Crows Nest
At 57, Crows Nest has a median age 17 years above the national figure, making its aging resident base the defining feature. The town covers 96.08 sq km, has 2,212 residents and a density of 23.0 people per sq km, supporting a low-density feel. Detached housing accounts for 92.6% of dwellings and outright ownership for 47.6%, while household income sits at the 9.1st percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Toowoomba's urban setting, Crows Nest is more rural-residential and established, with demand shaped by older households, local services and internal migration rather than apartment development.
Local council: Toowoomba
Population
2,212
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$913/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Buyers need to approach Crows Nest without a headline median sale price, because a reliable suburb-level figure is not available. The housing mix is straightforward: 54.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 23.9% have 4 or more, while 92.6% are separate houses. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,118 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.3%, below the 29.6% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the choice is narrower but more family-house focused. Check recent sales by street, land size and condition, especially across the 96.08 sq km area.
For Buyers
Buyers need to approach Crows Nest without a headline median sale price, because a reliable suburb-level figure is not available. The housing mix is straightforward: 54.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 23.9% have 4 or more, while 92.6% are separate houses. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,118 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.3%, below the 29.6% rent-to-income measure. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the choice is narrower but more family-house focused. Check recent sales by street, land size and condition, especially across the 96.08 sq km area.
For Investors
Rental investors have a visible income base but should price vacancy risk carefully. Weekly rent is $270, 24.4% of households rent and vacancy is 7.8%, a softer figure than a tightly constrained leasing market. Compared with the affordability movement, rent growth is the sharper change: rents grew 36.6%, while the affordability measure moved from 46.1% in 2011 to 45.7% in 2021. Eleven development applications were recorded in 12 months, while forecast growth is 1.03% annually and driven by internal migration. The established profile suits investors prioritising tenant retention over rapid redevelopment.
Development Activity
Total DAs
32
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+83.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Crows Nest
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Crow's Nest State School
Demographics
With a median age of 57, Crows Nest sits 17 years above the national age measure, and its 2.1-person average household is 0.4 below the national comparison. Only 11.9% of residents were born overseas, 9.7 percentage points below the national share, while university attainment is 15.3%, 14.8 points below national. English ancestry counts 947 people, followed by German at 263, Irish at 236 and Scottish at 223. Christianity accounts for 1,161 residents versus 670 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Toowoomba's broader urban population, this is an older, more Anglo-leaning profile, helping explain the 59.0% share of couples without children and the 74.5% who stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.6%
Houses
3.9%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is a major feature: 47.6% of homes are owned outright, 25.1% carry a mortgage and 24.4% are rented. That tenure pattern is more ownership-heavy than a renter-led market, helping explain the modest 29.6% rent-to-income and 28.3% mortgage-to-income measures. Separate houses dominate at 92.6%, compared with just 0.8% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes lead at 54.6%, ahead of 4-plus-bedroom homes at 23.9%. Weekly rent is $270, and the $913 median household income helps frame affordability, although sale-price comparisons require recent local transactions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,118
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$270
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$492
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.8%
Unoccupied
75
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
22.9%
Couples with children
59.0%
Couples, no children
17.6%
Single parent
586
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 23.7% and 93 workers, followed by construction at 10.7% and 42, education at 10.2% and 40, public administration at 8.9% and 35, and agriculture at 7.1% and 28. Occupations lean toward labourers at 121, trades at 105 and community or personal services at 99, ahead of professionals at 83 and managers at 68. The labour force includes 695 people, with unemployment at 5.9% and participation at 36.1%; 927 residents are outside the labour force, consistent with the age profile. Compared with higher-income areas, household income at the 9.1st percentile and IRSAD decile 2 indicate constrained resources. IEO decile 3, IRSD decile 3 and IER decile 4 show disadvantage is broad, though economic resources rank slightly higher than education and occupation.
Unemployment
5.9%
Labour Force
695
Unemployed
41
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.1%
Part-time
38.5%
Participation
36.1%
Employed
654
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.3%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
11.9%
Dwellings
892
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-dependent. A total of 74.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 8.7% who walk or cycle and 11.2% who work from home, a pattern that reflects the suburb's 96.08 sq km spread. Local school provision includes 1 government state school, so families should confirm catchments and transport for the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. The IRSAD decile is 2, below the higher deciles associated with greater relative advantage. Compared with denser urban neighbourhoods, Crows Nest provides more space but requires greater planning for errands, services and schooling. Check current Queensland Police incident data before deciding, as no single safety measure should substitute for street-level due diligence.
Drive
74.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
8.7%
Work from Home
11.2%
Growth Outlook
Crows Nest follows an established, aging trajectory rather than a rapid expansion model. The forecast trend is 1.03% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years. The aging shift is visible in a 5.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.8-point fall in the young share. Gentrification is rated Early signs, with a score of 38, and rent growth is 36.6%. Compared with a younger, greenfield corridor, this points to gradual change through incoming households, service demand and selective reinvestment rather than a sudden population surge.
Population trend: Toowoomba council area
Crows Nest sits in the Toowoomba council area. These are the council area's residents, not Crows Nest's.
Residents 2025
186,276
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Crows Nest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Crows Nest a good suburb to live in?
Crows Nest can suit residents seeking detached homes, a quieter setting and established services. Its median age is 57, population is 2,212 and density is 23.0 people per sq km, so it feels very different from a denser urban suburb.
What is the median house price in Crows Nest?
A reliable median house price cannot be stated for Crows Nest. Weekly rent is $270 and 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size, bedroom count and condition.
What schools are in Crows Nest?
Crows Nest State School is a government state school serving the local area. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport for the exact address, particularly across the suburb's 96.08 sq km footprint.
Is Crows Nest safe?
Check current Queensland Police incident data for the exact street before deciding. The suburb covers 96.08 sq km and conditions can vary across that spread, so a street-level check is more useful than relying on a broad impression.
Is Crows Nest good for property investment?
It may suit a patient investor rather than a high-growth speculator. Weekly rent is $270, vacancy is 7.8%, rent growth is 36.6% and annual forecast growth is 1.03%. Compare those signals with purchase prices, maintenance and tenant demand before committing.
How is Crows Nest's population changing?
The wider area's forecast trend is 1.03% a year, driven by internal migration, with population change of 13.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.7 points while the young share fell 2.8 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Crows Nest on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map