QLD 4076 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Darra

Darra's most distinctive feature is its multicultural, detached-house profile: 41.8% of residents were born overseas, while 88.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 4,098 residents, a median age of 36 and a renter share of 42.7%. Compared with the national profile, its overseas-born share is 20.2 percentage points higher and its median age is 4 years lower. Beside Oxley, Darra reads as the more migrant-oriented and rental-active option, with Vietnamese ancestry recorded for 765 people. Its established streets suit buyers wanting houses rather than apartments, while the 7.5% vacancy rate may give renters more choice than tighter markets.

Darra urban fabric map

Population

4,098

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,560/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

67

5.56 km²· 737.7 people/km²· Family income $1,816/wk

Homebuyers need to focus on comparable sales and holding costs because a current median house price is not available. Darra is strongly detached: separate houses account for 88.8% of dwellings, compared with 1.6% apartments and 9.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom stock dominates at 56.6%, with 4-plus-bedroom homes another 29.2%, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts. A $1,500 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside weekly rent of $350, while mortgage costs equal 22.2% of household income and rent 22.4%, with both stress flags false. The 30.5% mortgage-held share is higher than the 25.2% owned-outright share, indicating a substantial group of active borrowers.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to focus on comparable sales and holding costs because a current median house price is not available. Darra is strongly detached: separate houses account for 88.8% of dwellings, compared with 1.6% apartments and 9.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom stock dominates at 56.6%, with 4-plus-bedroom homes another 29.2%, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts. A $1,500 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside weekly rent of $350, while mortgage costs equal 22.2% of household income and rent 22.4%, with both stress flags false. The 30.5% mortgage-held share is higher than the 25.2% owned-outright share, indicating a substantial group of active borrowers.

For Investors

Investor appeal is built around a large tenant base rather than a high-growth story. Renting accounts for 42.7% of households, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 7.5%, so landlords may face more leasing choice for tenants than in lower-vacancy markets. The 0.6% annual trend is modest, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity reached 67 applications in 12 months, including a 1-dwelling subdivision, which can gradually add competition and alter housing turnover. Compared with a tightly held owner market, Darra's 42.7% rental share supports a broader tenant pool, but the 7.5% vacancy rate argues for conservative rent and vacancy assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

198

Last 12 Months

67

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+97.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
40
Change of Use
28
Other
22
Renovation / Extension
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Driveway / Crossover
1
Plumber
1

Schools in Darra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (Darra)

Non-State School Catholic

Darra State School

State School Government

Demographics

Darra combines a younger-than-national age profile with a substantial overseas-born population. Median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, while 41.8% were born overseas, 20.2 percentage points above national. University attainment is 36.8%, 6.7 points higher than national, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. English ancestry counts 924 and Vietnamese 765 are prominent, alongside Christianity at 1,711, no religion at 1,349 and Buddhism at 364. Compared with nearby Oxley, Darra has a more strongly multicultural profile. Residential stability is still high: 76.3% stayed at the same address despite 23.7% turnover, because couples with children make up 44.3% of households.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
32.7%
45-64
24.5%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
12.5%
3 bed
56.6%
4+ bed
29.2%

Dwelling Structure

88.8%

Houses

9.7%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.2% Mortgage 30.5% Rent 42.7% Other 1.7%

Detached homes define Darra's housing supply: 88.8% are separate houses, compared with 9.7% semi-detached dwellings and 1.6% apartments. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 56.6%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 29.2%, making stock more family-oriented than apartment-led because larger layouts dominate. Tenure is split between 42.7% renting, 30.5% with a mortgage and 25.2% owned outright, so renters are the largest group. Weekly rent is $350, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,500; rent-to-income is 22.4% and mortgage-to-income 22.2%, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with tighter rental markets, a 7.5% vacancy rate may give households more choice, but buyers should compare street-level sales because a suburb median is unavailable.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$700

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

117

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
45
Punjabi
38
Hindi
25
Samoan
22
Bengali
21
Mandarin
14

Ancestry

English
924
Vietnamese
765
Other
715
Irish
290
Ancestry NS
278
Scottish
263

Household Composition

44.3%

Couples with children

31.3%

Couples, no children

21.4%

Single parent

1,063

Total families

Economy & Employment

Darra's employment base is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 19.7% of industry jobs and 243 workers, followed by education at 11.5% and 142, manufacturing and professional/tech at 9.1% and 113 each, and construction at 8.7% and 108. This mix supports both service and practical trades: occupations include 391 professionals, 320 trades workers and 240 labourers. The participation rate is 62.1%, unemployment 8.6% and full-time employment 58.4%, so the labour market is more mixed than a purely professional suburb because part-time employment reaches 591. Socioeconomic indicators sit below the middle in several measures: IER and IRSD are both decile 3, IRSAD is decile 4, while IEO reaches decile 5. That spread suggests education and occupation rank higher than economic resources, an important contrast for household spending and housing demand.

Unemployment

8.6%

Labour Force

2,074

Unemployed

178

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

58.4%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

62.1%

Employed

1,896

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 391
Trades 320
Labourers 240
Community/Personal 219
Clerical/Admin 210
Machinery/Drivers 180
Managers 169
Sales 129

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.7%
Education 11.5%
Manufacturing 9.1%
Professional/Tech 9.1%
Construction 8.7%

University

36.8%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

41.8%

Dwellings

1,449

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical and car-oriented. About 67.0% of commuters drive, compared with 6.7% using public transport, while 17.7% work from home and 2.6% walk or cycle. That split matters because public transport is used by a much smaller share than private vehicles. Darra has 2 nearby primary schools, with 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone before choosing an address. The suburb's socioeconomic position is below the national middle on IRSAD at decile 4 and IRSD at decile 3, although IEO is decile 5. With 5.56 square kilometres and 737.7 people per square kilometre, services are concentrated within a compact urban footprint. Compared with less connected outer areas, the established setting supports access, but household transport costs remain relevant.

Drive

67.0%

Public Transport

6.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

17.7%

Population Forecast

+0.6%/yr

(+31 people/yr)

Established

Darra is a slow-growth, aging market rather than a rapid expansion story. The annual trend is 0.6%, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration, which can support demand even as the age trajectory is Aging. Population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years, while the gentrification indicator is score 14, stage Not gentrifying. The shift profile records score 35 and stage Early signs, so the signals are mixed rather than decisive. The suburb also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.5%, followed by 4.8% recovery. Compared with high-growth corridors, this points to gradual change because established housing and an aging profile temper the pace.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+107

Net Internal / yr

-61

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Darra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Top 16%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Darra a good suburb to live in?

Darra can suit households wanting detached housing, multicultural connections and a car-oriented western-suburbs setting. It has 4,098 residents, 88.8% separate houses and 2 local primary schools. The trade-offs are a 42.7% rental share, 8.6% unemployment and an aging trajectory, so inspect the exact street, school zone and transport needs before deciding.

What is the median house price in Darra?

A current suburb median house price is not available, so check recent settled sales because values vary by street and block size. Darra's housing profile is 88.8% separate houses, with 56.6% in 3-bedroom dwellings; weekly rent is $350. Use like-for-like sales comparisons rather than treating the rent figure as a substitute for a current median.

What schools are in Darra?

Darra has Darra State School, a government state school, and Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, a Catholic non-state school. That gives families 2 local primary options across 2 sectors. Enrolment zones can change by address, so confirm the catchment and current intake rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Darra safe?

No single safety verdict should replace an address-level check. Darra covers 5.56 square kilometres, so conditions can differ around transport routes, commercial areas and residential streets. Review recent Queensland Police incidents, visit at different times and compare the exact address with nearby streets before making a decision.

Is Darra good for property investment?

Darra may suit an income-focused investor, but it is not a clear high-growth play. Renting is 42.7%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 7.5%, while the annual growth trend is 0.6%. Development activity reached 67 applications in 12 months, so assess competing supply, insurance, maintenance and likely vacancy rather than relying on rental demand alone.

How is Darra's population changing?

Darra has 4,098 residents today. Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.6% and wider-area population change of 7.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying. That combination points to measured change because established households and an older age profile temper the pace.

What languages are spoken in Darra?

Among the reported language groups, Arabic accounts for 45 people, Punjabi 38, Hindi 25, Samoan 22 and Bengali 21. Darra's overseas-born share is 41.8%, which is 20.2 percentage points above the national figure. For services or enrolment, ask providers about interpreter support because language needs can vary between households.

Is Darra seeing much development?

Darra recorded 67 development applications in 12 months, including a 1-dwelling subdivision, plan sealing and design-and-siting referrals. That volume is higher than a no-activity market, but applications do not all become completed homes. Buyers and landlords should check the address for approved works, construction timing and likely effects on parking, access and nearby rental competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Darra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD