Cremorne
Cremorne’s most striking feature is its concentration: 2,158 residents occupy just 0.68 square kilometres, producing a density of 3,174 people per square kilometre. The median age of 32 is 8 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 97th percentile. Housing is strongly renter-oriented, with 50.7% renting and a vacancy rate of 17.3%, partly reflecting the suburb’s apartment and employment-centred setting. Work-from-home participation is also high at 54.9%. Compared with neighbouring Richmond and South Yarra, Cremorne has a smaller footprint and a more concentrated urban form, attracting professionals who value proximity over space.
Local council: Yarra
Population
2,158
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,959/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
82
Median House
$1.2M
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Cremorne suits buyers prioritising location, employment access and compact living over a conventional family-house format. The housing mix explains why choice is concentrated in smaller dwellings: 44.3% are apartments, 44.2% are semi-detached and only 11.4% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes account for 47.8% of stock, compared with 3.7% for four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments of $2,300 monthly represent 18.0% of household income, below the 18.6% rent-to-income figure, although buyers should allow for body corporate costs and limited outdoor space.
For Buyers
Cremorne suits buyers prioritising location, employment access and compact living over a conventional family-house format. The housing mix explains why choice is concentrated in smaller dwellings: 44.3% are apartments, 44.2% are semi-detached and only 11.4% are separate houses. Two-bedroom homes account for 47.8% of stock, compared with 3.7% for four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments of $2,300 monthly represent 18.0% of household income, below the 18.6% rent-to-income figure, although buyers should allow for body corporate costs and limited outdoor space.
For Investors
Cremorne has a deep renter base, with 50.7% of households renting, and weekly rent is $550. That demand is supported by the professional and technology economy nearby, but the 17.3% vacancy rate means investors face more available stock than in a tightly held rental market. Rent growth of 22.4% provides a stronger recent comparison than the suburb’s 0.9% annual population trend, yet leasing conditions can vary sharply by apartment size and finish. Development activity is substantial, with 73 applications in 12 months, including hotel, office and fit-out proposals. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may support tenant demand, while the high apartment share creates competition between properties and limits scarcity compared with lower-density markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
86
Last 12 Months
82
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Cremorne has a young, highly educated resident base, with a median age of 32 and 66.9% of residents holding university qualifications, 36.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 26.3%, or 4.7 points above the national figure, while the average household size of 2.0 is 0.5 below the national comparison. Couples without children account for 64.5% of families, far above the 26.9% with children, helping explain the strong apartment and two-bedroom orientation. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 813, 359 and 282 respectively. Mobility is high, with 49.2% of residents changing address or turning over, so the community is more transient than established owner-heavy suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
11.4%
Houses
44.2%
Townhouse
44.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Cremorne’s price history shows a market that remains expensive despite a recent correction. Across 20 quarters, the compound annual growth rate was 2.2%. Tenure is renter-majority: 50.7% rent, 31.8% hold a mortgage and 17.0% own outright. The dwelling profile is compact, with 47.8% two-bedroom homes and 22.2% with zero or one bedroom, compared with only 3.7% containing four or more bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 18.0% of household income and rent equals 18.6%, both below common stress thresholds, although apartment ownership can carry additional recurring fees.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$550
Census 2021
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,574
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
17.3%
Unoccupied
209
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.9%
Couples with children
64.5%
Couples, no children
5.5%
Single parent
524
Total families
Economy & Employment
Cremorne’s economy is led by Professional/Tech, which employs 315 people or 23.2% of workers, followed by Healthcare at 160, Education at 119, Construction at 112 and Finance at 93. The occupation mix reinforces that profile: Professionals number 722 and Managers 360, compared with 181 in Clerical/Admin roles. Labour-force participation is 84.7%, full-time employment is 74.8% and unemployment is 2.3%, supporting spending power above many metropolitan areas. SEIFA results place education and occupation in decile 10, disadvantage in decile 10 and advantage in decile 10, while the economic-resources index is lower at decile 4. That contrast suggests strong professional capacity alongside less even household resources, consistent with a renter share of 50.7% and a highly mobile population.
Unemployment
2.3%
Labour Force
1,676
Unemployed
38
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
74.8%
Part-time
20.6%
Participation
84.7%
Employed
1,638
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.9%
Postgraduate
17.6%
Born Overseas
26.3%
Dwellings
999
Transport to Work
Cremorne works best for residents who value central access, walkability and flexible work over a quiet, low-density setting. Public transport is used by 8.1% of residents, 24.5% drive, 11.3% walk or cycle and 54.9% work from home, so daily routines are more varied than a car-dependent suburban pattern. Safety requires attention: the recorded crime rate is 182.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 394 total offences. Property and deception offences account for 317, far more than crimes against the person at 28, making apartment security and awareness around commercial areas sensible. The IRSAD result is in decile 10, above most areas on relative advantage. For families, check 2026 enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, since practical school access can vary across nearby Richmond and South Yarra.
Drive
24.5%
Public Transport
8.1%
Walk / Cycle
11.3%
Work from Home
54.9%
Growth Outlook
Cremorne is an established suburb with a positive but measured forecast trend of 0.9% annually. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the wider-area population change over 10 years is 16.4%. The forecast trajectory is labelled Mixed because the suburb combines continuing professional demand with a -1.9% shift in working-age share and a 1.8% increase in senior share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with scores of 26 and 31 across the two measures, rather than a later-stage result. Rent growth of 22.4% is higher than the 0.9% population trend, suggesting housing demand has been influenced by employment access, tenant turnover and limited land. The suburb also recovered from a -5.8% COVID dip, followed by 6.2% recovery.
Population trend: Yarra council area
Cremorne sits in the Yarra council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cremorne's.
Residents 2025
101,356
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
394
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
182.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cremorne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cremorne a good suburb to live in?
Cremorne suits residents seeking central access, professional employment and compact housing. Its median age is 32, work-from-home participation is 54.9% and household income ranks at the 97th percentile, but 50.7% rent and the 17.3% vacancy rate point to a mobile, apartment-oriented market.
What schools are in Cremorne?
School choices should be checked against the exact address and the 2026 enrolment rules. Compare government, Catholic and independent options across Cremorne, Richmond and South Yarra, then confirm zones, vacancies and travel times before signing a lease or purchasing.
Is Cremorne safe?
Cremorne needs a nuanced safety assessment. Recorded crime was 182.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 394 offences overall. Property and deception offences made up 317 cases, compared with 28 crimes against the person, so secure access and awareness around busy commercial areas are important.
Is Cremorne good for property investment?
Cremorne can suit investors seeking central rental demand, with 50.7% of households renting and weekly rent of $550. The 17.3% vacancy rate is a risk, while 73 development applications in 12 months may increase competition. Rent growth of 22.4% is supportive but not guaranteed.
How is Cremorne's population changing?
Growth is positive but measured, with a forecast annual trend of 0.9% and a wider-area 10-year population change of 16.4%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed and gentrification remains at the Early signs stage.
What development is occurring in Cremorne?
There were 73 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a hotel and office development, an existing-office fit-out and a verandah project, indicating continued commercial and property investment activity rather than only residential construction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Cremorne on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map