VIC 3427 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Diggers Rest

A 33-year median age gives Diggers Rest a younger profile than the national benchmark, while 92.5% of homes are separate houses. The suburb's 5,669 residents sit in a mortgage-led market: 57.9% of homes are mortgaged, median household income is $1,991 a week, and the household income percentile is 74.6. Compared with nearby Sunbury and Hillside, its 67.75 sq km footprint and 83.7 people per sq km point to a more spread-out setting, because growth has arrived through new housing rather than established urban density.

Diggers Rest urban fabric map

Population

5,669

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,991/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

Median House

$680K

October to December 2025

67.75 km²· 83.7 people/km²· Family income $2,214/wk

Larger plans dominate: 47.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.6% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is less apartment-oriented than many built-up markets. Mortgage repayments are $1,800 monthly, equal to 20.9% of household income, below the level associated with the stated mortgage stress flag because household earnings average $1,991 a week.

For Buyers

Larger plans dominate: 47.9% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 47.6% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is less apartment-oriented than many built-up markets. Mortgage repayments are $1,800 monthly, equal to 20.9% of household income, below the level associated with the stated mortgage stress flag because household earnings average $1,991 a week.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on a 20.9% renting share, $397 weekly rent and a 6.2% vacancy rate. At that vacancy level, investors should compare rent with loan costs, insurance, maintenance and leasing time rather than relying on headline yield alone. New supply is emerging, with 9 development applications in the past 12 months, while the 57.9% mortgage share signals a strong owner-occupier base. Forecast rent growth of 73.7% and annual growth of 4.67% support demand, but internal migration and a New development stage mean competition from fresh stock can affect older homes. This suits investors able to hold through changing supply better than those seeking immediate scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-63.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
25
Other
5

Schools in Diggers Rest

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Diggers Rest Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Diggers Rest has a younger, family-oriented profile: median age is 33, seven years below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 46.8% of families, compared with 37.1% for couples without children, while one-parent families represent 14.4%. English, Italian, Irish and Indian are the leading reported ancestries, and Punjabi is the most common listed language at 143 people. Overseas-born residents make up 25.0%, 3.4 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain a local mix that is Anglo-leaning but not uniform.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
39.8%
45-64
20.0%
65+
9.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
3.8%
3 bed
47.6%
4+ bed
47.9%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

7.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.6% Mortgage 57.9% Rent 20.9% Other 0.6%

Detached ownership is the defining housing pattern. Separate houses account for 92.5%, while 57.9% of households have a mortgage, 20.6% own outright and 20.9% rent. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 47.9%, just above the 47.6% share of three-bedroom dwellings, so Diggers Rest is more family-house oriented than compact urban areas. Mortgage stress is flagged false, with repayments at 20.9% of household income, because weekly household income is $1,991.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$397

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$970

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

135

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
143
Italian
52
Hindi
44
Croatian
28
Sinhal
24
Urdu
18

Ancestry

English
1,508
Other
787
Italian
504
Irish
481
Indian
441
Scottish
404

Household Composition

46.8%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

1,608

Total families

Economy & Employment

Diggers Rest combines a 71.3% labour-force participation rate with 4.2% unemployment, supporting a working mortgage-belt profile. Employment is concentrated in healthcare at 14.6%, construction at 12.2%, education at 10.8%, public administration at 8.9% and transport at 8.8%. The largest occupations are professionals at 578 people, clerical and admin at 483, and trades at 476. Household income sits at the 74.6th percentile nationally, while the IEO decile is 5, IER is 8, IRSD is 7 and IRSAD is 6. This mix indicates above-middle economic resources but a more moderate education and occupation profile than income alone implies, because commuting and industry access shape outcomes across a spread-out suburb.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

3,197

Unemployed

134

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

64.8%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

71.3%

Employed

3,063

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 578
Clerical/Admin 483
Trades 476
Community/Personal 355
Managers 305
Machinery/Drivers 284
Labourers 271
Sales 243

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.6%
Construction 12.2%
Education 10.8%
Public Admin 8.9%
Transport 8.8%

University

30.5%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

25.0%

Dwellings

2,058

Transport to Work

Livability is shaped by space and road dependence. Car driving accounts for 65.6% of travel and public transport for 3.9%, while 26.7% work from home, so daily convenience depends on trip planning more than walking, which is only 0.2%. The suburb has 1 government primary school, Diggers Rest Primary School, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. Recorded crime is 76.0 offences per 1,000 residents, including 230 property and deception offences and 54 crimes against the person, so property security deserves attention. The IRSAD decile is 6 and IRSD decile is 7, placing relative advantage above the middle and disadvantage below the most constrained areas. Compared with denser suburbs, Diggers Rest provides more land but a lower walking and cycling share.

Drive

65.6%

Public Transport

3.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.2%

Work from Home

26.7%

Population Forecast

+4.67%/yr

(+347 people/yr)

High Growth

Growth is running at 4.67% annually, placing Diggers Rest in a high-growth trajectory, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 182.6% over 10 years, while the shift profile is labelled Mixed and affordability is Stable, moving only from 39.7% in 2011 to 39.8% in 2021. The gentrification score is 0, with the stage described as New development rather than a gentrifying phase. This points to expansion led by incoming households and subdivision activity, because 9 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with mature suburbs, the opportunity is stronger where buyers accept ongoing construction and changing services.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+27

Net Internal / yr

+380

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

431

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

76.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
230
Justice procedures offences
87
Crimes against the person
54
Public order and security offences
31

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Diggers Rest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Diggers Rest a good suburb to live in?

With a 33-year median age, 92.5% separate houses and 65.6% car commuting, Diggers Rest suits households wanting space and a quieter, spread-out setting. The trade-off is that walking and cycling account for only 0.2%, so transport planning matters compared with denser suburbs.

What schools are in Diggers Rest?

The suburb has 1 government primary school, Diggers Rest Primary School. Families should check catchment rules, year levels and secondary options for the exact address, because 1 local primary school does not define every family's pathway.

Is Diggers Rest safe?

The recorded rate is 76.0 offences per 1,000 residents, with 431 total offences. Property and deception offences accounted for 230, compared with 54 crimes against the person, so residents should use normal home and vehicle security measures.

Is Diggers Rest good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor, with $397 weekly rent, 20.9% renting and 6.2% vacancy. However, 9 development applications and a New development stage mean investors should compare older homes with new stock, vacancy risk and maintenance costs.

How is Diggers Rest's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 4.67% a year, driven primarily by internal migration. The wider area's 10-year population change is 182.6%, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, so Diggers Rest is expanding quickly but may not follow a uniform path across all housing pockets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Diggers Rest on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC