Currumbin
At 3,278 residents, Currumbin combines a median age of 42, a 19.8% vacancy rate and a housing mix where apartments account for 41.1% versus 45.7% separate houses. Age is 2 years above national, while household income sits at the 66th percentile. Compared with nearby Palm Beach and Burleigh Heads, Currumbin feels more compact and residential, with 2.04 sq km holding 1,608.4 people per sq km. Its 20.5% work-from-home share and 40.4% university-educated population support an established professional profile, while the 30.4% renting share and 36.4% outright ownership point to both mobile and long-term households.
Population
3,278
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,830/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Currumbin suits buyers who value a mixed dwelling market rather than a uniform family-house setting. There is no current median house price to use as a single benchmark, so recent sales should be compared by dwelling type. Apartments make up 41.1%, separate houses 45.7% and semi-detached homes 13.3%; 2-bedroom homes account for 37.5% versus 3-bedroom homes at 33.4%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,134 compares with weekly rent of $490, while mortgage costs equal 26.9% of household income and rent equals 26.8%, with neither flagged as stressed. Outright ownership is 36.4% versus 32.1% with a mortgage, suggesting a substantial settled base. Smaller households average 2.3 people, which helps explain the strong apartment presence.
For Buyers
Currumbin suits buyers who value a mixed dwelling market rather than a uniform family-house setting. There is no current median house price to use as a single benchmark, so recent sales should be compared by dwelling type. Apartments make up 41.1%, separate houses 45.7% and semi-detached homes 13.3%; 2-bedroom homes account for 37.5% versus 3-bedroom homes at 33.4%. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,134 compares with weekly rent of $490, while mortgage costs equal 26.9% of household income and rent equals 26.8%, with neither flagged as stressed. Outright ownership is 36.4% versus 32.1% with a mortgage, suggesting a substantial settled base. Smaller households average 2.3 people, which helps explain the strong apartment presence.
For Investors
Currumbin's investment case is income-oriented but vacancy-sensitive. Weekly rent is $490 and 30.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, while the 19.8% vacancy rate is high and can weaken leasing certainty compared with a tighter market. The latest development count is 10 applications in 12 months, with examples including operational works, a minor change and vehicle access works rather than stated dwelling additions. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental demand, but the aging trajectory and 42 median age suggest demand will favour convenience, low-maintenance apartments and accessible homes. Rent growth of 37.9% has strengthened the income story, yet investors should stress-test vacancy and holding costs because 26.8% rent-to-income and 19.8% vacancy point in opposite directions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Currumbin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Currumbin State School
Demographics
Currumbin is older and more university-educated than the national profile: median age 42 is 2 years above national, and university attainment at 40.4% is 10.3 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents are 18.4%, 3.2 points below national, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,509, 604 and 430. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,660, ahead of Christianity at 1,308. Households average 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, and couples without children account for 42.3% of families versus 40.6% with children. The 26.8% turnover rate means the suburb is settled but not static. The 20.5% work-from-home rate may reinforce local routines for its professional and older household base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
45.7%
Houses
13.3%
Townhouse
41.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Currumbin has a split tenure and dwelling profile. Outright owners are 36.4%, mortgage holders 32.1% and renters 30.4%, so no single tenure dominates. Separate houses account for 45.7%, apartments 41.1% and semi-detached dwellings 13.3%; compared with nearby Palm Beach and Burleigh Heads, this compact mix makes dwelling type especially important when assessing value and resale. Two-bedroom homes lead at 37.5%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 33.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 25.5%. Housing costs are not flagged as stressed: mortgage payments equal 26.9% of household income and rent equals 26.8%. With 2.3 people per household and 19.8% vacancy, the pattern favours smaller, flexible homes, but vacancy can create more choice for renters than in a tighter market.
Mortgage / mo
$2,134
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $490.
$1,150
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,150 · units $900
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$909
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
19.8%
Unoccupied
321
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.6%
Couples with children
42.3%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
863
Total families
Economy & Employment
Currumbin's economy leans toward essential and skilled services. Healthcare accounts for 20.7% of industry employment with 250 workers, followed by Education at 13.7% and 165, Construction at 12.2% and 147, Professional/Tech at 9.2% and 111, and Retail at 6.6% and 80. The occupational mix is similarly qualified, with 477 Professionals and 269 Managers compared with 213 Trades, 195 Community/Personal workers and 176 Clerical/Admin workers. Unemployment is 4.2%, participation 64.9%, and 865 people work full-time versus 665 part-time. Household income of $1,830 weekly ranks at the 66th percentile. SEIFA places IEO in decile 7, IER in decile 5, IRSD in decile 7 and IRSAD in decile 7. The lower IER result suggests income capacity is less uniformly strong than education and occupation, because service-heavy work can produce varied earnings.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,775
Unemployed
75
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.9%
Part-time
39.1%
Participation
64.9%
Employed
1,700
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.4%
Postgraduate
7.7%
Born Overseas
18.4%
Dwellings
1,305
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 69.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling. A further 20.5% work from home, which can reduce commuting frequency but makes home layout and internet access more important. One identified local school is Currumbin State School, a Government-sector State School; families should check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cross nearby streets. For safety decisions, compare current incident patterns with street conditions before choosing an address. Social conditions are relatively favourable, with IRSAD in decile 7 and 16.4% volunteering, while 3.5% need assistance. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Currumbin's 2.04 sq km footprint and car dependence make proximity to daily services more important. Its 42 median age and aging trajectory may suit residents seeking a calmer routine, though access needs vary by street.
Drive
69.7%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.7%
Work from Home
20.5%
Population Forecast
+1.31%/yr
(+176 people/yr)
EstablishedCurrumbin's wider-area growth trend is 1.31% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 18.4% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the working share down 1.4 points. The gentrification measure is at score 23 and stage Early signs, so change is emerging rather than fully established. Rent growth of 37.9% and real income growth of 22.2% have strengthened the market, while affordability is labelled Improving from 57.9 in 2011 to 53.1 in 2021. Compared with a rapid redevelopment cycle, the 10 development applications in 12 months suggest a more measured local pipeline. The 1.2-point young-share increase may add some balance to the aging trajectory, but the 42 median age remains above national by 2 years.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+193
Net Internal / yr
-1
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +24% since 2011, Accelerating: 8% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Currumbin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Currumbin a good suburb to live in?
Currumbin can suit residents seeking a compact suburb with a 42 median age, 20.5% working from home and a mixed housing market. Compared with a transit-oriented area, its 69.7% car-driver share means a private vehicle is more useful for daily routines.
What is the median house price in Currumbin?
A current median house price is not available for Currumbin. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by dwelling type because 45.7% of homes are separate houses, 41.1% are apartments and 13.3% are semi-detached dwellings.
What schools are in Currumbin?
Currumbin State School is the 1 identified local school. It is a State School in the Government sector. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address, as school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and affect access.
Is Currumbin safe?
A firm safe or unsafe label should not replace an address-level check. Compare current incident patterns and street conditions before deciding, while noting that 3.5% of residents need assistance and 16.4% volunteer, measures that describe community needs rather than crime.
Is Currumbin good for property investment?
Currumbin has an investment case built around $490 weekly rent and 30.4% renting, but the 19.8% vacancy rate is high compared with a tighter market. Overseas migration supports demand, while 10 development applications in 12 months suggest a modest rather than dwelling-heavy pipeline.
How is Currumbin's population changing?
Currumbin has 3,278 residents today, while the wider-area trend runs at 1.31% annual growth and 18.4% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 points, although overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Currumbin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map