VIC 3754 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Doreen

A median age of 33 places Doreen 7 years below the national median, while its average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above the national figure. Its 27,122 residents are concentrated in separate houses, with 94.6% detached dwellings and 66.4% containing four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 82nd percentile, supporting a mortgage-belt profile. Forecast growth of 4.89% a year and 55 development applications reinforce a high-growth setting. Compared with nearby Laurimar and Mernda, Doreen reads more as a family-sized detached-house market than a compact apartment precinct.

Doreen urban fabric map

Population

27,122

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,151/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

53

Median House

$834K

October to December 2025

32.24 km²· 841.4 people/km²· Family income $2,308/wk

Family buyers are the core market: 66.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 94.6% are separate houses, compared with only 0.3% apartments and 5.1% semi-detached dwellings. A $2,000 monthly mortgage and mortgage payments at 21.5% of household income point to a manageable but substantial commitment. Renting at $397 a week provides a lower-entry alternative, although 58.8% of households already carry a mortgage.

For Buyers

Family buyers are the core market: 66.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 94.6% are separate houses, compared with only 0.3% apartments and 5.1% semi-detached dwellings. A $2,000 monthly mortgage and mortgage payments at 21.5% of household income point to a manageable but substantial commitment. Renting at $397 a week provides a lower-entry alternative, although 58.8% of households already carry a mortgage.

For Investors

Doreen has a predominantly owner-occupier profile, with 21.5% of households renting, so investor demand is narrower than in a high-rental inner suburb. The $397 weekly rent and 3.7% vacancy rate provide a useful baseline, while development activity is substantial compared with a settled suburb, with 55 applications in 12 months. That pipeline can add stock and temper near-term scarcity. A 4.89% annual growth forecast and Balanced migration support a long-term demand case, but new supply means investors should assess estate location, tenant depth and holding costs rather than rely on headline growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

326

Last 12 Months

53

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+55.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
28
Subdivision
21
Tree Removal
10
New Dwelling
9
Renovation / Extension
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Doreen

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hazel Glen College

Pri/Sec Government

Plenty Valley Christian College

Pri/Sec Independent

Ashley Park Primary School

Primary Government

Doreen Primary School

Primary Government

Laurimar Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Doreen's age profile remains young by national standards: the median age is 33, or 7 years below the national median. Family structure explains that position, with 57.1% of families being couples with children, 16.3% one-parent families and household size of 3.0, 0.5 above the national average. The university share is 32.5%, 2.4 points above national, while the overseas-born share is 20.4%, 1.2 points below. English ancestry counts 8,960, Irish 2,729 and Italian 2,593; Punjabi is the largest listed non-English language at 255. Compared with nearby Laurimar and Mernda, Doreen's identity is strongly family-oriented and Anglo-leaning, with established migrant communities.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.9%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
32.5%
45-64
20.6%
65+
8.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.1%
2 bed
1.8%
3 bed
31.7%
4+ bed
66.4%

Dwelling Structure

94.6%

Houses

5.1%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.2% Mortgage 58.8% Rent 21.5% Other 0.5%

Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 58.8% of households have a mortgage, compared with 19.2% owning outright and 21.5% renting. The stock suits larger households, with 66.4% of dwellings having four or more bedrooms and 31.7% having three. Compared with compact markets nearby, Doreen's separate-house share of 94.6% makes land, maintenance and borrowing capacity central to value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$397

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$928

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

340

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
255
Italian
184
Sinhal
144
Malayalam
140
Arabic
129
Greek
125

Ancestry

English
8,960
Other
3,387
Irish
2,729
Italian
2,593
Scottish
2,266
Indian
1,305

Household Composition

57.1%

Couples with children

25.7%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

7,542

Total families

Economy & Employment

Doreen combines strong workforce participation with a practical employment base. Participation is 72.7%, unemployment 4.3% and full-time employment 61.3%. Healthcare leads at 17.7% or 1,688 workers, followed by construction at 14.3%, education at 13.3%, public administration at 7.4% and professional or technical work at 7.2%. Occupations include 2,745 professionals, 2,185 trades workers, 2,026 clerical and administrative workers, 1,793 community and personal service workers and 1,700 managers. Household income is at the 82nd percentile. SEIFA economic resources rank in decile 9, above education and occupation decile 6; disadvantage is decile 8 and advantage/disadvantage decile 7. Compared with a single-industry suburb, this spread supports resilience.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

14,413

Unemployed

624

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

72.7%

Employed

13,789

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,745
Trades 2,185
Clerical/Admin 2,026
Community/Personal 1,793
Managers 1,700
Sales 1,269
Labourers 1,072
Machinery/Drivers 742

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.7%
Construction 14.3%
Education 13.3%
Public Admin 7.4%
Professional/Tech 7.2%

University

32.5%

Postgraduate

7.8%

Born Overseas

20.4%

Dwellings

8,758

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 66.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.2% using public transport, while 27.3% work from home. Six nearby schools cover government primary, government combined primary and secondary, Catholic primary and independent primary and secondary options; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Safety indicators are relatively favourable, with 780 recorded offences and a rate of 28.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 385, compared with 173 crimes against the person. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 7, above the IEO decile 6, supporting a generally comfortable but car-dependent suburban setting.

Drive

66.2%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

27.3%

Population Forecast

+4.89%/yr

(+584 people/yr)

High Growth

Doreen sits in a high-growth phase, with forecast annual growth of 4.89% and migration labelled Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 243.8% over 10 years, a rate far above a stable-growth setting. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the working share down 2.8 points, even as the young share rises 0.6 points. The gentrification score is 0, with the shift stage labelled Not gentrifying and the development stage New development. With 55 applications in 12 months, expansion is being shaped more by new housing supply than by inner-suburban upgrading.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+69

Net Internal / yr

+89

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

780

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

28.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
385
Crimes against the person
173
Justice procedures offences
166
Public order and security offences
29

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Doreen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Doreen a good suburb to live in?

Doreen suits households wanting larger detached homes, schools and a family-oriented setting. The median age is 33, 57.1% of families are couples with children, and 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 66.2%, so commute patterns and access to services matter more than in a transit-led suburb.

What schools are in Doreen?

Doreen has 6 listed schools spanning government primary, government primary and secondary, Catholic primary and independent primary and secondary options. Families should check the exact enrolment zone because access can differ by address, even within nearby estates and surrounding suburbs.

Is Doreen safe?

Doreen recorded 780 offences, equal to 28.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 385, compared with 173 crimes against the person. The IRSAD decile is 7, but safety can vary by pocket and time, so inspect the immediate street before buying or renting.

How is Doreen's population changing?

Doreen's current population is 27,122. The wider-area outlook is high growth, with annual growth of 4.89% and population change of 243.8% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.5 points and working share down 2.8 points. That suggests continued expansion alongside gradual ageing.

What development is occurring in Doreen?

Development activity is high, with 55 applications lodged over the past 12 months. The pipeline includes allotment of a dwelling on a lot below 300 square metres and works to existing homes, so activity is not limited to one format. The gentrification score is 0 and the development stage is New development, pointing to estate expansion rather than a premium-upgrade cycle.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Doreen on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC