QLD 4551 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Currimundi

An established suburban profile is evident in Currimundi's 6,570 residents, median age of 45 and density of 1,805.6 people per square kilometre. Age is 5.0 years above the national comparison, while 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 37.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The suburb leans toward settled households, with 39.3% owning outright and 42.4% of families being couples without children. Compared with nearby Caloundra and Kawana Waters, Currimundi reads as more detached and mature than a high-turnover apartment market. Slow growth of 0.22% annually reinforces that established character, while overseas migration remains the primary driver.

Currimundi urban fabric map

Population

6,570

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,467/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

3.64 km²· 1,805.6 people/km²· Family income $1,859/wk

Currimundi suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.4% apartments, and 48.1% contain 3 bedrooms while 37.1% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,852 per month, against weekly rent of $450, so borrowing capacity and deposit size matter more than compact-unit affordability. Mortgage repayments equal 29.2% of household income, below the 30.7% rent-to-income figure, but rent stress is flagged. The 39.3% outright-ownership share is higher than the 34.2% mortgage share, indicating a settled market where buyers should compare renovation needs, insurance considerations and exact sales evidence.

For Buyers

Currimundi suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living: 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.4% apartments, and 48.1% contain 3 bedrooms while 37.1% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage payment is $1,852 per month, against weekly rent of $450, so borrowing capacity and deposit size matter more than compact-unit affordability. Mortgage repayments equal 29.2% of household income, below the 30.7% rent-to-income figure, but rent stress is flagged. The 39.3% outright-ownership share is higher than the 34.2% mortgage share, indicating a settled market where buyers should compare renovation needs, insurance considerations and exact sales evidence.

For Investors

Currimundi's investment case is income-led rather than high-growth: weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 8.2%, and 24.9% of occupied dwellings are rented. Renting is lower than outright ownership at 39.3%, which points to a sizeable owner base and potentially steadier long-term demand, although the elevated vacancy rate warrants careful property selection. A total of 27 development applications in 12 months indicates ongoing building activity, but not necessarily a large increase in rental supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while an Aging trajectory and a 3.8% ten-year population change across the wider area favour low-maintenance homes suited to established households. Compare net yield after insurance, maintenance and vacancy rather than relying on gross rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

50

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+209.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Change of Use
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Demolition
2
New Dwelling
2

Schools in Currimundi

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Currimundi State School

State School Government

Talara Primary College

State School Government

Demographics

Currimundi has an older resident base, with a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 26.4%, or 3.7 percentage points below the national figure, while 17.3% were born overseas, 4.3 points below the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 3,157, 841 and 808, and no religion is recorded for 3,156 people compared with 2,928 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, consistent with 42.4% couples without children and 39.1% couples with children. Compared with nearby Caloundra and Kawana Waters, this profile is more settled and Anglo-leaning, so services for older residents and established families may matter more than student-oriented amenities.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
21.0%
45-64
26.6%
65+
24.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
13.8%
3 bed
48.1%
4+ bed
37.1%

Dwelling Structure

82.0%

Houses

16.6%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.3% Mortgage 34.2% Rent 24.9% Other 1.6%

Currimundi is detached-house dominated: 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 16.6% are semi-detached and 1.4% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 48.1% of stock, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 37.1%, so the physical housing base is more family-sized than unit-oriented. Tenure is comparatively settled, with 39.3% owned outright, 34.2% mortgaged and 24.9% rented. Mortgage-to-income at 29.2% is lower than rent-to-income at 30.7%; rent stress is flagged but mortgage stress is not. Vacancy at 8.2% is higher than the apartment share, reinforcing the need to assess dwelling condition, leaseability and street-level demand rather than assume every house performs alike.

Mortgage / mo

$1,852

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$745

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $745 · units $650

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$698

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

227

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.7% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
15

Ancestry

English
3,157
Scottish
841
Irish
808
German
424
Other
393
Ancestry NS
258

Household Composition

39.1%

Couples with children

42.4%

Couples, no children

17.3%

Single parent

1,847

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Currimundi's industry mix at 24.5% and 491 workers, followed by construction at 14.7% and 295, education at 12.8% and 257, retail at 7.1% and 142, and professional or technical work at 5.9% and 119. Occupations are led by professionals at 577, trades at 506 and community or personal services at 442, giving the local economy a broader base than a single-industry suburb. Unemployment is 4.6% among a 58.0% participation rate, while household income sits at the 45.1st percentile nationally. SEIFA places education and occupation in the 4th decile, economic resources in the 7th, IRSD in the 6th and IRSAD in the 5th. The gap between the 4th and 7th deciles suggests household resources are stronger than education and occupation indicators alone, helping explain demand across healthcare, construction and education.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

3,140

Unemployed

145

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

52.6%

Part-time

37.9%

Participation

58.0%

Employed

2,995

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 577
Trades 506
Community/Personal 442
Clerical/Admin 359
Labourers 310
Managers 306
Sales 301
Machinery/Drivers 165

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.5%
Construction 14.7%
Education 12.8%
Retail 7.1%
Professional/Tech 5.9%

University

26.4%

Postgraduate

5.3%

Born Overseas

17.3%

Dwellings

2,529

Transport to Work

Day-to-day life is car-oriented: 76.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 4.4% walk or cycle and 13.1% work from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access important for daily errands and school runs. Two nearby government primary schools provide local options; families should check catchments and enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD score sits in the 5th decile, while volunteering is 15.5%, suggesting moderate social participation rather than a highly affluent profile. For safety, use current Queensland Police information and visit at different times, since conditions can vary between busy roads and quieter residential streets.

Drive

76.2%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

13.1%

Population Forecast

+0.22%/yr

(+23 people/yr)

Established

Currimundi is forecast to grow slowly at 0.22% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records 3.8% population change over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.2 points. Rent growth of 28.6% and real income growth of 20.5% show stronger movement in costs and earnings than in resident numbers. Gentrification signals are limited, with a score of 10 and a Not gentrifying stage, although a shift score of 25 is labelled Early signs. Compared with faster-growth coastal markets, the 0.22% trend points to incremental change because the suburb is already established and detached-house dominated.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+60

Net Internal / yr

-7

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Currimundi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Currimundi a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households seeking detached housing and a settled residential setting. Currimundi has 6,570 residents, a median age of 45 and 82.0% separate houses, but only 1.1% use public transport, so car access is important. Check the exact street for traffic, services and school catchment fit.

What is the median house price in Currimundi?

A current median house price is not stated, so use recent comparable sales and an address-level valuation rather than assuming a suburb-wide figure. Housing is mainly detached, with 82.0% separate houses, 48.1% three-bedroom homes and 37.1% with 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Currimundi?

Currimundi has 2 nearby government primary-school options: Currimundi State School and Talara Primary College. Confirm the catchment, year-level availability and enrolment rules for the exact address, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Currimundi safe?

Use current Queensland Police information plus an in-person check at different times to assess safety for a specific street. Currimundi has 6,570 residents and a density of 1,805.6 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between busier roads, shopping areas and quieter residential pockets.

Is Currimundi good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached rental stock, but returns need careful testing. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 8.2%, renting is 24.9% and 27 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Overseas migration drives growth, while the annual trend is only 0.22%, so do not underwrite rapid capital gains.

How is Currimundi's population changing?

Currimundi is changing slowly and ageing. The forecast annual trend is 0.22%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 3.8% over 10 years. The senior share rose 3.8 points while the young share fell 2.2, so demand may increasingly favour established households and accessible homes.

What development is happening in Currimundi?

Development activity is noticeable, with 27 applications in 12 months, including dwelling demolition, office work and a swimming pool application. That indicates ongoing property renewal, but the count does not establish 27 new homes. Check approvals, construction timing and whether each project adds dwellings before forecasting supply or rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Currimundi on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD