Devon Meadows
Devon Meadows stands out as one of Victoria's most ownership-heavy rural fringe areas, where 48.2% of homes are owned outright, well above state and national averages, and every single dwelling is a separate house. The population of 1,551 across 23.62 sq km gives a density of just 65.7 people per km2, far below metropolitan norms. Household income sits at the 63.3rd percentile nationally, and 56.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms, a profile consistent with established families on larger blocks rather than the apartment-driven density typical of urban growth corridors.
Local council: Casey
Population
1,551
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,790/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
No current median sale price is recorded for Devon Meadows, reflecting the low transaction volume of a small rural fringe suburb with only 1,551 residents. What the data does show is strong financial stability: mortgage repayments average $2,105 per month and represent 27.2% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Outright ownership at 48.2% is markedly higher than national figures, indicating that much of the housing stock is held debt-free. All dwellings are separate houses, with 56.2% having four or more bedrooms, meaning buyers are entering a market that skews toward larger family homes rather than compact units. Rent runs $392 per week, modest compared to metropolitan Melbourne suburbs.
For Buyers
No current median sale price is recorded for Devon Meadows, reflecting the low transaction volume of a small rural fringe suburb with only 1,551 residents. What the data does show is strong financial stability: mortgage repayments average $2,105 per month and represent 27.2% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. Outright ownership at 48.2% is markedly higher than national figures, indicating that much of the housing stock is held debt-free. All dwellings are separate houses, with 56.2% having four or more bedrooms, meaning buyers are entering a market that skews toward larger family homes rather than compact units. Rent runs $392 per week, modest compared to metropolitan Melbourne suburbs.
For Investors
The rental market in Devon Meadows is thin by design. Only 13.6% of residents rent, compared to national averages closer to 30%, meaning the pool of prospective tenants is limited. Weekly rent of $392 reflects the rural character, and a vacancy rate of 4.8% sits noticeably higher than a landlord-friendly sub-2% benchmark, signalling available supply relative to demand. Just one planning permit was lodged in the past 12 months, so new supply is not a near-term pressure. The low renter share and above-average vacancy suggest investor returns depend on land value appreciation and broader Cardinia Shire growth rather than yield-driven income.
Development Activity
Total DAs
12
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Devon Meadows
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Devon Meadows Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 44 is 4.0 years above the national figure, reflecting an established, family-to-empty-nester population rather than a young renters market. Overseas-born residents account for 19.4% of the population, 2.2 percentage points below the national average, and ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (505), Scottish (125) and Irish (107). University qualifications reach only 16.3%, which is 13.8 percentage points below national, consistent with the trade and construction-oriented workforce. Average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national, reflecting the dominance of couple-with-children family structures: 515 of 1,264 families fit that profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Devon Meadows has an unusually concentrated housing profile. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, and 56.2% have four or more bedrooms, compared to the national norm where four-plus bedroom homes make up roughly a quarter of stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 36.5% and two-bedroom for just 6.7%. Tenure is skewed firmly toward ownership: 48.2% own outright and 38.2% are paying off a mortgage, leaving renters at a low 13.6%. Mortgage repayments of $2,105 monthly produce a debt-to-income ratio of 27.2%, which sits below the stress threshold. Rent-to-income at 21.9% is also comfortable. The combination of large blocks, owner-occupier dominance and older housing stock reinforces a stable, low-turnover character.
Mortgage / mo
$2,105
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$392
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$746
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
25
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.7%
Couples with children
40.1%
Couples, no children
11.4%
Single parent
421
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction dominates the local workforce at 21.0% of employed residents (87 workers), a share well above national industry averages, reflecting the rural fringe and trade-services character of the area. Healthcare follows at 13.0% (54 workers) and Education at 8.5% (35 workers). By occupation, Managers lead at 115, followed by Clerical and Administrative workers at 100 and Labourers at 98, a mix that spans both office-based and physical roles. Full-time employment runs at 65.0% of the employed workforce and the unemployment rate is low at 2.6%, compared to the national figure that typically sits above 4%. Household income at the 63.3rd percentile nationally reflects a solidly middle-income working population rather than high-earning professionals.
Unemployment
2.4%
Labour Force
756
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.3%
Part-time
32.0%
Participation
58.9%
Employed
738
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.3%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
19.4%
Dwellings
489
Transport to Work
Devon Meadows is almost entirely car-dependent, with 87.6% of workers driving to work, well above the national average, and only 0.8% using public transport. Walking and cycling account for 6.3%, above what many rural fringe areas record, likely tied to local riding or short-distance errands rather than commuting. Crime totals 76 incidents recorded, giving a rate of 49.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences are the largest category at 39 incidents. Rent-to-income at 21.9% and mortgage-to-income at 27.2% both stay below stress thresholds, suggesting residents are financially comfortable relative to their housing costs.
Drive
69.9%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
5.0%
Work from Home
20.2%
Growth Outlook
Devon Meadows has no published population forecast in the brief, and the low development activity of one permit in the past 12 months signals a slow-change trajectory rather than an active growth corridor. The suburb covers 23.62 sq km with just 1,551 residents, giving significant space but limited intensification pressure. Residential turnover is low: 83.0% of residents stayed in the same address over the census period, compared to higher-mobility suburbs where that figure falls below 70%. The participation rate of 53.9% is below national norms, consistent with the older median age of 44 years. Volunteering at 10.9% points to community stability, and the 6.8% needing daily assistance is modest for a suburb with an above-average median age.
Population trend: Casey council area
Devon Meadows sits in the Casey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Devon Meadows's.
Residents 2025
414,929
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
76
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
49.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Devon Meadows compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Devon Meadows a good suburb to live in?
Devon Meadows suits families seeking large detached homes with manageable housing costs. Mortgage repayments average $2,105 per month, representing 27.2% of income, below the 30% stress threshold. With 48.2% of homes owned outright and 83% of residents staying long-term, it has a stable owner-occupier character.
What is the median house price in Devon Meadows?
No current median sale price is available for Devon Meadows due to the low transaction volume in this small suburb of 1,551 people. As a reference point, monthly mortgage repayments average $2,105 and weekly rent runs $392. All 1,264 dwellings are separate houses, with 56.2% having four or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Devon Meadows?
The suburb covers 23.62 sq km in Cardinia Shire, and families typically access schools in nearby towns. University qualifications locally sit at 16.3%, which is 13.8 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting the trade and construction-oriented workforce.
Is Devon Meadows safe?
Devon Meadows recorded 76 total crime incidents, giving a rate of 49.0 per 1,000 residents. The largest category is property and deception offences at 39 incidents, followed by crimes against the person at 11 and drug offences at 10. For context, the suburb has 1,551 residents across 23.62 sq km, so overall incident volume is low in absolute terms.
Is Devon Meadows good for property investment?
The investment case is modest. Only 13.6% of residents rent, well below the national average of around 30%, so the tenant pool is limited. Vacancy sits at 4.8%, above the sub-2% landlord-friendly threshold, and weekly rent of $392 reflects the rural fringe character. Just 1 development application was lodged in 12 months, meaning supply pressure is minimal but capital growth depends on broader Cardinia Shire demand.
How is Devon Meadows's population changing?
Devon Meadows has a population of 1,551 with a low residential turnover of 17.0%, meaning 83.0% of residents stayed at the same address over the census period. The median age of 44 is 4.0 years above the national figure, pointing toward an aging, stable population rather than rapid in-migration. No formal population growth forecast is available for this suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Devon Meadows on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map