Diamond Creek
Households in Diamond Creek combine a $2,508 weekly household income at the 92.5th percentile with a strongly detached housing base: 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 52.0% have four or more bedrooms. Its 12,503 residents have a median age of 39, which is 1.0 years below the national comparison, while population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years. Compared with nearby Eltham and Wattle Glen, the suburb reads as an established mortgage-belt market: 53.5% of homes are mortgaged, 35.7% owned outright and 10.1% rented. Growth is slower at 0.5% annually because family-sized housing and long-term ownership limit rapid turnover.
Population
12,503
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,508/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
69
Median House
$1.1M
October to December 2025
Diamond Creek suits buyers prioritising land, bedrooms and established streets over apartment choice. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 52.0% and three-bedroom homes 41.1%, while 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses. A typical mortgage payment is $2,167 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 20.0%, with stress not flagged. Compared with higher-density markets, the 0.1% apartment share confirms the trade-off: buyers gain space because the stock is overwhelmingly detached, but have fewer low-maintenance options.
For Buyers
Diamond Creek suits buyers prioritising land, bedrooms and established streets over apartment choice. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 52.0% and three-bedroom homes 41.1%, while 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses. A typical mortgage payment is $2,167 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 20.0%, with stress not flagged. Compared with higher-density markets, the 0.1% apartment share confirms the trade-off: buyers gain space because the stock is overwhelmingly detached, but have fewer low-maintenance options.
For Investors
Diamond Creek presents a low-turnover investment profile. Weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 3.1%, while only 10.1% of dwellings are rented; 35.7% are owned outright and 53.5% carry a mortgage. That owner-heavy base can reduce rental depth because fewer properties compete for tenants. Development activity reached 56 applications in 12 months, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Compared with higher-rental-share markets, the 3.1% vacancy rate is supportive, but investors should test the numbers against maintenance and financing costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
86
Last 12 Months
69
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+762.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Diamond Creek
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Diamond Creek East Primary School
Diamond Creek Primary School
Sacred Heart School
Diamond Valley College
Demographics
Diamond Creek has a settled, family-leaning profile: median age is 39 and average household size is 2.9, which is 0.4 above the national comparison. Couples with children account for 55.3% of families, while couples without children represent 31.3% and one-parent families 12.7%. University attainment is 35.8%, 5.7 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting a substantial professional base. Overseas-born residents comprise 15.0%, 6.6 points below the national comparison. English, Irish, Scottish and Italian are the leading ancestries at 5,055, 1,665, 1,450 and 1,218 people. No religion is recorded for 6,051 residents versus 5,606 identifying with Christianity. The settled pattern reflects larger family households, with turnover at 13.6%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.4%
Houses
5.5%
Townhouse
0.1%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is concentrated in detached family formats. Separate houses account for 94.4% of dwellings, with 52.0% containing four or more bedrooms and 41.1% containing three; apartments are just 0.1% and semi-detached homes 5.5%. Tenure is owner-heavy, with 35.7% owned outright, 53.5% mortgaged and 10.1% rented. Price growth averaged 3.9% annually across 19 years, while mortgage-to-income was 20.0% and rent-to-income 17.1%, because household income ranks at the 92.5th percentile. Compared with smaller-home markets, Diamond Creek trades dwelling variety for space and tenure stability.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$430
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$983
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.1%
Unoccupied
131
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.3%
Couples with children
31.3%
Couples, no children
12.7%
Single parent
3,588
Total families
Economy & Employment
Diamond Creek's economy is anchored by essential services and construction. Healthcare leads at 17.4% with 854 workers, followed by construction at 15.5% and 761, education at 14.8% and 729, public administration at 8.4% and 415, and professional and technical services at 8.4% and 412. Participation is 72.5%, unemployment 3.4% and full-time employment 58.4%, indicating an engaged workforce. The main occupations are professionals at 1,692, trades at 1,112 and managers at 1,080, matching the industry mix. SEIFA sits above average: IEO decile 7, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 8. IER ranks highest because household resources are strong, while IEO is lower at decile 7. Household income is at the 92.5th percentile, higher than average.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
7,308
Unemployed
250
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.4%
Part-time
34.6%
Participation
72.5%
Employed
7,058
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.8%
Postgraduate
8.1%
Born Overseas
15.0%
Dwellings
4,153
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by a car-oriented suburban layout. Car drivers account for 61.8% of commuting, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling, while 32.4% work from home. Education access includes 4 nearby schools: 3 government schools across primary and secondary levels and 1 Catholic primary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they cut across suburb boundaries. The recorded crime rate is 35.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 442 total offences; property and deception offences account for 231 and crimes against the person 95. Socioeconomic amenity is relatively strong, with IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, above the middle of the national distribution. A 14.5% volunteering rate supports local participation, although limited public transport means convenience depends on car access.
Drive
61.8%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
32.4%
Population Forecast
+0.5%/yr
(+75 people/yr)
EstablishedDiamond Creek is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast trend is 0.5% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, supported by a 5.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.4-point fall in the young share. The affordability trend is Improving, with index values of 49.1 in 2011 and 44.6 in 2021, even as rents grew 28.1%. Gentrification signals register Early signs with a score of 33, while the forecast gentrification stage remains Not gentrifying at 0. This mixed signal reflects established ownership and a 0.5% trend, so compared with faster-growth corridors, change is likely to be gradual. Development activity adds 56 applications in 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+64
Net Internal / yr
-80
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
442
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
35.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Diamond Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Diamond Creek a good suburb to live in?
It suits buyers who value detached homes, larger blocks and established services. The median age is 39, 94.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 61.8% of commuters drive, so it is more practical for car-oriented households than car-free living.
What schools are in Diamond Creek?
There are 4 local schools: Diamond Creek East Primary School, Diamond Creek Primary School and Diamond Valley College in the government sector, plus Sacred Heart School in the Catholic sector. The mix covers primary and secondary years.
Is Diamond Creek safe?
No suburb is risk-free. Diamond Creek recorded 35.4 offences per 1,000 residents and 442 total offences, including 231 property and deception offences and 95 crimes against the person. Compare recent incidents with nearby suburbs and check the exact street context.
How is Diamond Creek's population changing?
Change is gradual and increasingly older in profile. The forecast trend is 0.5% a year, population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years and the trajectory is Aging. Senior share rose 5.3 points while young share fell 2.4 points, with overseas migration the primary driver.
Is Diamond Creek experiencing much development?
There were 56 development applications in the past 12 months, including permits for dwelling construction, garages, extensions and other works. That points to ongoing incremental change rather than a confirmed large estate, so buyers should check permit status, timing and dwelling yield.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Diamond Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map