VIC 3977 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cranbourne West

Cranbourne West stands out for its 32 median age and 19,969 residents, with 43.7% born overseas, 22.1 percentage points above the national overseas-born share. Housing is strongly family oriented: 81.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, and average household size is 3.1, which is 0.6 above the national figure. Compared with nearby Cranbourne, its detached growth setting is especially relevant to buyers seeking newer family housing, while household income sits at the 67.1 percentile.

Cranbourne West urban fabric map

Population

19,969

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,856/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

Median House

$740K

October to December 2025

11.41 km²· 1,749.9 people/km²· Family income $1,936/wk

Mortgage commitments dominate tenure at 62.6%, while only 12.6% own outright, so rate sensitivity matters even though mortgage payments equal 22.4% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Separate houses account for 81.7%, compared with 3.0% apartments, and 46.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms while 46.5% have 4 or more. Car access is important because 76.2% drive to work.

For Buyers

Mortgage commitments dominate tenure at 62.6%, while only 12.6% own outright, so rate sensitivity matters even though mortgage payments equal 22.4% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Separate houses account for 81.7%, compared with 3.0% apartments, and 46.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms while 46.5% have 4 or more. Car access is important because 76.2% drive to work.

For Investors

Investors get a 22.6% renting share, $375 weekly rent and a 3.1% vacancy rate. This points to an established tenant pool, while the 62.6% mortgage share suggests much of the housing stock is held by leveraged owner occupiers rather than landlords. Forecast rent growth of 30.1% is higher than the 4.05% annual property growth trend, although the measures capture different parts of the market. Development activity totalled 16 applications in 12 months, and the gentrification score is 0 with a New development stage.

Development Activity

Total DAs

44

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+80.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
20
Renovation / Extension
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Commercial
1
Other
1
Change of Use
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Cranbourne West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Barton Primary School

Primary Government

Quarters Primary School

Primary Government

Cranbourne West Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

At 32, the median age is 8 years below the national figure, while 43.7% of residents were born overseas, 22.1 percentage points above the national share. Punjabi is the most prominent listed language at 995 speakers, followed by Sinhal at 244 and Hindi at 227. Indian ancestry accounts for 2,414 people, compared with 4,434 reporting English ancestry and 913 Scottish ancestry. Families are central: couples with children represent 56.7% of families, average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above national, and 16.1% are one-parent families. Compared with nearby Cranbourne, the newer family profile is reflected in 80.3% of residents staying at the same address and 19.7% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.6%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
36.7%
45-64
17.8%
65+
7.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
6.7%
3 bed
46.4%
4+ bed
46.5%

Dwelling Structure

81.7%

Houses

15.3%

Townhouse

3.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.6% Mortgage 62.6% Rent 22.6% Other 2.1%

The housing profile is detached and mortgage-led. Separate houses make up 81.7% of dwellings, compared with 15.3% semi-detached homes and 3.0% apartments. Tenure is concentrated in mortgages at 62.6%, versus 12.6% owned outright and 22.6% rented. Four or more bedroom homes account for 46.5% and 3-bedroom homes 46.4%, so the stock is larger than a compact apartment market. The 22.4% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income ratio, yet neither tenure group is flagged for stress.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$375

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$822

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

193

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
995
Sinhal
244
Hindi
227
Malayalam
173
Samoan
130
Guj
118

Ancestry

Other
6,129
English
4,434
Indian
2,414
Ancestry NS
1,068
Scottish
913
Irish
872

Household Composition

56.7%

Couples with children

25.6%

Couples, no children

16.1%

Single parent

5,302

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 22.7% and 1,395 workers, followed by manufacturing at 11.8% and 726, construction at 10.1% and 621, retail at 8.2% and 501, and education at 7.2% and 443. The occupational mix includes trades at 1,516, professionals at 1,378, labourers at 1,266, community and personal workers at 1,240, and machinery and drivers at 1,174. Labour-force participation is 68.7%, unemployment is 5.5%, and full-time employment is 61.9%. Household income sits at the 67.1 percentile. IRSAD is decile 5, with IRSD decile 4, IEO decile 5 and IER decile 8. Compared with the mid-range IEO and IRSAD results, IER 8 indicates stronger economic resources, while IRSD 4 points to relative disadvantage in some households.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

10,072

Unemployed

557

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

61.9%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

68.7%

Employed

9,515

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,516
Professionals 1,378
Labourers 1,266
Community/Personal 1,240
Machinery/Drivers 1,174
Clerical/Admin 1,160
Managers 837
Sales 749

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Manufacturing 11.8%
Construction 10.1%
Retail 8.2%
Education 7.2%

University

31.0%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

43.7%

Dwellings

6,097

Transport to Work

Daily life is designed around cars: 76.2% travel as car drivers, 1.9% use public transport and 15.9% work from home. That makes household vehicle access important, particularly because only 0.7% walk or cycle to work. Three nearby schools cover 2 primary and 1 secondary options, all in the government sector. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they cut across suburb boundaries. Recorded crime was 55.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 621 property and deception offences and 221 crimes against the person. IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the national midpoint, while the household income percentile is 67.1, above the midpoint. This combination supports family convenience, but transport planning remains more practical than transit-led.

Drive

76.2%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

15.9%

Population Forecast

+4.05%/yr

(+1,033 people/yr)

High Growth

Growth is classified as high growth, with an annual trend of 4.05% and population change across the wider area of 146.2% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so momentum is not attributed to a single inflow source. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 30.1%, real income growth is 17.2%, and the senior share has risen 2.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen 0.7 points. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, indicating expansion through housing delivery rather than an established reinvention cycle. Compared with a mature suburb, this profile supports monitoring infrastructure, school capacity and future supply before assuming the 4.05% trend will persist.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+282

Net Internal / yr

+268

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,100

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

55.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
621
Crimes against the person
221
Justice procedures offences
171
Drug offences
55

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cranbourne West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cranbourne West a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households seeking detached housing and family services. The median age is 32, 81.7% of dwellings are separate houses, and 46.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Car dependence is material, with 76.2% driving to work, so assess the commute and local amenity from the exact address.

What schools are in Cranbourne West?

Cranbourne West has 3 nearby schools: 2 government primary schools and 1 government secondary college. School choice is present across both levels, but enrolment zones can change by address, so confirm the relevant catchment before buying or renting.

Is Cranbourne West safe?

Recorded crime was 1,100 offences, or 55.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 621, while crimes against the person totalled 221. Compare the exact street with current local police information before making a decision, as suburb-wide figures can mask local variation.

How is Cranbourne West's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 146.2% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 4.05%. Migration is labelled Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. The suburb currently has 19,969 residents and a median age of 32, so growth is occurring from a young base.

What languages are spoken in Cranbourne West?

English ancestry is listed for 4,434 people and Indian ancestry for 2,414, while Punjabi is the most common listed language at 995 speakers. Other listed languages include Sinhal at 244, Hindi at 227, Malayalam at 173 and Samoan at 130. With 43.7% born overseas, language services may matter to households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cranbourne West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC