Dingley Village
Its 10,495 residents have a median age of 45, 5 years above the national comparison, and 80.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Family scale is evident because 50.7% of couples have children and 44.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Growth is only 0.12% annually, so change is more incremental than in faster-moving corridors. Compared with Moorabbin and Cheltenham, Dingley Village has a quieter suburban format, with 64.6% driving to work and 28.7% working from home. High ownership creates continuity, while overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.
Population
10,495
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,980/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
32
Median House
$1.2M
October to December 2025
The stock is predominantly detached, with 80.5% separate houses and 18.6% semi-detached homes; 44.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. That suits buyers seeking space because the suburb is built around family-sized housing rather than compact apartments. Mortgage payments represent 24.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $450, giving buyers a useful affordability comparison. Compared with the recent peak, conditions are slightly lower, though entry costs remain high.
For Buyers
The stock is predominantly detached, with 80.5% separate houses and 18.6% semi-detached homes; 44.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. That suits buyers seeking space because the suburb is built around family-sized housing rather than compact apartments. Mortgage payments represent 24.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $450, giving buyers a useful affordability comparison. Compared with the recent peak, conditions are slightly lower, though entry costs remain high.
For Investors
An investor in Dingley Village is buying into an established, low-rental-share market. Renting accounts for 10.7% of households, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 3.8%, so the rental pool is relatively tight because most residents are owners. There were 31 development applications in the past 12 months, but recent examples include tree removal and a verandah addition rather than a clear new-dwelling wave. Compared with a higher-yield inner-market strategy, this is more a family-housing and gradual-growth play. Growth is 0.12% annually and driven by overseas migration.
Development Activity
Total DAs
36
Last 12 Months
32
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Dingley Village
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Dingley Primary School
Kingswood Primary School
Demographics
Dingley Village has an older and more settled profile than the national average. Median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison, while 89.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 10.7%. Families remain central: 50.7% of couples have children, average household size is 2.7, and 35.1% are couples without children. Overseas-born residents account for 27.1%, 5.5 percentage points above national. English ancestry numbers 3,376, followed by Irish 1,043, Scottish 958 and Greek 666; Greek is also the leading listed non-English language at 206 speakers. Christianity counts 5,564 versus 3,630 reporting no religion, showing varied beliefs. Low turnover supports continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.5%
Houses
18.6%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Dingley Village combines high values with a strong ownership base. Ownership is split between 46.3% outright and 41.6% mortgage, while only 10.7% rent. That tenure pattern helps explain low turnover because residents are more likely to remain than move through a large investor-owned stock. Homes are mainly separate houses at 80.5%, with 18.6% semi-detached; 44.5% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 42.2% with 3 bedrooms. Weekly household income is $1,980, at the 74.4th percentile. Compared with apartment-led markets, Dingley Village is more exposed to family housing and land values.
Mortgage / mo
$2,058
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$450
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$799
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
149
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
35.1%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
3,023
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment in Dingley Village is broad rather than dependent on one sector. Healthcare leads at 16.2% and 558 workers, followed by education at 12.3% and 423, construction at 12.1% and 415, professional/technical at 9.2% and 316, and manufacturing at 9.2% and 315. Occupations include 1,112 professionals, 850 clerical/admin workers, 813 managers and 772 trades workers, creating a mix of skilled and practical work. Labour-force participation is 63.1%, unemployment is 3.6% and full-time employment is 58.8%. Household income is $1,980 a week, at the 74.4th percentile; IRSAD is decile 8 and IRSD decile 9. Compared with the national average, household capacity is higher because ownership and skilled work are established.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
5,463
Unemployed
199
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
35.0%
Participation
63.1%
Employed
5,264
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.6%
Postgraduate
7.1%
Born Overseas
27.1%
Dwellings
3,772
Transport to Work
Dingley Village suits residents who value established housing, local primary schooling and car access. There are 2 nearby government primary schools; families should check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. Transport is car-oriented, with 64.6% driving to work compared with 1.2% using public transport, while 28.7% work from home. The crime rate is 40.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 267 of 425 recorded offences, so home and vehicle security are practical considerations. SEIFA places the area in IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9, above many areas on relative advantage measures. Compared with a rail-focused lifestyle, daily routines here depend more on cars and home-based work.
Drive
64.6%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
28.7%
Population Forecast
+0.12%/yr
(+13 people/yr)
EstablishedDingley Village is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a major expansion front. Forecast annual growth is 0.12%, while population change across the wider area is 3.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points and working share has fallen 3.1 points. This means demand is more likely to reflect household succession, renovations and service needs than rapid greenfield turnover. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so price change should not be read as a wholesale neighbourhood reset. Affordability moved from 54.5% in 2011 to 56.4% in 2021 and is marked Stable, while real income growth was 7.1% and rent growth 36.4%. Compared with a higher-growth suburb, change should be gradual.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+86
Net Internal / yr
-40
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
425
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
40.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Dingley Village compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dingley Village a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households seeking established, detached housing and a settled routine. Median age is 45, 80.5% of homes are separate houses and 64.6% commute by car, so it is better suited to suburban space than a rail-first lifestyle.
What schools are in Dingley Village?
Dingley Village has 2 local government primary schools. Check the exact address and enrolment zone before applying, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Secondary and private options should be compared across the wider surrounding area.
Is Dingley Village safe?
The recorded crime rate is 40.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 425 total offences and 267 property and deception offences. That profile makes basic home and vehicle security sensible; compare the exact street and recent local conditions before deciding.
How is Dingley Village's population changing?
Change is forecast to be modest: annual growth is 0.12% and population change across the wider area is 3.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.2 points, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Dingley Village is likely to change gradually.
What development is happening in Dingley Village?
There were 31 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include tree removal and a verandah addition, so activity appears more renovation-led than a large new-dwelling wave. Compare any purchase with local planning controls and likely future works.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Dingley Village on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map