QLD 4814 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cranbrook

A -0.33% annual growth trend is the most distinctive feature of Cranbrook, a suburb with 5,844 residents concentrated at 1,740.3 people per square kilometre. The median age is 40, matching the national average, while 81.5% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale and Kirwan, Cranbrook reads as an established, car-oriented suburb with an aging trajectory rather than a redevelopment-led market: the senior share has risen 3.9 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.3 points, and the gentrification score is 0. Household income sits at the 40.3rd percentile, which helps explain its practical, budget-aware housing profile.

Cranbrook urban fabric map

Population

5,844

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,400/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

3.36 km²· 1,740.3 people/km²· Family income $1,757/wk

Homebuyers are choosing an established detached-house market rather than a high-rise product. A current suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent settled sales and the exact condition of each property matter more than a single headline figure. Separate houses account for 81.5% of dwellings, while 49.8% have 3 bedrooms and 31.9% have 4 or more, giving the suburb a clear family housing orientation. The reported mortgage cost is $1,300 per month, and mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income compared with 20.9% for rent. With 33.8% owning outright, 31.2% paying a mortgage and 32.1% renting, buyers should compare holding costs carefully against nearby Aitkenvale and Kirwan.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing an established detached-house market rather than a high-rise product. A current suburb-wide median house price is not available, so recent settled sales and the exact condition of each property matter more than a single headline figure. Separate houses account for 81.5% of dwellings, while 49.8% have 3 bedrooms and 31.9% have 4 or more, giving the suburb a clear family housing orientation. The reported mortgage cost is $1,300 per month, and mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income compared with 20.9% for rent. With 33.8% owning outright, 31.2% paying a mortgage and 32.1% renting, buyers should compare holding costs carefully against nearby Aitkenvale and Kirwan.

For Investors

Cranbrook presents an established rental opportunity, but not an obvious scarcity play. Renting accounts for 32.1% of occupied dwellings, the weekly rent is $293 and vacancy is 8.4%, compared with 33.8% owned outright and 31.2% mortgaged. The relatively high vacancy rate means leasing demand and property presentation should be tested street by street because tenants may have more choice. Development activity is also relevant, with 21 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision and building work. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, while rent growth is 1.7% and the gentrification score is 0 with a stage of Not gentrifying. That combination favours careful cash-flow assessment over aggressive capital-growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

22

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Change of Use
3
Driveway / Crossover
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Other
1
Plumber
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Cranbrook

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Holy Spirit Catholic School (Cranbrook)

Non-State School Catholic

Ignatius Park College (Cranbrook)

Non-State School Catholic

Cranbrook State School

State School Government

Demographics

Cranbrook has a median age of 40, exactly matching the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5, also matching the national figure. University qualification attainment is 28.0%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 19.2%, 2.4 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,999 people, followed by Irish at 681 and Scottish at 608. Christianity is recorded for 3,114 residents and no religion for 2,066. The demographic direction is aging because the senior share has increased 3.9 percentage points while the young share has declined 2.3 points. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale and Kirwan, this supports a more settled and Anglo-leaning profile, with overseas migration still the main forecast driver.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
24.9%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
14.0%
3 bed
49.8%
4+ bed
31.9%

Dwelling Structure

81.5%

Houses

16.4%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.8% Mortgage 31.2% Rent 32.1% Other 2.9%

Cranbrook's housing stock is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 81.5% of dwellings, compared with 16.4% semi-detached homes and 2.2% apartments. The largest bedroom category is 3 bedrooms at 49.8%, followed by 4 or more at 31.9%, 2 bedrooms at 14.0% and 0 or 1 bedroom at 4.3%. Tenure is relatively spread across 33.8% owned outright, 31.2% mortgaged and 32.1% rented, so no single tenure group dominates. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the detached format should appeal more to households seeking space, while the $293 weekly rent gives investors and renters a clear affordability reference. Mortgage costs represent 21.4% of household income versus 20.9% for rent, and neither category is flagged as stressed.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $293.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $450

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$703

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.4%

Unoccupied

205

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
23
Punjabi
18
Malayalam
15
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
1,999
Other
723
Irish
681
Scottish
608
Ancestry NS
359
German
278

Household Composition

36.2%

Couples with children

39.4%

Couples, no children

22.3%

Single parent

1,532

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Cranbrook's largest industry at 22.5% and 374 workers, ahead of Education at 14.2% and 236. Construction accounts for 9.6% and 159 workers, Public Administration 9.0% and 150, and Retail 7.6% and 127. The occupation mix includes 495 Professionals, 422 Community and Personal Service workers, 401 Trades workers, 350 Labourers and 303 Clerical and Administrative workers. Unemployment is 7.5%, participation is 59.0% and full-time employment is 57.0%, while household income of $1,400 per week sits at the 40.3rd percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA is also below the midpoint: IEO and IRSD are decile 3, IER is the lower outlier at decile 2, and IRSAD is decile 3. The IER result helps explain why employment and income indicators are more modest than the professional workforce share alone suggests.

Unemployment

7.5%

Labour Force

2,857

Unemployed

215

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

59.0%

Employed

2,642

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 495
Community/Personal 422
Trades 401
Labourers 350
Clerical/Admin 303
Sales 244
Managers 212
Machinery/Drivers 178

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.5%
Education 14.2%
Construction 9.6%
Public Admin 9.0%
Retail 7.6%

University

28.0%

Postgraduate

6.8%

Born Overseas

19.2%

Dwellings

2,232

Transport to Work

Cranbrook is most practical for households that drive. Car drivers account for 80.3% of commuters, compared with 2.2% using public transport, 3.6% walking or cycling and 6.0% working from home. Three local schools provide a mix of 2 Catholic non-state schools and 1 government state school, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions sit below the national decile midpoint, with IEO at decile 3, IER at decile 2, IRSD at decile 3 and IRSAD at decile 3. That lower SEIFA position makes household budget and service access important practical considerations. A current suburb-level safety judgement needs Queensland Police incident information and a street visit at different times, as no crime rate is stated. Compared with transit-led suburbs, Cranbrook's daily convenience depends more heavily on private vehicles.

Drive

80.3%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.6%

Work from Home

6.0%

Population Forecast

-0.33%/yr

(-20 people/yr)

Established

Cranbrook's growth outlook is slow and aging. The annual forecast trend is -0.33%, while population change across the wider area is -4.9% over 10 years, placing the trajectory below zero rather than in a positive-growth pattern. The forecast labels the shift as Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but it has not offset the broader decline. Gentrification is not currently indicated: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth is forecast at 1.7%, which supports some ongoing rental demand, while the established classification and negative growth trend point to gradual change rather than rapid redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+88

Net Internal / yr

-55

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cranbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cranbrook a good suburb to live in?

Cranbrook can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 81.5% of dwellings being separate houses and 3 local schools. Its median age is 40 and 80.3% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-based living than households relying on public transport, which accounts for 2.2% of travel.

What is the median house price in Cranbrook?

A current median house price is not stated for Cranbrook. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by street, land size, condition and bedroom count. The housing mix is mainly family-oriented, with 81.5% separate houses, 49.8% 3-bedroom homes and 31.9% with 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Cranbrook?

Cranbrook has 3 schools: Holy Spirit Catholic School, Ignatius Park College and Cranbrook State School. The first 2 are Catholic non-state schools and the third is a government state school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address before buying or renting.

Is Cranbrook safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is needed before making a firm safety judgement. Check Queensland Police incident information and visit the street at different times. Cranbrook has 80.3% of commuters driving and 2.2% using public transport, so activity and visibility may vary across locations and time of day.

Is Cranbrook good for property investment?

Cranbrook may suit investors seeking established rental stock, but the indicators call for caution. Weekly rent is $293, renting accounts for 32.1% of dwellings and vacancy is 8.4%. There were 21 development applications over 12 months, while rent growth is 1.7% and the gentrification score is 0.

How is Cranbrook's population changing?

Cranbrook has 5,844 residents, with the wider-area forecast showing population change of -4.9% over 10 years and an annual trend of -0.33%. The trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share rose 3.9 percentage points and the young share fell 2.3 points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver.

Is there development happening in Cranbrook?

Yes. Cranbrook recorded 21 development applications over 12 months. Recent activity includes a subdivision proposal creating 5 lots, plans of subdivision and building work such as a carport. These applications indicate ongoing activity, but they do not guarantee that every proposal will proceed or create new dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cranbrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD