VIC 3175 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Dandenong North

Population of 22,550 sits within a suburb where 54.0% of residents were born overseas, 32.4 percentage points above the national figure. That migrant-majority profile sits alongside a median age of 38, 2 years below national, and an 85.5% separate-house share. The result is a family-oriented, detached-home market with an aging trajectory rather than rapid expansion: the wider-area 10-year population change is 2.8% and the annual trend is -0.02%. Compared with a search centred on Dandenong or Noble Park, buyers should expect more emphasis on established 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom houses. Household income at the 42.6th percentile also makes price discipline important.

Dandenong North urban fabric map

Population

22,550

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,436/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

Median House

$830K

October to December 2025

9.47 km²· 2,382 people/km²· Family income $1,640/wk

The typical stock is practical rather than compact: 85.5% of dwellings are separate houses, while 55.9% have 3 bedrooms and 28.6% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, equal to 27.9% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Because 35.6% of households own outright and 34.5% have a mortgage, the suburb has a substantial settled-owner base, but the 42.6th household-income percentile argues for careful borrowing limits.

For Buyers

The typical stock is practical rather than compact: 85.5% of dwellings are separate houses, while 55.9% have 3 bedrooms and 28.6% have 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, equal to 27.9% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Because 35.6% of households own outright and 34.5% have a mortgage, the suburb has a substantial settled-owner base, but the 42.6th household-income percentile argues for careful borrowing limits.

For Investors

The rental market has a meaningful tenant base, with 28.5% of households renting and a weekly median rent of $341. A 5.4% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, which can limit short-term rent pressure even after rents increased 31.2% across the forecast shift period. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand from new arrivals, while 13 development matters were recorded over 12 months. The suburb is classified as Not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 10, so the investment case relies more on established housing, tenant depth and transport-linked employment than on a rapid redevelopment premium. Compared with a high-growth location, capital gains may be steadier rather than faster.

Development Activity

Total DAs

43

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+380.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
21
Other
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Tree Removal
2
New Dwelling
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Dandenong North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lyndale Greens Primary School

Primary Government

Rosewood Downs Primary School

Primary Government

St Elizabeth's School

Primary Catholic

St Gerard's School

Primary Catholic

Lyndale Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Dandenong North has a migrant-majority population, with 54.0% born overseas, 32.4 percentage points above the national figure. Greek, Sinhal, Arabic, Serbian and Punjabi are among the leading home languages, while Greek, English, Indian and other ancestry groups are prominent. The median age of 38 is 2 years below national, but the forecast trajectory is Aging, consistent with a senior-share increase of 4.0 percentage points and a young-share decline of 1.0 point. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, and couples with children account for 48.1% of families. Compared with households considering Dandenong or Noble Park, this profile points to sustained demand for family-sized homes and culturally connected services.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
28.7%
45-64
23.4%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
13.5%
3 bed
55.9%
4+ bed
28.6%

Dwelling Structure

85.5%

Houses

11.2%

Townhouse

3.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.6% Mortgage 34.5% Rent 28.5% Other 1.4%

Housing is strongly detached and family sized, with 85.5% separate houses, 11.2% semi-detached dwellings and only 3.2% apartments. The longer-run compound annual growth rate is 4.1% over 19 years. Tenure is split between 35.6% owned outright, 34.5% mortgaged and 28.5% rented, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 27.9% and rent-to-income is 23.7%. Compared with the previous quarter, the latest price rise reinforces the need to distinguish renovated stock from houses requiring major work.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $341.

$530

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $530 · units $468

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$605

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

431

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
462
Sinhal
449
Arabic
418
Serbian
372
Punjabi
253
Mandarin
245

Ancestry

Other
7,216
English
3,019
Ancestry NS
1,596
Indian
1,522
Greek
1,229
Chinese
1,223

Household Composition

48.1%

Couples with children

31.1%

Couples, no children

19.0%

Single parent

5,890

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.3%, employing 1,124 people, followed by manufacturing at 11.7% and 683 people, construction at 10.1% and 586, education at 8.9% and 518, and retail at 7.9% and 463. This mix supports local demand because healthcare and education provide service employment while manufacturing and construction align with the suburb's 1,527 trades workers and 1,254 labourers. The labour force contains 10,046 people, with a 54.0% participation rate, 58.8% full-time rate and 7.2% unemployment rate. Household income sits at the 42.6th percentile. SEIFA deciles are 2 for IRSD, 3 for IRSAD, 4 for IEO and 3 for IER. The IEO result is higher than the IRSD result, suggesting education and occupation conditions are less constrained than broader disadvantage, while resources remain below the national middle.

Unemployment

7.2%

Labour Force

10,046

Unemployed

721

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

34.8%

Participation

54.0%

Employed

9,325

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,587
Trades 1,527
Labourers 1,254
Clerical/Admin 1,157
Machinery/Drivers 1,024
Community/Personal 1,015
Sales 783
Managers 754

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.3%
Manufacturing 11.7%
Construction 10.1%
Education 8.9%
Retail 7.9%

University

33.2%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

54.0%

Dwellings

7,530

Transport to Work

Daily life is car dependent: 72.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling, while 18.6% work from home. Five nearby schools provide a practical mix of 4 primary and 1 secondary options across 3 government and 2 Catholic schools; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime is 60.7 offences per 1,000 residents, including 625 property and deception offences, 306 crimes against the person and 275 justice procedures offences, so street-level due diligence is worthwhile. SEIFA places IRSAD at decile 3 and IRSD at decile 2, lower than the middle of the national decile scale, which helps explain why affordability and service access remain important livability considerations.

Drive

72.2%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

18.6%

Population Forecast

-0.02%/yr

(-5 people/yr)

Established

Growth is effectively flat, with an annual trend of -0.02%, versus 2.8% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the Aging trajectory, including a 4.0 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.0-point fall in the young share, is likely to moderate expansion. The area experienced a 4.8% Covid dip and has recovered only 1.8%, so momentum remains weaker than in a fast-growth corridor. Gentrification is not currently evident: the forecast stage is Not gentrifying and the score is 10. Rent growth of 31.2% supports ongoing housing demand, but the combination of slow annual growth and demographic aging points to gradual change rather than a sudden transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+454

Net Internal / yr

-410

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -410/yr, Strong overseas inflow +454/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,368

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

60.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
625
Crimes against the person
306
Justice procedures offences
275
Drug offences
100

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Dandenong North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Bottom 43%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 28%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dandenong North a good suburb to live in?

Dandenong North can suit households wanting detached housing, cultural diversity and family-sized floorplans. The suburb has 22,550 residents, an 85.5% separate-house share and 48.1% couples with children. Car dependence is higher than public transport use, at 72.2% versus 2.8%, so it is better suited to households comfortable driving.

What schools are in Dandenong North?

There are 5 listed schools serving the suburb: 4 primary schools and 1 secondary college. The sector mix is 3 government schools and 2 Catholic schools. Options include Lyndale Secondary College and primary schools at Lyndale Greens, Rosewood Downs, St Elizabeth's and St Gerard's. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can differ between nearby streets.

Is Dandenong North safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level. Recorded crime is 60.7 offences per 1,000 residents, with 625 property and deception offences and 306 crimes against the person. Those categories are higher than the 275 justice procedures offences and 100 drug offences recorded, so inspect lighting, parking and surrounding activity before choosing a property.

Is Dandenong North good for property investment?

Dandenong North has a sizeable rental base, with 28.5% of households renting, a $341 weekly median rent and a 5.4% vacancy rate. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 13 development matters were recorded over 12 months. The Not gentrifying stage and -0.02% annual trend point to a steadier, more yield-focused strategy than a rapid-growth investment.

How is Dandenong North's population changing?

Population change is slow rather than rapid. The wider area recorded 2.8% change over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.02%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 percentage points and the young share down 1.0 point. This supports gradual household turnover rather than strong expansion.

What languages are spoken in Dandenong North?

Dandenong North is highly multicultural, with 54.0% of residents born overseas, 32.4 percentage points above the national figure. Leading home languages include Greek with 462 speakers, Sinhal with 449, Arabic with 418, Serbian with 372 and Punjabi with 253. This is a stronger migrant presence than the national profile and shapes local services and community networks.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Dandenong North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC