VIC 3363 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Creswick

With 3,279 residents across 49.9 sq km, Creswick has a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national figure. Its housing is 90.4% separate houses, while household income sits at the 21.4th percentile, giving the town an affordable, low-density profile compared with nearby Clunes and larger Ballarat-area centres. Ownership is relatively established: 43.8% own outright and 35.2% have a mortgage. Growth is restrained at 0.36% annually, so Creswick suits buyers prioritising space, stability and a slower pace over rapid urban change.

Creswick urban fabric map

Population

3,279

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,144/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

Median House

$595K

October to December 2025

49.9 km²· 65.7 people/km²· Family income $1,556/wk

Home buyers get a predominantly detached market: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.1% have 3 bedrooms, while 24.7% have 4 or more. That long-run rise means buyers should not anchor on the suburb's earlier price point, although the $1,300 monthly mortgage is paired with a 26.2% mortgage-to-income ratio and no mortgage stress flag. Outright ownership at 43.8% is higher than the 35.2% mortgage share, supporting a settled market. Compared with nearby Clunes, Creswick suits buyers prioritising detached space, but the current peak price requires careful budgeting.

For Buyers

Home buyers get a predominantly detached market: 90.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.1% have 3 bedrooms, while 24.7% have 4 or more. That long-run rise means buyers should not anchor on the suburb's earlier price point, although the $1,300 monthly mortgage is paired with a 26.2% mortgage-to-income ratio and no mortgage stress flag. Outright ownership at 43.8% is higher than the 35.2% mortgage share, supporting a settled market. Compared with nearby Clunes, Creswick suits buyers prioritising detached space, but the current peak price requires careful budgeting.

For Investors

Creswick presents a lower-rent, lower-turnover investment profile rather than a high-growth play. Weekly rent is $275 and renters make up 18.6% of households, while vacancy is 8.6%, a combination that can lengthen leasing periods and cap rental competition. Rents have grown 47.1%, showing that affordability pressure can still build despite the slow-growth profile, and 7 development matters were recorded in the latest 12 months. Annual growth is 0.36%, with migration described as Balanced, so investors should prioritise property condition, tenant demand and holding costs over rapid capital gains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

16

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+600.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
8

Schools in Creswick

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Creswick North Primary School

Primary Government

Creswick Primary School

Primary Government

St Augustine's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Creswick's age profile is its clearest social distinction: the median age is 50, 10 years above the national figure, and the aging trajectory includes a 7.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share. Household size averages 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national average, while 48.3% of couples have no children and 34.7% have children. Overseas-born residents account for 11.0%, 10.6 points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 21.6%, 8.5 points below nationally. English ancestry counts 1,385 people, followed by Irish at 490 and Scottish at 428. No religion is recorded for 1,562 residents, compared with 1,280 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Clunes as a regional reference point, Creswick is an established small-town community, reinforced by an 83.1% stay rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.4%
15-24
8.2%
25-44
18.9%
45-64
28.4%
65+
29.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
15.4%
3 bed
55.1%
4+ bed
24.7%

Dwelling Structure

90.4%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

6.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.8% Mortgage 35.2% Rent 18.6% Other 2.5%

Ownership is split between 43.8% outright, 35.2% mortgage and 18.6% renting, while 90.4% of homes are separate houses. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 55.1%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 24.7%, which explains the family-house orientation. Compared with nearby Clunes, Creswick's current price point should be assessed against its stronger recent peak, not its 2013 entry level.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$275

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$607

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

124

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,385
Irish
490
Scottish
428
Ancestry NS
326
German
169
Dutch
132

Household Composition

34.7%

Couples with children

48.3%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

849

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Creswick's largest industry at 22.0%, followed by construction at 11.8%, education at 10.5%, other services at 7.5% and retail at 7.3%. This mix supports recurring local demand because health and education are less dependent on seasonal cycles, while construction links jobs to building activity. Trades lead occupations at 249 people, ahead of professionals at 207 and labourers at 174. Unemployment is 4.9% across a labour force of 1,341, while participation is 48.3%, consistent with the older population. Household income ranks at the 21.4th percentile, below the national level, and IRSAD is decile 4, lower than higher-decile communities. Volunteering is 19.7%.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,341

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

51.3%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

48.3%

Employed

1,275

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 249
Professionals 207
Labourers 174
Managers 148
Community/Personal 146
Clerical/Admin 145
Sales 110
Machinery/Drivers 85

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.0%
Construction 11.8%
Education 10.5%
Other Services 7.5%
Retail 7.3%

University

21.6%

Postgraduate

6.1%

Born Overseas

11.0%

Dwellings

1,319

Transport to Work

Day-to-day life is strongly car-oriented: 74.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 16.1% work from home and 3.5% walk or cycle. Families have access to 3 local primary schools, with 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 63.1 offences per 1,000 residents, including 144 property and deception offences and 35 crimes against the person, so household security and street context deserve attention. Creswick's IRSAD is decile 4 and its IER is decile 5, below higher-decile communities, which may reflect lower incomes and an older resident base. The 49.9 sq km area and density of 65.7 people per sq km support a spacious feel compared with compact regional centres, while a 19.7% volunteering rate adds practical community connection.

Drive

74.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

16.1%

Population Forecast

+0.36%/yr

(+29 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.36%, migration is Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years. The forecast shift labels Creswick Aging: the senior share has risen 7.2 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.1 points and the working share has fallen 2.9 points. This trajectory follows the suburb's median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national figure, so demand is more likely to favour established homes and services than a surge of young households. Rent growth of 47.1% shows that affordability pressure can still build despite slow growth. Gentrification is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 0, although the shift indicator records Early signs at 44, suggesting monitoring rather than a current transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+16

Net Internal / yr

+4

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

207

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

63.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
144
Crimes against the person
35
Public order and security offences
14
Justice procedures offences
13

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Creswick compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Top 47%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 35%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Creswick a good suburb to live in?

It can suit buyers wanting space and an established setting: 90.4% of homes are separate houses, the median age is 50, and public transport use is 1.1%, lower than car travel at 74.9%.

What schools are in Creswick?

Local primary options are Creswick Primary School, Creswick North Primary School and St Augustine's School. The mix is 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school, with the government sector higher in count than the Catholic sector.

Is Creswick safe?

Recorded crime was 207 offences, or 63.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences led at 144, higher than crimes against the person at 35, so assess streets and security individually.

How is Creswick's population changing?

Creswick has 3,279 residents today and a slow-growth, aging profile. The annual trend is 0.36%, wider-area population change is 8.9% over 10 years, and migration is Balanced. The senior share is up 7.2 points, compared with a 2.1-point fall in the young share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Creswick on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC