language in the available language figures at 686 people, followed by Sinhal at 608, Malayalam at 331, Hindi at 252 and Arabic at 157. The overseas-born share is 46.3%, which is 24.7 percentage points above the national comparison.

What development is occurring in Cranbourne North?

Development activity includes 21 applications over 12 months, with recent subdivision proposals for 34 lots and 36 lots. The area is classified as New development and has a gentrification score of 0, so growth is more closely associated with new housing supply than with a mature renovation-led market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cranbourne North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC