Derrimut
A 50.3% overseas-born share, 28.7 percentage points above the national figure, makes Derrimut one of Melbourne's more migrant-oriented outer suburbs. Its 8,651 residents have a median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national comparison, while 97.1% of homes are separate houses. The suburb is strongly family-shaped because 65.2% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.6, or 1.1 people above the national figure. Household income is $2,272 per week and sits at the 87.3rd percentile. For buyers comparing Derrimut with nearby Deer Park or Truganina, its large detached-home base and 60.7% mortgage tenure are defining features.
Population
8,651
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,272/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$825K
October to December 2025
Derrimut suits buyers seeking detached family housing, although the entry price is now substantial. Separate houses account for 97.1% of dwellings, while 67.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, reflecting the suburb's 3.6-person average household size and 65.2% share of couples with children. Mortgage households represent 60.7%, compared with 16.4% owning outright and 22.2% renting. Compared with Deer Park or Truganina, buyers should assess the exact street, dwelling age and school enrolment zone.
For Buyers
Derrimut suits buyers seeking detached family housing, although the entry price is now substantial. Separate houses account for 97.1% of dwellings, while 67.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, reflecting the suburb's 3.6-person average household size and 65.2% share of couples with children. Mortgage households represent 60.7%, compared with 16.4% owning outright and 22.2% renting. Compared with Deer Park or Truganina, buyers should assess the exact street, dwelling age and school enrolment zone.
For Investors
Derrimut has a predominantly owner-occupier housing base, with 60.7% of households holding a mortgage and 22.2% renting. The weekly median rent is $400 and vacancy is 2.7%, giving investors a useful measure of current rental conditions, while rent growth of 23.1% supports the case for monitoring leasing demand. The 22.2% renting share is lower than the 60.7% mortgage share because the suburb is primarily a detached-household market rather than a high-density rental precinct. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, which can support tenant demand, but the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 14. Only 2 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so investors should not assume a large near-term supply wave.
Development Activity
Total DAs
5
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Derrimut
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Derrimut Primary School
St Lawrence Catholic Primary School
Demographics
Derrimut combines a young resident base with a substantial overseas-born population. The median age is 32, or 8 years below the national comparison, while 50.3% of residents were born overseas, 28.7 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 43.3%, which is 13.2 points above the national comparison. Household size averages 3.6 people, 1.1 above the national figure, because couples with children account for 65.2% of families. Vietnamese ancestry is recorded for 1,404 residents and Filipino ancestry for 944, while Christianity is the largest listed religion at 4,390 people and Buddhism accounts for 934. Compared with nearby Deer Park and Truganina, households should expect a strongly multicultural and family-focused social mix.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.1%
Houses
2.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Derrimut's housing market has nearly doubled across the available price history. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.1% separate houses and 2.9% semi-detached dwellings; 67.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 60.7%, while 16.4% own outright and 22.2% rent. Mortgage repayments represent 20.1% of household income, below the 17.6% rent-to-income figure only in absolute affordability context, so buyers comparing Derrimut with Deer Park or Truganina should focus on debt capacity as well as headline price.
Mortgage / mo
$1,976
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
3.6
Personal Income / wk
$851
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.7%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
65.2%
Couples with children
18.8%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
2,180
Total families
Economy & Employment
Derrimut's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.0% of jobs, followed by transport at 10.5%, manufacturing at 9.0%, professional and technical services at 8.2%, and retail at 7.7%. Healthcare's share is above retail by 9.3 percentage points, reflecting a broader mix than a purely industrial suburb. Occupations include 787 professionals, 597 clerical and administrative workers, 574 machinery operators and drivers, 457 trades workers and 435 labourers. Participation is 68.5%, unemployment is 5.8% and the full-time employment rate is 62.5%. Household income of $2,272 weekly sits at the 87.3rd percentile. SEIFA results are mixed: the education and occupation decile is 6, economic resources is higher at 8, disadvantage is lower at 4, and advantage and disadvantage is 5. This gap indicates strong household resources alongside more moderate area-wide social conditions.
Unemployment
5.8%
Labour Force
4,256
Unemployed
248
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.5%
Part-time
30.9%
Participation
68.5%
Employed
4,008
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.3%
Postgraduate
9.1%
Born Overseas
50.3%
Dwellings
2,311
Transport to Work
Daily life in Derrimut is highly car-oriented because 67.4% of residents drive to work, compared with only 2.8% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 23.4%, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to 2 local primary schools, with both government and Catholic sectors represented: Derrimut Primary School and St Lawrence Catholic Primary School. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross local boundaries. Recorded crime totals 622 incidents, including 450 property and deception offences, 82 crimes against the person, 55 justice procedure offences and 21 drug offences, equal to 71.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. Compared with the 2.8% public transport share, private-car dependence is the clearest practical constraint, while the IRSAD score sits in decile 5.
Drive
67.4%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
23.4%
Population Forecast
+2.97%/yr
(+266 people/yr)
EstablishedDerrimut has a 2.97% annual growth trend, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 44.5% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a short-lived price cycle. The forecast shift is labelled Aging: the senior share increased by 3.1 points, compared with a 0.5-point increase in the young share, while the working share fell by 3.7 points. Affordability worsened from 44.1 in 2011 to 47.0 in 2021 and real income growth was negative at 6.1%, which may temper purchasing power. Compared with the strong 2.97% annual trend, the gentrification signal is weaker: the gentrification score is 14 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Growth is therefore more closely associated with migration and established outer-suburban expansion than inner-city renewal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+167
Net Internal / yr
-208
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +43% since 2011, Net internal outflow -208/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
622
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
71.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Derrimut compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Derrimut a good suburb to live in?
Derrimut can suit households seeking detached family housing, with 97.1% separate houses, 67.0% with 4 or more bedrooms and 2 local primary schools. Its median age is 32 and 50.3% of residents were born overseas, creating a young and multicultural setting. Car dependence is high at 67.4%.
What schools are in Derrimut?
Derrimut has 2 local primary schools: Derrimut Primary School in the government sector and St Lawrence Catholic Primary School in the Catholic sector. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect eligibility even within nearby streets.
Is Derrimut safe?
Derrimut recorded 622 offences, equal to a crime rate of 71.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 450 incidents, compared with 82 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should review current local reports before committing.
Is Derrimut good for property investment?
Derrimut has a $400 weekly median rent, 2.7% vacancy rate and 22.2% renting share. Rent growth is 23.1%, while overseas migration is the main growth driver. However, only 2 development applications were recorded in 12 months and the suburb is Not gentrifying, with a score of 14, so returns should be assessed conservatively.
How is Derrimut's population changing?
Derrimut has 8,651 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 44.5% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 2.97%. Overseas migration is the main driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.1 points compared with a 0.5-point increase in the young share.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Derrimut on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map