QLD 4812 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Currajong

A 14.5% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Currajong's housing market, alongside a population of 2,490 in just 2.1 square kilometres. The median age is 39, which is 1 year below the national average, while 77.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 36.1% are rented. Compared with nearby Aitkenvale and Pimlico, Currajong has an established, car-oriented profile rather than the momentum of a fast-growth precinct. Household income sits at the 42.3rd percentile, and the combination of high vacancy, detached housing and an annual growth trend of -0.36% points to a market where property selection and holding costs matter more than scarcity.

Local council: Townsville

Currajong urban fabric map

Population

2,490

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,429/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

2.1 km²· 1,188.5 people/km²· Family income $1,891/wk

With no median house price available, buyers should compare individual listings carefully and allow for property condition, renovation needs and location within Currajong. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income and are not flagged as stressful. Ownership is split between 26.1% of households owning outright and 36.9% with a mortgage, suggesting a substantial established-owner base. Separate houses account for 77.8%, with 47.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms. Rent is $270 per week, and rent stress is 18.9%. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, so smaller households may find the housing mix more suitable than large families seeking four or more bedrooms.

For Buyers

With no median house price available, buyers should compare individual listings carefully and allow for property condition, renovation needs and location within Currajong. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while mortgage costs equal 21.0% of household income and are not flagged as stressful. Ownership is split between 26.1% of households owning outright and 36.9% with a mortgage, suggesting a substantial established-owner base. Separate houses account for 77.8%, with 47.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms. Rent is $270 per week, and rent stress is 18.9%. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national average, so smaller households may find the housing mix more suitable than large families seeking four or more bedrooms.

For Investors

Currajong's investor case is more income-led than capital-growth-led. Rent is $270 per week and 36.1% of households rent, creating a meaningful tenant pool, but the 14.5% vacancy rate indicates softer competition than in low-vacancy markets and may make tenant quality, presentation and pricing important. Development activity is modest at 12 recorded matters over 12 months, limiting evidence of a major supply surge. The annual growth trend is -0.36%, below zero, while the area is classified as Not gentrifying with a gentrification score of 0. Rent growth of 10.0% and overseas migration as the primary growth driver may support rental interest, but investors should stress-test periods of vacancy and avoid assuming rapid capital appreciation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

13

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
5
New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Other
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Currajong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Marian Catholic School (Currajong)

Non-State School Catholic

Demographics

Currajong's median age of 39 is 1 year below the national average, but its age profile is not especially youthful because the senior share has risen by 1.8 percentage points. The overseas-born population is 11.9%, 9.7 points below the national comparison, while university attendance is 21.8%, 8.3 points lower nationally. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 929 people, followed by Irish at 285 and Scottish at 268. Christianity accounts for 1,163 people and no religion for 1,014, making both affiliations prominent. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national figure, with couples without children representing 34.8% of families and one-parent families 27.1%. A 72.1% stay rate and 27.9% turnover suggest more residential continuity than frequent churn, although the profile remains more Anglo-oriented than many larger urban areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
27.3%
45-64
26.2%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
28.5%
3 bed
47.3%
4+ bed
20.6%

Dwelling Structure

77.8%

Houses

17.4%

Townhouse

2.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.1% Mortgage 36.9% Rent 36.1% Other 0.9%

Currajong is strongly detached-house dominated, with 77.8% of dwellings separate houses, compared with 2.3% apartments and 17.4% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom properties at 47.3%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 28.5% and 4 or more bedrooms at 20.6%. This gives the suburb a more traditional family-housing structure than an apartment-led market. Tenure is fairly split: 26.1% own outright, 36.9% hold a mortgage and 36.1% rent, while 0.9% sits in other tenure categories. Weekly rent is $270, and the 18.9% rent-to-income ratio is below the 21.0% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with a higher-density setting, the stock provides more private outdoor space, but the 14.5% vacancy rate can reduce urgency for both renters and landlords.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $440

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$809

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.5%

Unoccupied

170

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
11

Ancestry

English
929
Irish
285
Other
269
Scottish
268
Ancestry NS
188
German
140

Household Composition

34.1%

Couples with children

34.8%

Couples, no children

27.1%

Single parent

660

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Currajong's largest industry at 20.8%, or 164 workers, followed by construction at 12.6% and 99 workers, education at 11.6% and 91, public administration at 11.2% and 88, and retail at 7.6% and 60. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by professionals at 207 people, trades at 186, community and personal service workers at 170, clerical and administration workers at 164, and labourers at 131. Household income is $1,429 per week, at the 42.3rd percentile, while unemployment is 5.9% and labour-force participation is 62.1%. All four socioeconomic deciles are 2 for education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage, and advantage, placing Currajong below middle-ranking areas. That result fits the mixed workforce: essential services and trades provide employment depth, but lower socioeconomic scores can constrain borrowing capacity and discretionary spending compared with higher-decile suburbs.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

1,250

Unemployed

74

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

62.3%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

62.1%

Employed

1,176

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 207
Trades 186
Community/Personal 170
Clerical/Admin 164
Labourers 131
Managers 120
Machinery/Drivers 97
Sales 91

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.8%
Construction 12.6%
Education 11.6%
Public Admin 11.2%
Retail 7.6%

University

21.8%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

11.9%

Dwellings

995

Transport to Work

Currajong is compact at 2.1 square kilometres and has a density of 1,188.5 people per square kilometre, but daily travel is heavily car based: 82.4% drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 6.3%, so access to a private vehicle remains important for many households. One local school is identified, Marian Catholic School, a Catholic non-state school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, as catchments can differ from suburb boundaries. A suburb crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include an inspection of the street and nearby routes at different times. The IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in decile 2, below middle-ranking areas, which may reflect fewer socioeconomic resources than in higher-decile parts of Townsville. The 7.0% need-assistance rate, including 161 people, also matters when assessing local services and accessibility.

Drive

82.4%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

6.3%

Growth Outlook

Currajong has an established growth profile, with the annual trend at -0.36% and population change across the wider area at -6.4% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, while overseas migration is the primary driver, so any demand support is more likely to come from changing household inflows than from broad-based local expansion. Rent growth has reached 10.0%, and affordability is marked as Improving, moving from 42.6 in 2011 to 36.5 in 2021. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a model score of 0, although another shift measure records a score of 5. Compared with a growth corridor, Currajong is below the pace associated with rapid population expansion. Its likely near-term path is incremental renewal, supported by affordability and rental demand rather than large-scale transformation.

Population trend: Townsville council area

Currajong sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Currajong's.

Residents 2025

206,260

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Currajong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Currajong a good suburb to live in?

Currajong may suit residents wanting established detached housing close to Townsville services, with 77.8% of homes separate houses and a compact 2.1 square kilometre footprint. Compared with faster-growth areas, its -0.36% annual trend suggests a quieter market. Car access matters because 82.4% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Currajong?

A current median house price is not available for Currajong, so buyers should compare recent comparable listings rather than rely on a suburb-wide figure. The suburb has 77.8% separate houses, 47.3% three-bedroom homes and a listed mortgage figure of $1,300 per month. Nearby Aitkenvale and Pimlico can provide useful comparison points.

What schools are in Currajong?

Marian Catholic School is the identified local school. It is a Catholic, non-state school, giving Currajong 1 listed local option in that sector. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address, because school access can differ across nearby suburbs and boundaries.

Is Currajong safe?

A suburb crime rate is not available, so safety should be assessed through an address visit, lighting, street activity and travel routes at different times. Currajong is compact at 2.1 square kilometres, but 82.4% of workers drive, making road conditions and access important compared with a more walkable location.

Is Currajong good for property investment?

Currajong has a 36.1% renter share and weekly rent of $270, but the 14.5% vacancy rate signals more tenant competition than in low-vacancy markets. The annual growth trend is -0.36% and the gentrification score is 0, so investors should prioritise cash flow, property condition and vacancy buffers over assumptions of rapid capital growth.

How is Currajong's population changing?

Currajong has 2,490 residents today, while population change across the wider area is -6.4% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.36%. The trajectory is Mixed, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with a growth corridor, this points to slower change, although 10.0% rent growth may still support rental demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Currajong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD