QLD 4223 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Currumbin Valley

High household incomes sit within a low-density, detached-house landscape: 2,084 residents occupy 34.97 square kilometres at 59.6 people per square kilometre. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 87.5th percentile. A 97.4% separate-house share and 52.5% four-bedroom-plus share make the area materially more spacious than nearby Currumbin Waters, where the setting is more suburban and compact. The profile suits established households because 75.3% stayed at the same address, and 24.9% work from home. Its lower overseas-born share, 19.0%, is 2.6 percentage points below the national figure, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning rather than migrant-majority character.

Local council: Gold Coast

Currumbin Valley urban fabric map

Population

2,084

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,278/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

34.97 km²· 59.6 people/km²· Family income $2,234/wk

Buyers need to price Currumbin Valley from current comparable sales because no median house price is available. The $2,500 monthly mortgage indicator and $510 weekly rent give useful budgeting markers, while mortgage costs are 25.3% of household income and rent is 22.4%, both below common stress thresholds. Ownership is relatively strong: 43.3% own outright and 41.4% hold a mortgage, compared with only 13.8% renting. The 97.4% separate-house share, led by 52.5% with four or more bedrooms, suits families seeking land and space rather than apartment convenience. Higher household income, at the 87.5th percentile nationally, supports purchasing capacity, but buyers should test insurance, maintenance and commute costs across larger semi-rural blocks.

For Buyers

Buyers need to price Currumbin Valley from current comparable sales because no median house price is available. The $2,500 monthly mortgage indicator and $510 weekly rent give useful budgeting markers, while mortgage costs are 25.3% of household income and rent is 22.4%, both below common stress thresholds. Ownership is relatively strong: 43.3% own outright and 41.4% hold a mortgage, compared with only 13.8% renting. The 97.4% separate-house share, led by 52.5% with four or more bedrooms, suits families seeking land and space rather than apartment convenience. Higher household income, at the 87.5th percentile nationally, supports purchasing capacity, but buyers should test insurance, maintenance and commute costs across larger semi-rural blocks.

For Investors

Rental investors face a specialised rather than deep tenant market. Only 13.8% of households rent, compared with 41.4% carrying a mortgage and 43.3% owning outright, so demand is more tied to family homes than a large apartment pool. Weekly rent is $510 and vacancy is 6.2%, a level that is higher than a tightly supplied market and calls for conservative downtime assumptions. The housing stock is 97.4% detached, while only 1.1% is apartments, making land, maintenance and access more important than high-density yield strategies. Six development matters were recorded over 12 months, with the examples involving operational works, so the pipeline looks limited for new rental supply. Rent growth of 38.9% supports recent momentum, but migration is Balanced and the annual trend is 0.97%, tempering aggressive forecasts.

Development Activity

Total DAs

6

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Change of Use
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Currumbin Valley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Currumbin Valley State School

State School Government

Demographics

Currumbin Valley skews older and more highly educated than the national profile: median age is 43, or 3 years above national, and university attainment is 36.5%, 6.4 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 19.0%, 2.6 points below national, helping explain the stronger English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 947, 272 and 248. Household size averages 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, with couples with children at 43.0% and couples without children at 42.4%. No religion is recorded for 1,055 people versus 806 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Currumbin Waters, the larger 34.97-square-kilometre, 59.6-density setting is likely to feel more spacious and less concentrated, which fits the area's aging trajectory and 5.3-point rise in senior share.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
21.8%
45-64
30.4%
65+
18.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.4%
2 bed
12.4%
3 bed
30.7%
4+ bed
52.5%

Dwelling Structure

97.4%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.3% Mortgage 41.4% Rent 13.8% Other 1.4%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached and tilted towards larger homes, with 97.4% separate houses, 0.8% semi-detached dwellings and 1.1% apartments. Four-bedroom-plus properties account for 52.5%, compared with 30.7% three-bedroom and 12.4% two-bedroom homes, so the stock is more family-oriented than a typical unit market. Tenure is split between 43.3% owned outright, 41.4% mortgaged and 13.8% rented. That ownership pattern reflects established households and helps explain why mortgage stress is flagged false at 25.3% of household income, while rent takes 22.4%. Household income of $2,278 weekly sits at the 87.5th percentile, higher than the national midpoint, yet the absence of a reliable sale median means buyers should compare recent transactions rather than infer value from rent alone.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $510.

$1,150

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,150 · units $900

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$778

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
947
Irish
272
Scottish
248
Other
183
German
149
Ancestry NS
111

Household Composition

43.0%

Couples with children

42.4%

Couples, no children

14.1%

Single parent

602

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, with 124 workers and 17.2%, education with 111 and 15.4%, and construction with 107 and 14.8%. Professional and technical work adds 64 people at 8.9%, while public administration accounts for 37 at 5.1%. Professionals number 272 and managers 176, ahead of trades at 146 and clerical or administrative roles at 110, indicating a white-collar and skilled-trade mix. Unemployment is 4.6% from a labour force of 1,024, while participation is 61.1% and full-time employment is 51.3%. Economic resources rank in the top decile, with IER decile 10, while IEO is decile 7 and IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 8. The gap is meaningful: resources rank higher than education and occupation, although all four deciles sit above the national midpoint. Weekly household income is $2,278.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

1,024

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

51.3%

Part-time

39.0%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

977

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 272
Managers 176
Trades 146
Clerical/Admin 110
Community/Personal 95
Sales 70
Labourers 65
Machinery/Drivers 24

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Education 15.4%
Construction 14.8%
Professional/Tech 8.9%
Public Admin 5.1%

University

36.5%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

19.0%

Dwellings

659

Transport to Work

Livability is shaped by space, driving and work-from-home flexibility more than public transport. Car drivers account for 67.7%, public transport for 1.2%, walking or cycling for 2.7% and working from home for 24.9%, so daily access is more car-dependent than in a compact coastal suburb. There is 1 local school, Currumbin Valley State School, and it is government-run; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross the valley. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so current Queensland Police information and an in-person check remain important. The 8th IRSAD decile and 22.3% volunteering rate point to stronger-than-average social and economic conditions, while the 34.97-square-kilometre area means services and amenities are more spread out than in denser nearby centres.

Drive

67.7%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

24.9%

Growth Outlook

Currumbin Valley is an established area with a measured growth path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast annual trend is 0.97%, and migration is classified as Balanced, which fits a mature market with limited development activity at 6 matters in 12 months. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 12.6%, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.3 percentage points, the working share fell 2.8 points and the young share fell 0.6 points. Current gentrification is scored 5 and labelled Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record a score of 34 and Early signs. This tension suggests gradual change rather than a wholesale reset, with rent growth of 38.9% and real income growth of 14.9% supporting pressure on established housing.

Population trend: Gold Coast council area

Currumbin Valley sits in the Gold Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Currumbin Valley's.

Residents 2025

691,230

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Currumbin Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 5%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Currumbin Valley a good suburb to live in?

Currumbin Valley suits buyers who value detached homes, space and a quieter setting. It has 2,084 residents, 97.4% separate houses and a median age of 43. Car use is high at 67.7%, so it is a better fit for households comfortable with driving than for people seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Currumbin Valley?

A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than infer a figure. The $2,500 monthly mortgage indicator and $510 weekly rent are useful budgeting references, but neither is a sale median. The suburb's 52.5% four-bedroom-plus share also makes like-for-like comparisons important.

What schools are in Currumbin Valley?

There is 1 local school: Currumbin Valley State School, a government school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Families should also confirm current year-level availability and transport arrangements before committing.

Is Currumbin Valley safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so no reliable safety ranking should be inferred. Currumbin Valley has 2,084 residents and a 34.97-square-kilometre area, meaning conditions can vary between roads and properties. Review current Queensland Police incident information and visit at different times before deciding.

Is Currumbin Valley good for property investment?

It can suit an investor seeking detached family housing, but the tenant pool is relatively small: 13.8% rent and 97.4% live in separate houses. Weekly rent is $510, vacancy is 6.2% and rent growth is 38.9%. Six development matters in 12 months and Balanced migration argue for conservative assumptions about future supply and demand.

How is Currumbin Valley's population changing?

The area is changing gradually rather than rapidly. The annual trend is 0.97%, migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is 12.6% over 10 years. Its trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.3 percentage points, while working and young shares are down 2.8 and 0.6 points. Gentrification is currently labelled Not gentrifying with a score of 5.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Currumbin Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD