TAS 7112 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cygnet

Cygnet's most distinctive trait is space: 1,742 residents spread across 57.01 sq km, only 30.6 people per sq km. The suburb skews older than the national norm, with a median age of 46, 6.0 years above national, and home ownership is high at 44.0% outright. Compared with Huonville and Woodbridge, it reads less like a commuter estate and more like a low-density township, because 93.7% of dwellings are separate houses and public transport use is just 1.3%.

Local council: Huon Valley

Cygnet urban fabric map

Population

1,742

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,041/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

57.01 km²· 30.6 people/km²· Family income $1,344/wk

For homebuyers, Cygnet is detached-house territory: 93.7% separate houses, only 0.7% apartments, and 52.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Costs look lower than many metro benchmarks because the median mortgage is $1,280 a month and repayments absorb 28.4% of income, below a common 30% stress line. The trade-off is access: 69.5% drive to work and just 1.3% use public transport, so buyers should value land, quiet roads and car-based routines over train-style convenience.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Cygnet is detached-house territory: 93.7% separate houses, only 0.7% apartments, and 52.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Costs look lower than many metro benchmarks because the median mortgage is $1,280 a month and repayments absorb 28.4% of income, below a common 30% stress line. The trade-off is access: 69.5% drive to work and just 1.3% use public transport, so buyers should value land, quiet roads and car-based routines over train-style convenience.

For Investors

Cygnet's rental pool is modest, with 23.0% renting compared with 74.7% owning or buying, so demand is thinner than in inner-city markets. The $285 weekly rent sits alongside a high 10.9% vacancy rate, which points to selectivity rather than automatic leasing power. With 0 development approvals in 12 months, supply pressure is lower, but investor upside depends on matching the aging, low-density market because 93.7% of stock is detached and the growth trend is only 1.5% a year.

Demographics

Cygnet is older and more locally rooted than average, with a median age of 46, 6.0 years above the national marker, and only 17.4% born overseas, 4.2 points below national. University attainment is 30.8%, just 0.7 points above national, so the profile is not simply retiree or professional. English ancestry leads at 786 people, followed by Irish at 287 and Scottish at 207; no religion at 885 exceeds Christianity at 672, shaping a settled Huon Valley mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
26.8%
65+
24.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.2%
2 bed
20.1%
3 bed
52.6%
4+ bed
20.1%

Dwelling Structure

93.7%

Houses

4.2%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.0% Mortgage 30.7% Rent 23.0% Other 2.4%

Cygnet's housing structure is unusually detached, with 93.7% separate houses compared with 4.2% semi-detached and 0.7% apartments. Tenure is stable: 44.0% own outright and 30.7% have a mortgage, well higher than the 23.0% renting share. Bedrooms point to family-scale stock, because 52.6% are 3-bedroom homes and 20.1% have 4 or more. Affordability is income-sensitive: household income sits at the 14.4th percentile, while rent and mortgage ratios are 27.4% and 28.4%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,280

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$285

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$526

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.9%

Unoccupied

84

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
786
Irish
287
Scottish
207
Ancestry NS
115
Other
107
German
80

Household Composition

33.2%

Couples with children

43.8%

Couples, no children

21.5%

Single parent

470

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local work base leans toward services and trades rather than corporate commuting. Healthcare is 15.4% of jobs, education 13.9%, construction 13.4%, public admin 8.6% and professional or tech roles 7.1%. Professionals number 124, above managers at 94 and trades at 91. The mixed SEIFA picture matters: education and occupation sit in decile 6, while resources and advantage are lower at deciles 4 and 3, matching household income at the 14.4th percentile.

Unemployment

6.4%

Labour Force

660

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

50.3%

Part-time

42.9%

Participation

46.5%

Employed

618

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 124
Managers 94
Trades 91
Community/Personal 77
Clerical/Admin 69
Labourers 58
Sales 49
Machinery/Drivers 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.4%
Education 13.9%
Construction 13.4%
Public Admin 8.6%
Professional/Tech 7.1%

University

30.8%

Postgraduate

8.5%

Born Overseas

17.4%

Dwellings

684

Transport to Work

Livability in Cygnet suits car-based, low-density routines. Public transport use is 1.3%, below the walk or cycle share of 6.9% and far below the 69.5% who drive, so daily planning depends on roads more than timetables. School planning should be checked by catchment and year level across the Huon Valley rather than assumed from the 7112 postcode. The SEIFA advantage decile is 3 and 7.7% need assistance, so access to services matters, especially with a median age of 46.

Drive

69.5%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

6.9%

Work from Home

16.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth is positive but measured, with the trend running at 1.5% a year and migration classified as Balanced rather than driven by a single inflow. The longer shift is Aging: the senior share is up 8.6 points while the working-age share is down 5.5 points, so service demand may rise faster than workforce depth. Population change over 10 years is 23.4%, higher than a flat rural pattern, yet gentrification remains Early signs with a score of 24.

Population trend: Huon Valley council area

Cygnet sits in the Huon Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cygnet's.

Residents 2025

19,893

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cygnet compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Top 44%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cygnet a good suburb to live in?

Yes for buyers wanting low density and car-based living: Cygnet has 1,742 residents across 57.01 sq km and 93.7% separate houses. It suits people who value space more than public transport, because only 1.3% commute that way.

What is the median house price in Cygnet?

A reliable median house price should be checked against current settled sales rather than guessed. The stable local cost markers are a $1,280 median monthly mortgage and $285 weekly rent, with mortgage costs at 28.4% of income, below common stress levels.

What schools are in Cygnet?

School choice in Cygnet should be confirmed by current catchment and year level rather than assumed from the 7112 postcode alone. Families often weigh local access against broader Huon Valley options, with travel planning important across 57.01 sq km.

Is Cygnet safe?

With no reliable suburb-level crime rate to quote, judge safety through local inspection, Tasmania Police updates and street-by-street context. The suburb's low density, 30.6 people per sq km, is lower than urban areas, but that does not replace current incident checks.

Is Cygnet good for property investment?

Cygnet can work for patient investors, but it is not a high-liquidity rental market: 23.0% rent compared with 74.7% owning or buying. The $285 weekly rent, 10.9% vacancy rate and 0 approvals in 12 months point to careful tenant and property selection.

How is Cygnet's population changing?

Cygnet is growing but aging. The trend rate is 1.5% a year, migration is Balanced, and the 10-year population change is 23.4%. Seniors have increased by 8.6 points, higher than the working-age trend, which fell 5.5 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Cygnet on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS