Deagon
At 1,339 people per square kilometre, Deagon combines a compact footprint with a strongly detached-house profile. Its 3,773 residents have a median age of 42, two years above the national figure, while 87.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Mortgage households account for 40.5%, compared with 27.8% owning outright, which gives the suburb a clear mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Sandgate and Brighton, Deagon presents a more inland, residential setting, with household income around the 52.8th percentile nationally. The mix suits buyers seeking established homes and commuting access rather than apartment density or rapid redevelopment.
Population
3,773
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,605/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Deagon suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 87.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.4% have three bedrooms, while 27.6% have four or more. That stock is much higher than the 7.5% apartment share, so families and renovators have more choice in detached formats than in unit formats. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,846, and mortgage repayments equal 26.6% of household income, while rent takes 21.8%. Weekly rent is $350, making the cost comparison important for buyers weighing ownership against renting. With no current median sale price, compare recent settled sales by street, land size and condition before setting a budget.
For Buyers
Deagon suits buyers prioritising a conventional house over apartment living: 87.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.4% have three bedrooms, while 27.6% have four or more. That stock is much higher than the 7.5% apartment share, so families and renovators have more choice in detached formats than in unit formats. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,846, and mortgage repayments equal 26.6% of household income, while rent takes 21.8%. Weekly rent is $350, making the cost comparison important for buyers weighing ownership against renting. With no current median sale price, compare recent settled sales by street, land size and condition before setting a budget.
For Investors
Deagon's rental case rests on an established, detached-house market rather than a high-rise pipeline. Renting accounts for 29.7% of households, higher than the 27.8% owned outright, and weekly rent is $350. Vacancy is 6.4%, a figure investors should test against property type and lease condition because 87.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, which is enough to watch local supply without assuming a large apartment wave. Migration is described as Balanced, so demand is not tied to one strong inflow source. Without a current median sale price, calculate yield from the actual purchase price and allow for maintenance, insurance and vacancy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
105
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Deagon
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Sandgate District State High School
Demographics
Deagon has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above the national figure. University qualification levels are 31.1%, only 1.0 percentage point above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 19.3%, 2.3 points below. Average household size is 2.3 people, below the national comparison by 0.2, helping explain the substantial share of couples without children at 35.7%. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,591, 554 and 474, and no religion slightly exceeds Christianity at 1,727 versus 1,683. Residential stability is relatively high, with 78.3% staying at the same address, which supports an established rather than transient social pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.9%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
7.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Deagon's housing is defined by detached stock and a mixed tenure base. Separate houses make up 87.9% of dwellings, compared with 7.5% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 43.4%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 27.6%, so the format is more family-oriented than unit-led. Tenure is split between 40.5% paying a mortgage, 29.7% renting and 27.8% owning outright. Mortgage repayments represent 26.6% of household income, while rent represents 21.8%, and household income sits at the 52.8th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Sandgate and Brighton, buyers should focus on lot condition, renovation level and exact street position because the suburb's appeal is tied to established houses rather than a single apartment benchmark.
Mortgage / mo
$1,846
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $675 · units $560
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$831
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
105
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.8%
Couples with children
35.7%
Couples, no children
19.4%
Single parent
997
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Deagon's largest recorded industry at 17.3% of jobs, followed by construction at 12.4%, education at 12.0%, public administration at 10.4% and professional and technical services at 8.2%. This spread gives the local labour profile more depth than a single-industry suburb, because health, government, education and trades serve different demand cycles. The labour force is 2,011 people, with participation at 63.8%, full-time work at 60.7% and unemployment at 4.9%. Professionals lead occupations with 450 workers, ahead of clerical and administrative roles at 305 and trades at 264. SEIFA education and occupation deciles are 5, economic resources is 5, and IRSAD is 6, with IRSAD higher than the two 5-decile measures, indicating moderate relative advantage rather than top-decile conditions.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
2,011
Unemployed
99
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
63.8%
Employed
1,912
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.1%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
19.3%
Dwellings
1,525
Transport to Work
Daily life in Deagon is oriented more to cars than public transport: 63.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.0% using public transport, while 22.2% work from home. Walking and cycling account for 3.0%, so households without a car should check the exact route to shops, services and stations before buying or renting. Sandgate District State High School is the named government secondary option associated with Deagon; enrolment zones and travel times should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's density is 1,339 people per square kilometre across 2.82 square kilometres, and an IRSAD decile of 6 places it above the midpoint of the national decile scale.
Drive
63.8%
Public Transport
7.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
22.2%
Population Forecast
+0.82%/yr
(+33 people/yr)
EstablishedDeagon's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.82%, while the migration driver is labelled Balanced and the broader trajectory is Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years, supporting gradual demand rather than a sudden population surge. Gentrification signals are inconsistent: the main score is 4 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift measure scores 37 and is tagged Early signs. Rents have grown 20.7%, and the affordability measure moved from 51.0 in 2011 to 42.1 in 2021 while the trend is labelled Improving. Compared with a redevelopment-led suburb, this points to incremental change, with established housing and moderate migration likely to matter more than rapid transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+16
Net Internal / yr
+25
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +13% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Deagon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Deagon a good suburb to live in?
Deagon can suit households seeking established detached homes, with 87.9% of dwellings separate houses and a median age of 42. Car access is important because 63.8% commute as drivers compared with 7.0% using public transport, while the IRSAD score sits at decile 6.
What is the median house price in Deagon?
A current median house price is unavailable. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type, noting that 87.9% of homes are separate houses and 40.5% of households have a mortgage. Street position, land size, renovation quality and sale date will have more weight than a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Deagon?
Sandgate District State High School is the named government secondary option associated with Deagon, with 1 local school identified nearby. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and travel route, especially because only 7.0% of commuters use public transport and 63.8% travel by car.
Is Deagon safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current police and council sources before deciding. Deagon has 3,773 residents and an IRSAD decile of 6, but those figures do not establish personal safety. Compare the exact street, lighting, traffic conditions and evening activity before committing to a property.
Is Deagon good for property investment?
Deagon has a 29.7% renting share, weekly rent of $350 and a vacancy rate of 6.4%. Development activity reached 27 applications in 12 months, so investors should compare actual purchase prices, property condition and likely tenant demand before calculating yield because no current median sale price is available.
How is Deagon's population changing?
Deagon has 3,773 residents today, with an annual growth trend of 0.82%. Population change across the wider area is 8.9% over 10 years, while migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory Mixed. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records Early signs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Deagon on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map