Darling Heights
A 30-year median age sits 10 years below the national figure, yet Darling Heights is moving along an aging trajectory. The suburb has 5,157 residents, 44.1% renting, 30.5% born overseas and a 37.5% university-qualified share, 7.4 points above national. Growth is forecast at 1.42% annually, driven by overseas migration. For buyers comparing Darling Heights with nearby Kearneys Spring or Drayton, tenure and dwelling type matter more than headline age: 79.7% of homes are separate houses, while vacancy is 7.9%. The result is a car-oriented, moderately mobile suburb showing early change rather than a completed growth story.
Population
5,157
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,469/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Darling Heights suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger floor plans, with 79.7% of dwellings separate houses, 46.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 38.7% containing 4 or more. Its 30-year median age is 10 years below national, supporting appeal for younger households, while 44.1% renting signals a substantial tenant presence. The $1,347 monthly mortgage figure represents 21.2% of household income, and rent represents 21.8%, both below common stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-led options, the housing form is more family-sized. Check parking, condition and access at each address because dwelling percentages do not reveal property quality.
For Buyers
Darling Heights suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger floor plans, with 79.7% of dwellings separate houses, 46.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 38.7% containing 4 or more. Its 30-year median age is 10 years below national, supporting appeal for younger households, while 44.1% renting signals a substantial tenant presence. The $1,347 monthly mortgage figure represents 21.2% of household income, and rent represents 21.8%, both below common stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-led options, the housing form is more family-sized. Check parking, condition and access at each address because dwelling percentages do not reveal property quality.
For Investors
Darling Heights has a sizeable tenant base, with 44.1% of occupied dwellings rented and weekly rent at $320. The 7.9% vacancy rate is a caution because available stock can reduce leasing urgency and increase holding time. Growth is forecast at 1.42% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver; rent growth is 21.2%, while the gentrification score is 35, at the Early signs stage. Only 1 development was recorded over 12 months, suggesting less immediate supply pressure than an active construction market, though it does not remove future risk. Compared with an owner-occupier suburb, the renter share is higher than the 25.2% owned outright share. Stress-test vacancy, insurance and maintenance costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
17
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Darling Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Darling Heights State School
Demographics
Darling Heights has a younger profile than Australia overall: its median age is 30, or 10 years below national, and 37.5% hold university qualifications, 7.4 points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 30.5%, 8.9 points above national, with Arabic, Nepali, Punjabi, Malayalam and Mandarin recorded among local languages. English ancestry is the largest named group at 1,616 people, followed by Other at 1,145 and Irish at 524. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national, while 66.3% stayed at the same address over five years. Compared with nearby Kearneys Spring and Drayton, check the exact street and housing mix because education, migration and rental turnover shape the local profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.7%
Houses
8.2%
Townhouse
12.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Darling Heights is detached-house dominant: 79.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 12.2% apartments and 8.2% semi-detached homes. The floor-plan mix leans larger, with 46.7% 3-bedroom and 38.7% 4-plus-bedroom dwellings, while 14.0% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 25.2% owned outright, 28.1% mortgaged and 44.1% rented, making renting higher than outright ownership by 18.9 points. Weekly rent is $320, vacancy is 7.9% and mortgage costs are 21.2% of household income. For buyers comparing Darling Heights with Kearneys Spring or Drayton, the renter share creates a different demand profile because detached homes may serve families, sharers and investors.
Mortgage / mo
$1,347
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $320.
$560
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$696
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.9%
Unoccupied
141
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.9%
Couples with children
40.3%
Couples, no children
19.5%
Single parent
1,198
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads employment at 28.5% with 476 workers, followed by education at 13.6% and 227, retail at 8.1% and 136, hospitality at 7.4% and 123, and manufacturing at 6.2% and 104. This helps explain the 524 community and personal service workers and 443 professionals, alongside 408 labourers and 295 trades workers. Participation is 64.7%, unemployment 7.1%, and full-time work 50.8%, with 1,098 part-time workers. Household income is $1,469 weekly, at the 45.5th percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 4 is higher than IER decile 2, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 3. The pattern points to service-sector depth without uniformly strong economic resources.
Unemployment
7.1%
Labour Force
2,663
Unemployed
188
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.8%
Part-time
44.4%
Participation
64.7%
Employed
2,475
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.5%
Postgraduate
13.7%
Born Overseas
30.5%
Dwellings
1,629
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car dependent: 81.1% drive as the main mode, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. This matters because households without a car may have fewer convenient options, so proximity to work, shops and services should be checked street by street. Darling Heights State School is a local government state school; confirm enrolment zones and year levels at the exact address rather than inferring quality from location. The suburb has 5,157 residents, average household size of 2.6 and an IRSAD decile of 3, below the midpoint. Compared with transit-oriented areas, vehicle costs are likely to weigh more heavily on household planning. Assess current safety separately.
Drive
81.1%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
5.4%
Population Forecast
+1.42%/yr
(+233 people/yr)
EstablishedDarling Heights is forecast to grow at 1.42% annually across the wider area, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 3.9 points. These signals sit beside a median age of 30, 10 years below national, suggesting a young resident base today with older age groups gaining weight. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 35, and rent growth is 21.2%. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, the 1.42% trend supports ongoing demand, but the aging trajectory may shift needs toward accessible housing and services. The 0.5-point young-share increase indicates gradual change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+335
Net Internal / yr
-22
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +29% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +335/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 17%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Darling Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Darling Heights a good suburb to live in?
Darling Heights can suit households wanting detached housing, a 30-year median age and a suburban setting, but daily life is car dependent, with 81.1% driving to work and only 1.5% using public transport. Renting is common at 44.1%, and IRSAD is decile 3, so compare the exact address, transport needs and weekly budget before deciding.
What is the median house price in Darling Heights?
A current median house price cannot be stated confidently. Useful context is weekly rent of $320, a $1,347 monthly mortgage figure and a housing mix containing 79.7% separate houses. Buyers should verify recent comparable sales and the precise property type before treating any advertised figure as representative.
What schools are in Darling Heights?
Darling Heights State School is the identified local school, and it is a government state school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport for the exact address because one local school does not define every nearby option. The suburb's median age is 30 and 37.5% hold university qualifications, but neither figure measures school quality.
Is Darling Heights safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available to support a firm safe or unsafe label. Assess the exact street, lighting, traffic and recent Queensland Police information, particularly if walking is important. Darling Heights records 81.1% car commuting and 3.4% walking or cycling, but those transport figures are context rather than evidence of crime risk.
Is Darling Heights good for property investment?
Darling Heights can suit a research-led investment strategy because 44.1% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $320. However, vacancy is 7.9%, so leasing may be less competitive than in tighter markets. Forecast growth is 1.42% annually, driven by overseas migration, while the gentrification score is 35 at the Early signs stage. Test vacancy, costs and resale demand rather than relying on rent alone.
How is Darling Heights's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.42% and overseas migration the primary driver. The current suburb population is 5,157. The trajectory is labelled Aging, while the senior share has risen 3.9 points and the young share has increased 0.5 points, indicating gradual change rather than a sudden demographic reset.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Darling Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map