TAS 7304 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Deloraine

Deloraine's clearest signal is age and ownership: the median age is 50, which is 10.0 years above the national benchmark, and 45.6% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Westbury and Mole Creek, Deloraine reads as a low-density Meander Valley service centre, with 3,035 residents across 90.13 sq km. Housing is strongly detached, with 92.5% separate houses, while household income sits at the 12.6 percentile nationally. That mix points to a settled, lower-income, older buyer base rather than a fast-turnover commuter market.

Local council: Meander Valley

Deloraine urban fabric map

Population

3,035

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$990/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

90.13 km²· 33.7 people/km²· Family income $1,446/wk

Buyers are looking at a house-led market, with 92.5% separate dwellings and only 6.3% semi-detached homes. The typical layout is practical rather than oversized, as 50.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 21.3% have 4 or more. Housing costs look moderate against local incomes: the median mortgage is $1,203 a month and mortgage-to-income sits at 28.1%, below a stress flag. Outright owners at 45.6% also outnumber mortgage holders at 24.9%, so turnover can be lower because many households have limited pressure to sell.

For Buyers

Buyers are looking at a house-led market, with 92.5% separate dwellings and only 6.3% semi-detached homes. The typical layout is practical rather than oversized, as 50.6% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 21.3% have 4 or more. Housing costs look moderate against local incomes: the median mortgage is $1,203 a month and mortgage-to-income sits at 28.1%, below a stress flag. Outright owners at 45.6% also outnumber mortgage holders at 24.9%, so turnover can be lower because many households have limited pressure to sell.

For Investors

Rental demand is present but not dominant, with 28.3% of households renting compared with 45.6% owning outright. The median rent is $243 a week and rent-to-income is 24.5%, below a stress flag, which supports affordability but can cap rent growth. Vacancy is 8.1%, higher than a tight rental setting, so tenant selection and property presentation matter. With 0 recorded developments in the past 12 months and forecast growth at 0.63% a year, investment logic is more income stability than rapid uplift.

Demographics

Deloraine has an older, locally rooted population. The median age is 50, sitting 10.0 years above the national benchmark, while average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 lower than national. Overseas-born residents account for 14.4%, below national by 7.2 percentage points, and university attainment is 23.1%, below national by 7.0 points. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,427 people, followed by Irish at 334 and Scottish at 282. Smaller households and 49.7% couples without children explain the ageing profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
24.2%
65+
30.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.6%
2 bed
22.5%
3 bed
50.6%
4+ bed
21.3%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

6.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.6% Mortgage 24.9% Rent 28.3% Other 1.2%

Deloraine's housing stock is unusually detached, with 92.5% separate houses compared with 6.3% semi-detached homes. Tenure is also weighted to stability: 45.6% own outright, 24.9% have a mortgage and 28.3% rent. The bedroom mix is broad but centred on modest family housing, with 50.6% 3-bedroom homes, 22.5% 2-bedroom homes and 21.3% with 4 or more bedrooms. Because mortgage costs are $1,203 a month and mortgage-to-income is 28.1%, the suburb is less leveraged than markets dominated by recent buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,203

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$243

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$559

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

111

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,427
Irish
334
Scottish
282
Other
192
Ancestry NS
141
German
125

Household Composition

33.1%

Couples with children

49.7%

Couples, no children

16.1%

Single parent

819

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading local industry at 20.0% of workers, ahead of Agriculture at 9.9%, Construction at 9.7%, Education at 8.3% and Retail at 8.1%. Occupations are mixed, with Managers at 210 people, Community and Personal Service workers at 180 and Labourers at 174. Unemployment is 5.7% and participation is 49.2%, lower than a prime working-age commuter suburb because 1,193 residents are not in the labour force. SEIFA is consistently low: IEO decile 3, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2, reflecting lower income and education rather than an absence of work.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

1,276

Unemployed

73

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

52.1%

Part-time

41.1%

Participation

49.2%

Employed

1,203

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 210
Community/Personal 180
Labourers 174
Professionals 159
Trades 143
Sales 107
Clerical/Admin 103
Machinery/Drivers 101

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.0%
Agriculture 9.9%
Construction 9.7%
Education 8.3%
Retail 8.1%

University

23.1%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

14.4%

Dwellings

1,244

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 77.1% of commuting, compared with only 0.9% using public transport, while 6.9% walk or cycle and 9.8% work from home. The 90.13 sq km footprint and low density of 33.7 people per sq km mean access depends on location within the suburb, not just the postcode. SEIFA IRSAD decile 2 points to lower relative advantage, so services and affordability matter more than prestige. Crime-rate figures per 1,000 are not available, so buyers should check current police and street-level information.

Drive

77.1%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

6.9%

Work from Home

9.8%

Growth Outlook

Deloraine is on a slow-growth path rather than a boom cycle. Forecast trend growth is 0.63% a year, with migration classified as Balanced, so demand is not being driven by a single inflow source. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 6.0 points, while young share is down 3.9 points and working share is down 2.0 points. Ten-year population change is 9.4%, and rent growth of 36.1% sits alongside improving affordability from 45.8 to 42.5. The gentrification score is 3 and stage is Not gentrifying, below an active displacement pattern.

Population trend: Meander Valley council area

Deloraine sits in the Meander Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Deloraine's.

Residents 2025

21,739

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Deloraine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 43%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Bottom 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 49%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Deloraine a good suburb to live in?

Deloraine suits buyers who want a quieter, lower-density setting, with 3,035 residents and 33.7 people per sq km. It is older than the national benchmark by 10.0 years, so it may suit downsizers and established households more than nightlife-focused buyers.

What is the median house price in Deloraine?

A reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available. The clearest housing signals are 92.5% separate houses, 50.6% 3-bedroom dwellings and a median mortgage of $1,203 a month, which should be compared with recent settled sales before buying.

What schools are in Deloraine?

Families should confirm current school options, catchments and bus access directly before committing to a property. Deloraine covers 90.13 sq km, so practical school access can vary more by address than in a smaller, higher-density suburb.

Is Deloraine safe?

A suburb crime rate per 1,000 is not available, so safety should be checked through current police information and street inspections. The suburb has low density at 33.7 people per sq km, which is different from higher-density urban areas.

Is Deloraine good for property investment?

Deloraine is more of an income-stability prospect than a rapid-growth play. Renting is 28.3%, median rent is $243 a week and vacancy is 8.1%, while forecast growth is 0.63% a year, below a high-growth investment profile.

How is Deloraine's population changing?

Deloraine is ageing rather than rapidly expanding. The growth trend is 0.63% a year, migration is Balanced and the 10-year population change is 9.4%. Senior share is up 6.0 points, compared with young share down 3.9 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Deloraine on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS