QLD 4818 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Deeragun

With 95.2% of dwellings detached houses, Deeragun is shaped more by family housing and driving than by apartments or short-distance walking. The suburb has 4,273 residents across 7.09 square kilometres, giving it a density of 602.6 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 32 is 8 years below the national comparison, while 87.2% of commuters drive and only 0.7% use public transport. Compared with nearby North Shore and Bushland Beach, Deeragun's clearest profile is a mortgage-oriented, car-dependent housing market. The 40.0% renting share and 21.5% mortgage-to-income measure also point to a substantial working household base.

Deeragun urban fabric map

Population

4,273

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,523/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

7.09 km²· 602.6 people/km²· Family income $1,760/wk

Homebuyers in Deeragun are choosing a detached-house market: 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.5% containing 4 or more. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 2.1% share of 0 to 1-bedroom homes, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to families needing space. The mortgage figure is $1,418 monthly, and mortgage-to-income is 21.5%, slightly higher than rent-to-income at 20.4%; neither measure is flagged as stressed. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent settled sales, land size and renovation requirements rather than rely on a single headline figure. Compared with apartment-led options, Deeragun suits buyers prioritising yards, storage and car access.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Deeragun are choosing a detached-house market: 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.1% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.5% containing 4 or more. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 2.1% share of 0 to 1-bedroom homes, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to families needing space. The mortgage figure is $1,418 monthly, and mortgage-to-income is 21.5%, slightly higher than rent-to-income at 20.4%; neither measure is flagged as stressed. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent settled sales, land size and renovation requirements rather than rely on a single headline figure. Compared with apartment-led options, Deeragun suits buyers prioritising yards, storage and car access.

For Investors

Deeragun has a meaningful tenant base, with 40.0% of households renting compared with 19.1% owning outright. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 8.1%, so investors should compare current leasing evidence with nearby Townsville benchmarks before assuming strong rental scarcity. The 14 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing but limited local activity, mostly around building and operational works rather than a large new dwelling pipeline. Rent growth is 3.3%, while the wider growth trend is 1.83% annually. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand because households are moving within the region. Detached housing can broaden family tenant appeal, but the higher vacancy rate increases the importance of property condition, street selection and realistic pricing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Other
3
Subdivision
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Renovation / Extension
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Deeragun

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Anthony's Catholic College (Veales Rd and Joanne St, Deeragun)

Non-State School Catholic

Northern Beaches State High School

State High School Government

Demographics

Deeragun has a relatively young resident base, with a median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 11.9%, or 18.2 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 8.5%, 13.1 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 1,653 people, followed by Irish at 423 and Scottish at 357, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile compared with more migrant-oriented parts of Townsville. Household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, and couples with children account for 40.4% of families. No religion is recorded for 2,008 residents versus 1,823 identifying with Christianity. Because 71.2% stayed at the same address, the suburb combines family stability with a 28.8% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.3%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
30.3%
45-64
21.7%
65+
10.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
49.1%
4+ bed
43.5%

Dwelling Structure

95.2%

Houses

3.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.1% Mortgage 40.3% Rent 40.0% Other 0.6%

Deeragun's housing tenure places it firmly in the mortgage belt. Mortgage holders account for 40.3% of households, almost level with the 40.0% renting share, while only 19.1% own outright. Detached houses make up 95.2% of dwellings, compared with 3.4% semi-detached homes, and the bedroom mix is weighted toward larger properties: 49.1% have 3 bedrooms and 43.5% have 4 or more. Mortgage-to-income is 21.5%, slightly higher than rent-to-income at 20.4%, but both housing stress flags are false. This structure supports family demand because larger separate homes dominate, although buyers should compare Deeragun with North Shore and Bushland Beach on land size, age of stock and access rather than assuming the markets are identical. A current median house price is not available for a reliable price comparison.

Mortgage / mo

$1,418

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$816

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

132

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,653
Irish
423
Scottish
357
Ancestry NS
340
Other
337
German
256

Household Composition

40.4%

Couples with children

33.0%

Couples, no children

24.6%

Single parent

1,153

Total families

Economy & Employment

Deeragun's employment base is led by Healthcare at 18.8% of industry employment, followed by Construction at 11.4%, Public Administration at 11.3%, Retail at 9.6% and Education at 8.6%. This mix is consistent with demand for trades, community and personal services, clerical administration, labourers and machinery or driving roles, which together account for 336, 298, 272, 252 and 226 workers respectively. Labour-force participation is 65.6%, full-time employment is 64.2% and unemployment is 6.0%. Household income sits at the 47.7th percentile, close to the national midpoint. Socio-economic results are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 2, below the economic resources decile of 5, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 3. The gap suggests employment access and education are weaker than household resource measures alone imply.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

2,097

Unemployed

126

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

64.2%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

65.6%

Employed

1,971

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 336
Community/Personal 298
Clerical/Admin 272
Labourers 252
Machinery/Drivers 226
Sales 196
Professionals 185
Managers 162

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Construction 11.4%
Public Admin 11.3%
Retail 9.6%
Education 8.6%

University

11.9%

Postgraduate

1.3%

Born Overseas

8.5%

Dwellings

1,485

Transport to Work

Daily life in Deeragun is strongly car-led: 87.2% of commuters drive, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. Only 3.8% work from home, so access to a reliable vehicle matters more than in a transit-oriented suburb. Two local schools provide a mix of 1 Catholic non-state college and 1 government state high school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The IRSAD result is decile 3, below the national midpoint, and 6.9% of residents need assistance, making service access relevant for some households. For safety, compare current incident information by street and address rather than infer conditions from the suburb's 32-year median age or 8.1% vacancy rate. Deeragun is most practical for households comfortable with driving, larger homes and planned daily trips.

Drive

87.2%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

3.8%

Population Forecast

+1.83%/yr

(+124 people/yr)

Established

Deeragun's wider-area growth trend is 1.83% annually, keeping it above a flat-growth baseline, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 24.0% over 10 years, supporting a continuing expansion story rather than a static established market. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 percentage points and the young share down 0.5 points, so future demand may gradually shift toward established households and downsizers. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, while the related shift measure is 23. Affordability improved from 46.4 in 2011 to 36.5 in 2021, and real income growth reached 6.7%. Together, these figures suggest moderate growth driven by migration, with demographic aging likely to shape the next phase.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+18

Net Internal / yr

+72

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +35% since 2011, Net internal migration +72/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Deeragun compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 22%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Deeragun a good suburb to live in?

Deeragun suits households wanting detached housing, space and car access. About 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 32 and 87.2% of commuters drive. Its IRSAD decile is 3, below the national midpoint, so compare services, street conditions and travel times with nearby suburbs before choosing.

What is the median house price in Deeragun?

A reliable current median house price cannot be stated confidently for Deeragun. The suburb is 95.2% detached housing, weekly rent is $310 and the mortgage figure is $1,418 monthly. Buyers should compare recent settled sales across 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes, including land size and condition.

What schools are in Deeragun?

Deeragun has 2 local schools covering both major sectors: 1 Catholic non-state college and 1 government state high school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address, as boundaries can affect eligibility. School choice should also be checked against transport needs and year-level availability.

Is Deeragun safe?

Safety should be assessed using current street-level incident information rather than inferred from demographics. Deeragun has 4,273 residents, a median age of 32 and an 8.1% vacancy rate, but those figures do not measure crime. Compare the exact address, lighting, traffic and recent local reports before signing a lease or contract.

Is Deeragun good for property investment?

Deeragun may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 40.0% of households renting and weekly rent around $310. However, vacancy is 8.1%, development activity totals 14 applications over 12 months and rent growth is 3.3%. Compare achievable rent, maintenance and vacancy assumptions with nearby Townsville markets.

How is Deeragun's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 1.83% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 24.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points, the young share has fallen 0.5 points and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 21.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Deeragun on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD