QLD 4132 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Crestmead

At 29, Crestmead's median age is 11 years below the national figure, giving it a younger resident base than many established suburbs, although its forecast trajectory is Aging. The suburb has 12,271 residents across 6.73 square kilometres, with 96.2% of homes separate houses and 43.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Renting is common at 45.9%, while 29.5% of residents were born overseas, 7.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Marsden and Park Ridge, Crestmead is strongly car-oriented because 80.3% travel by car, supporting a practical family-suburban character rather than an apartment-led lifestyle.

Crestmead urban fabric map

Population

12,271

Median Age

29.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,468/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

198

6.73 km²· 1,824.7 people/km²· Family income $1,548/wk

Crestmead suits buyers seeking detached family space, with 96.2% of dwellings separate houses, 52.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.0% containing 4 or more. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales and active listings by land size, renovation level and bedroom count. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,431, while mortgage costs represent 22.5% of household income compared with rent at 23.8%. With 45.9% renting and only 15.8% owning outright, the suburb has a large pool of households still moving through the ownership cycle. Compared with apartment-oriented stock, Crestmead provides more family floor space, but car access matters because 80.3% drive to work.

For Buyers

Crestmead suits buyers seeking detached family space, with 96.2% of dwellings separate houses, 52.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.0% containing 4 or more. A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales and active listings by land size, renovation level and bedroom count. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,431, while mortgage costs represent 22.5% of household income compared with rent at 23.8%. With 45.9% renting and only 15.8% owning outright, the suburb has a large pool of households still moving through the ownership cycle. Compared with apartment-oriented stock, Crestmead provides more family floor space, but car access matters because 80.3% drive to work.

For Investors

Crestmead has a substantial tenant base, with 45.9% of households renting and weekly rent at $350. Vacancy is 5.7%, while rent growth is forecast at 9.4%, suggesting rental demand and pricing deserve close monitoring. Investment analysis needs caution because no median house price is stated, so a dependable gross yield cannot be calculated from the available housing figures. Development activity is notable at 181 applications over 12 months, although examples include dwelling repairs and alterations rather than evidence of a single major release. Compared with a tightly owner-occupied suburb, Crestmead's renter share may support leasing depth, while overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

331

Last 12 Months

198

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+421.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
87
Renovation / Extension
31
Deck / Pergola / Patio
19
New Dwelling
19
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
18
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Change of Use
12
Roofing
9

Schools in Crestmead

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Francis' College (Crestmead)

Non-State School Catholic

Crestmead State School

State School Government

Demographics

Crestmead combines a young current population with signs of longer-term aging. The median age is 29, which is 11 years below the national comparison, but the forecast shift records a 3.2 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 2.6 point fall in the young share. Average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national figure, reflecting 44.9% of families being couples with children and 28.5% being one-parent families. Overseas-born residents account for 29.5%, 7.9 points above the national comparison. English ancestry totals 3,840, while Samoan is the most common listed non-English language at 202 speakers. No religion is recorded for 5,099 residents, compared with 4,772 identifying with Christianity and 500 with Islam. Compared with nearby Marsden and Park Ridge, Crestmead has a clear family and migrant-household profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.2%
15-24
15.2%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
20.8%
65+
8.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
4.4%
3 bed
52.3%
4+ bed
43.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.2%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.8% Mortgage 37.9% Rent 45.9% Other 0.5%

Crestmead's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.2% separate houses, 3.5% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.3% of the stock, while 4-bedroom-plus homes account for 43.0%, so the suburb is configured for larger households rather than compact living. Tenure is split between 45.9% renting, 37.9% paying a mortgage and 15.8% owning outright. Mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income, below the 23.8% rent-to-income figure, while the weekly rent is $350 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,431. Compared with higher-density suburbs, Crestmead offers more detached family accommodation, but its low 15.8% outright-ownership share points to a relatively leveraged and renter-heavy market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,431

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $480

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$687

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

220

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
202
Khmer
76
Arabic
56
Hindi
43
Mandarin
22
Serbian
18

Ancestry

English
3,840
Other
2,334
Ancestry NS
1,281
Scottish
844
Irish
753
Maori
669

Household Composition

44.9%

Couples with children

24.6%

Couples, no children

28.5%

Single parent

2,976

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Crestmead's largest listed industry at 20.7% and 492 workers, followed by construction at 11.4% and 271, manufacturing at 10.5% and 250, retail at 10.1% and 240, and education at 8.7% and 207. The occupation mix is hands-on, led by labourers at 842 and machinery or drivers at 840, followed by trades at 658. Unemployment is 9.2%, participation is 58.5% and the full-time rate is 60.1%, indicating a labour market with substantial workforce capacity but weaker employment outcomes than stronger-performing areas. Household income is $1,468 per week and sits at the 45.1 percentile. Area disadvantage is pronounced, with IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. Compared with higher-decile locations, Crestmead's employment mix and low SEIFA results help explain why income position is below the middle of the distribution.

Unemployment

9.2%

Labour Force

5,228

Unemployed

481

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

60.1%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

58.5%

Employed

4,747

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 842
Machinery/Drivers 840
Trades 658
Community/Personal 652
Clerical/Admin 569
Sales 440
Professionals 329
Managers 293

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Construction 11.4%
Manufacturing 10.5%
Retail 10.1%
Education 8.7%

University

11.0%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

29.5%

Dwellings

3,612

Transport to Work

Daily life in Crestmead is highly car-dependent: 80.3% drive to work, compared with 2.5% using public transport, 0.9% walking or cycling and 7.3% working from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle important for employment, shopping and school trips. There are 2 local schools, comprising 1 Government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school. Check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address, since boundaries can differ across the 6.73 square kilometre suburb. No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so safety should be assessed using current street-level police and council information rather than inferred from housing tenure. Social disadvantage is a practical consideration, with IRSAD decile 1 and IRSD decile 1, both below higher-decile locations. Compared with better-connected suburbs, Crestmead's strongest livability advantages are detached housing and family space, while transport choice is more limited.

Drive

80.3%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

7.3%

Population Forecast

+0.85%/yr

(+109 people/yr)

Established

Crestmead's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive, with a forecast annual trend of 0.85% and population change across the wider area of 8.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which aligns with the suburb's 29.5% overseas-born share. The forecast trajectory is Aging, supported by a 3.2 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 2.6 point decline in the young share. Rent growth is forecast at 9.4%, while affordability is labelled Improving and moves from 55.1 in 2011 to 50.8 in 2021. Compared with an active gentrification cycle, Crestmead remains Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 4. This points to gradual established-suburb change driven more by migration and household turnover than by rapid neighbourhood repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+107

Net Internal / yr

-134

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Net internal outflow -134/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Crestmead compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Bottom 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Crestmead a good suburb to live in?

Crestmead can suit households wanting detached family housing, with 96.2% of dwellings separate houses and 43.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 29 and average household size is 3.1, but daily life is car-dependent because 80.3% drive to work. Compare the exact street, school zone and transport needs before deciding.

What is the median house price in Crestmead?

No current median house price is stated for Crestmead. Buyers can still frame the market by noting that 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 52.3% have 3 bedrooms and 43.0% have 4 or more. Use recent comparable sales and active listings, with land size and renovation condition considered separately rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.

What schools are in Crestmead?

Crestmead has 2 listed schools: Crestmead State School, a Government state school, and St Francis' College, a Catholic non-state school. Check the enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address, because access can differ across the suburb's 6.73 square kilometres.

Is Crestmead safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is stated for Crestmead, so safety should be checked through current police and council information for the exact street. The 5.7% vacancy rate and 45.9% renting share are housing measures, not safety indicators. Conditions may differ between Crestmead, Marsden and Park Ridge, so inspect the area at different times before committing.

Is Crestmead good for property investment?

Crestmead has 45.9% renters, weekly rent of $350, a 5.7% vacancy rate and forecast rent growth of 9.4%, which can support further rental investigation. There were 181 development applications over 12 months. However, no median house price is stated, so investors should calculate yield from a specific purchase price and verify property-level demand, condition and approvals.

How is Crestmead's population changing?

Crestmead has 12,271 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 8.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.85%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.2 percentage points and the young share down 2.6 points, indicating steady growth alongside a gradually older age structure.

Is there much development activity in Crestmead?

Development activity is material, with 181 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a repair to a damaged dwelling and Class 1A alterations and additions, including roofing work. That supports an established-suburb maintenance and renovation story, but buyers should check Logan City Council approvals for the exact property before assuming nearby works will change traffic, services or housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Crestmead on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD