QLD 4116 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Drewvale

The standout feature of Drewvale is its combination of high household earnings and a strongly family-sized housing profile. Its 4,779 residents have a median age of 35, while household income of $2,243 a week sits at the 84.8th percentile. Overseas-born residents make up 49.4%, which is 27.8 percentage points above the national comparison, and 94.5% of dwellings are separate houses. That puts Drewvale closer in format to nearby Stretton and Calamvale than to apartment-led inner suburbs, although its 3.5-person households are 1.0 person above the national comparison. The main watchpoint is an aging trajectory rather than rapid reinvention.

Drewvale urban fabric map

Population

4,779

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,243/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

4.39 km²· 1,089 people/km²· Family income $2,239/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a mortgage-heavy, detached market: 58.2% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 18.1% owning outright and 20.6% renting. The typical dwelling profile is family-sized, with 85.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 94.5% separate houses, higher than the 5.5% semi-detached share. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,993 represents 20.5% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. With 3.5 people per household and 62.0% of couples raising children, Drewvale suits buyers prioritising space over apartment convenience. Compare land size, condition and flood exposure with nearby Stretton or Calamvale before committing, because street-level outcomes vary.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a mortgage-heavy, detached market: 58.2% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 18.1% owning outright and 20.6% renting. The typical dwelling profile is family-sized, with 85.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 94.5% separate houses, higher than the 5.5% semi-detached share. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,993 represents 20.5% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. With 3.5 people per household and 62.0% of couples raising children, Drewvale suits buyers prioritising space over apartment convenience. Compare land size, condition and flood exposure with nearby Stretton or Calamvale before committing, because street-level outcomes vary.

For Investors

An investor case would lean toward established family rentals rather than high-density stock. Renting accounts for 20.6%, below the combined 18.1% owning outright and 58.2% paying a mortgage, while weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 4.6%. The 94.5% separate-house share and 85.7% four-bedroom-plus share can support larger-household demand, especially with overseas migration identified as the primary growth driver. Rent growth is 12.5%, but no current median house price is stated, so gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly. The recent development count is 3, which is lower than a high-supply pipeline and may limit immediate new-stock competition. Check insurance, maintenance and street-level tenant demand before purchase.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
3
Change of Use
2

Demographics

Drewvale's demographic profile is younger than the national comparison but more internationally connected. Median age is 35, or 5 years below national, and 43.8% hold university qualifications, 13.7 percentage points above national. Almost half the population, 49.4%, was born overseas, 27.8 points above national. Chinese ancestry counts 692 people and Indian ancestry 654, alongside English ancestry at 903; Mandarin is spoken by 223 residents and Malayalam by 124. Couples with children make up 62.0% of families, while average household size is 3.5, 1.0 above national. Christianity counts 2,069 and no religion 1,449, showing a mix broader than a single cultural profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.2%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
29.4%
45-64
21.4%
65+
9.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
11.4%
4+ bed
85.7%

Dwelling Structure

94.5%

Houses

5.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.1% Mortgage 58.2% Rent 20.6% Other 3.1%

Detached family housing defines Drewvale more than tenure stability does. Separate houses account for 94.5%, semi-detached homes 5.5%, and 85.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, a much higher share than the 11.4% with three bedrooms. Ownership is tilted toward mortgages: 58.2% are mortgaged, versus 18.1% owned outright and 20.6% rented. That pattern fits the 3.5-person average household and 62.0% share of couples with children, while the $460 weekly rent remains a useful leasing benchmark. Mortgage repayments of $1,993 a month represent 20.5% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Brisbane, Drewvale trades smaller dwelling variety for space and family capacity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,993

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$833

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

64

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
223
Malayalam
124
Punjabi
102
Hindi
78
Canton
70
Korean
61

Ancestry

Other
1,126
English
903
Chinese
692
Indian
654
Scottish
192
Ancestry NS
188

Household Composition

62.0%

Couples with children

23.5%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

1,274

Total families

Economy & Employment

Drewvale has a relatively strong household-income position: $2,243 a week places it at the 84.8th percentile, while personal income is $833. Participation is 68.9%, unemployment 5.4%, and full-time employment 60.4%, indicating a substantial working base. Healthcare leads employment at 22.8% or 353 workers, followed by education at 10.5%, manufacturing at 7.6%, professional and technical services at 7.4%, and construction at 7.2%. Professionals number 507 and clerical/admin workers 338. SEIFA economic resources sit in decile 9, above the education and occupation decile of 7, while disadvantage and advantage/disadvantage are both decile 7. Real income growth of -6.4% is a watchpoint despite the high percentile.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

2,397

Unemployed

129

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

60.4%

Part-time

32.7%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

2,268

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 507
Clerical/Admin 338
Trades 267
Community/Personal 255
Managers 232
Sales 222
Machinery/Drivers 216
Labourers 169

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.8%
Education 10.5%
Manufacturing 7.6%
Professional/Tech 7.4%
Construction 7.2%

University

43.8%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

49.4%

Dwellings

1,332

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 74.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.6% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling. That split means access to work, shopping and services is likely to be easier by car than on foot, while 16.2% working from home may reduce some commuting pressure. Families should check exact school catchments and compare government, Catholic and independent options across nearby suburbs, since school access can cross boundaries; 62.0% of couples have children. Drewvale's IRSAD is decile 7, above the midpoint of the decile scale, and 4.6% of residents need assistance. Review current Queensland Police reports at street level before deciding, as a suburb-wide safety conclusion should not be inferred without a current crime rate.

Drive

74.9%

Public Transport

3.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

16.2%

Population Forecast

+1.44%/yr

(+247 people/yr)

Established

Drewvale is forecast to follow an established, aging path rather than a gentrification-led reset. The annual trend is 1.44%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 11.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share rises 4.9 percentage points, compared with a young-share change of -1.9 points and working-share change of -2.0. Rent growth is 12.5%, but affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 54.9 in 2011 to 53.7 in 2021. A gentrification score of 15 and stage Not gentrifying point to incremental demand, not a rapid reinvention. The practical implication is steady family and migrant demand alongside a gradually older resident base.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+271

Net Internal / yr

-125

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +15% since 2011, Net internal outflow -125/yr, Strong overseas inflow +271/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Drewvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 37%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Drewvale a good suburb to live in?

For households wanting space, Drewvale has 94.5% separate houses, 85.7% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and 62.0% couples with children. Car dependence is high at 74.9%, compared with 3.6% public transport use, so it suits drivers more than car-free households.

What is the median house price in Drewvale?

A current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size and condition; Drewvale's housing profile is 94.5% separate houses and 85.7% four-bedroom-plus, while weekly rent is $460. Those figures provide context but are not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Drewvale?

Check the exact address against current enrolment zones and compare government, Catholic and independent options nearby. Family demand is material because 62.0% of couples have children, average household size is 3.5, and 85.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Confirm year levels, transport and out-of-catchment rules before signing.

Is Drewvale safe?

Use current Queensland Police incident reports and compare the exact street with nearby Calamvale and Stretton before deciding. Drewvale's median age is 35 and its vacancy rate is 4.6%, but neither figure measures safety. Treat recent local incidents, lighting and traffic conditions as more useful checks than suburb reputation.

Is Drewvale good for property investment?

It can suit an established family-rental strategy: weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 4.6%, and 20.6% of households rent. That renter share is lower than the combined 18.1% owning outright and 58.2% paying a mortgage, so tenant demand should be tested street by street. Rent growth is 12.5%, but yield cannot be calculated without a current purchase price.

How is Drewvale's population changing?

Drewvale has 4,779 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 11.7% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.44%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.9 percentage points and young share down 1.9; the gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

What languages are spoken in Drewvale?

Mandarin is listed for 223 residents, higher than Malayalam at 124 and Punjabi at 102. Hindi is listed for 78 residents and Canton for 70. Overseas-born residents represent 49.4% of the population, so buyers should compare local services and community facilities with nearby suburbs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Drewvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD