Delahey
Half of Delahey's 8,077 residents were born overseas, at 50.4%, while 76.2% of dwellings are separate houses and the median age is 39. That creates a family-oriented physical shape, but its social profile is more migrant-heavy than the national picture, with overseas-born residents 28.8 percentage points above national. Compared with neighbouring Kings Park and Taylors Lakes, Delahey sits in an established, car-oriented west where 72.4% drive to work. Its forecast trajectory is Aging and annual growth is -0.75%, so stability matters more than rapid expansion.
Population
8,077
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,486/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Median House
$750K
October to December 2025
Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,517, and mortgage-to-income is 23.6% with the stress flag false. Three-bedroom homes are 65.7% of stock, so family buyers are shopping in the suburb's dominant format. Compared with Taylors Lakes, inspect land size, renovation quality and school catchments rather than relying on the median alone.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,517, and mortgage-to-income is 23.6% with the stress flag false. Three-bedroom homes are 65.7% of stock, so family buyers are shopping in the suburb's dominant format. Compared with Taylors Lakes, inspect land size, renovation quality and school catchments rather than relying on the median alone.
For Investors
Investors face a rental market with 23.2% of households renting, $350 weekly rent and a 3.6% vacancy rate. The rental share is lower than both outright ownership at 36.1% and mortgage ownership at 39.3%, so the suburb is primarily an owner-occupier market and tenant targeting matters. Separate houses account for 76.2%, making family-oriented leasing the natural focus, while 3-bedroom homes represent 65.7% of stock. Only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months, which points to limited visible supply change. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the annual trend is -0.75% and the trajectory is Aging, so the investment case is steadier income and retention rather than rapid population-led uplift.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Delahey
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mackellar Primary School
Copperfield College
Demographics
Delahey's 8,077 residents have a median age of 39, at 1.0 year below the national comparison, but the age profile is moving older: the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 7.8 percentage points and young share down 5.5 points. Overseas-born residents make up 50.4%, 28.8 points above national. Vietnamese ancestry counts 1,019 people, while Christianity counts 4,189 and Buddhism 856. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and couples with children account for 48.0% of families. That family share helps explain demand for three-bedroom houses and practical services. Compared with Kings Park and Taylors Lakes, Delahey's mix of migrant backgrounds and family households is a central planning consideration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.2%
Houses
19.8%
Townhouse
3.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Delahey's housing market is predominantly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 76.2%, with 3-bedroom homes at 65.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 25.9%; this configuration suits established families more than apartment-led downsizers. Tenure is split between 36.1% owning outright and 39.3% paying a mortgage, and each share is higher than the 23.2% renting share. Compared with nearby Kings Park, buyers should weigh family-sized stock against the suburb's 3.9% apartment share. Mortgage-to-income is 23.6%, and rent-to-income is also 23.6%, with neither stress flag active.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$611
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
100
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.0%
Couples with children
29.2%
Couples, no children
21.2%
Single parent
2,202
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Delahey's industries at 16.2% and 315 workers, ahead of construction at 10.1% and 196, education at 9.5% and 184, retail at 9.0% and 176, and manufacturing at 9.0% and 175. This spread ties employment to care, building, schools, shops and production rather than one office sector. Clerical/admin leads occupations at 524, just above machinery/drivers at 517 and labourers at 515; trades total 504 and professionals 447. Participation is 58.0%, unemployment 8.8%, full-time rate 58.6%, and household income is at the 46.4th percentile. IEO is decile 2, IER 3, IRSD 1 and IRSAD 2, all below higher national deciles, so service access and income resilience matter alongside employment growth.
Unemployment
8.8%
Labour Force
3,933
Unemployed
345
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
58.0%
Employed
3,588
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.7%
Postgraduate
5.0%
Born Overseas
50.4%
Dwellings
2,694
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 72.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.4% using public transport, 0.6% walking or cycling and 17.2% working from home. Two government schools provide local primary and secondary coverage: Mackellar Primary School and Copperfield College. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cut across suburb boundaries. The crime rate is 42.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 167 property and deception offences, 72 justice procedures offences and 69 crimes against the person, so address-level security and travel routines matter. Delahey's IRSAD decile is 2 and IRSD decile is 1, both below higher national deciles, which reinforces the value of accessible services. A median age of 39 and average household size of 2.8 add to the case for practical family amenities.
Drive
72.4%
Public Transport
3.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
17.2%
Population Forecast
-0.75%/yr
(-59 people/yr)
EstablishedDelahey's growth outlook is cautious: the annual trend is below zero at -0.75%, and population change across the wider area is -4.4% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh housing demand even as the trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 5.5 percentage points and the senior share up 7.8 points. Gentrification is not the current story: the stage is Not gentrifying and the gentrification score is 0. Affordability is labelled Improving, with measures of 62.8 in 2011 and 57.3 in 2021, while real income growth reached 12.6%. These conditions point to renewal and ageing management rather than rapid expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+106
Net Internal / yr
-206
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -206/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
341
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
42.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Delahey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Delahey a good suburb to live in?
Delahey suits households seeking established detached housing and car access. Separate houses make up 76.2%, 72.4% commute by car, and 2 government schools cover primary and secondary levels. Trade-offs include a 42.2 per 1,000 crime rate and IRSAD decile 2, so inspect the exact street and daily travel needs.
What schools are in Delahey?
Delahey has 2 named schools: Mackellar Primary School, a government primary school, and Copperfield College, a government secondary school. Check enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address, because school boundaries may not align with suburb boundaries.
Is Delahey safe?
Delahey recorded 341 offences, equal to 42.2 incidents per 1,000 residents. The largest categories were property and deception offences at 167, justice procedures at 72 and crimes against the person at 69. Review the immediate street, lighting and travel patterns rather than treating a suburb-wide rate as a guarantee.
Is Delahey good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking established family housing, but the growth case is measured. Rent is $350 per week, vacancy is 3.6%, and 23.2% of households rent. The annual trend is -0.75%, the trajectory is Aging, and only 1 development application appeared in 12 months, so stable tenant fit matters more than rapid expansion.
How is Delahey's population changing?
Delahey's annual trend is -0.75%, while population change across the wider area is -4.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 5.5 points and senior share up 7.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand may refresh even as the resident profile ages.
What languages and cultural backgrounds are common in Delahey?
Overseas-born residents are 50.4% of Delahey's population. Listed ancestry counts include Other at 1,979, Vietnamese at 1,019, English at 902 and Maltese at 580. Listed languages include Macedon 169, Arabic 126 and Punjabi 107, which can inform local service planning.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Delahey on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map