NT 0830 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Driver

Driver's most distinctive feature is a 10.8% vacancy rate alongside a 47.0% renting share, giving the suburb a more mobile housing profile than its 13.4% outright ownership share suggests. It has 2,747 residents in 1.72 sq km, producing density of 1,601.1 people per sq km. At a median age of 33, residents are 7 years younger than the national figure, while the 25.7% overseas-born share is 4.1 percentage points above national. The 66.1% separate-house mix contrasts with 28.6% apartments, placing Driver between traditional residential streets and denser pockets around Palmerston. Compared with Palmerston's town-centre area, Driver is more residential in form, while its apartment share still adds density. Household income sits at the 74.5th percentile, but the ageing trajectory and -0.3% annual trend point to a suburb that is young today yet not expanding quickly.

Local council: Palmerston

Driver urban fabric map

Population

2,747

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,984/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.72 km²· 1,601.1 people/km²· Family income $2,183/wk

Driver suits buyers who prioritise established three-bedroom stock, practical commuting and manageable recurring housing costs over a new-growth profile. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.8%, above the 20.9% share of four-bedroom-plus dwellings, while separate houses make up 66.1% and apartments 28.6%. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,950 a month, and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, compared with 17.6% for rent. Because no reliable current median sale figure is available, buyers should compare recent sales and current listings at the individual property level. Driver's 2.7-person average household size, 39.2% mortgage ownership and 47.0% renting indicate demand from both owner-occupiers and tenants. Compared with Palmerston's denser activity areas, Driver's house share may appeal to families, but the 10.8% vacancy rate gives buyers reason to test rental depth before committing.

For Buyers

Driver suits buyers who prioritise established three-bedroom stock, practical commuting and manageable recurring housing costs over a new-growth profile. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.8%, above the 20.9% share of four-bedroom-plus dwellings, while separate houses make up 66.1% and apartments 28.6%. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,950 a month, and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, compared with 17.6% for rent. Because no reliable current median sale figure is available, buyers should compare recent sales and current listings at the individual property level. Driver's 2.7-person average household size, 39.2% mortgage ownership and 47.0% renting indicate demand from both owner-occupiers and tenants. Compared with Palmerston's denser activity areas, Driver's house share may appeal to families, but the 10.8% vacancy rate gives buyers reason to test rental depth before committing.

For Investors

Driver has a clear tenant base, with 47.0% of dwellings rented compared with 13.4% owned outright and 39.2% held with a mortgage. The weekly rent level is $350, but the 10.8% vacancy rate is high enough to create leasing choice and limit pricing power when competing properties are available. Development activity over the past 12 months is 0 and rent growth is 0.0%, so near-term upside is not being signalled by new-project momentum or rental escalation. The forecast annual trend is -0.3%, while overseas migration is the primary driver of movement. Compared with a tight rental market, investors should underwrite longer vacancy periods, realistic renewal increases and property-specific maintenance. A 22.7% mortgage-to-income measure and 17.6% rent-to-income measure show that housing costs remain material to both owners and tenants.

Demographics

Driver combines a young current age profile with signs of future ageing. Median age is 33, which is 7 years below national, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 3.9 points. University attainment is 25.3%, 4.8 points below national, while 25.7% of residents were born overseas, 4.1 points above national. English is the leading reported ancestry at 828 people, followed by Other at 389, Scottish at 206 and Irish at 186. No religion counts 1,226 people, compared with 943 identifying with Christianity and 101 with Hinduism. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 70.8% stayed at the same address, suggesting a settled base despite a 29.2% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Palmerston and Gray, Driver's profile is best read as young, working and culturally mixed, but gradually ageing.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.5%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
34.1%
45-64
23.1%
65+
7.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
23.4%
3 bed
53.8%
4+ bed
20.9%

Dwelling Structure

66.1%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

28.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.4% Mortgage 39.2% Rent 47.0% Other 0.4%

Driver's housing is predominantly low-rise, but not exclusively detached: 66.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 28.6% apartments and 5.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom stock leads at 53.8%, above 23.4% for two-bedroom homes and 20.9% for four or more bedrooms; only 1.9% has zero or one bedroom. Tenure is split between 47.0% renting, 39.2% paying a mortgage and 13.4% owning outright, creating a more rental-oriented profile than the outright-owner share alone implies. Weekly rent is $350, while the typical monthly mortgage is $1,950. With household income of $1,984 a week and mortgage-to-income at 22.7%, mortgage costs are higher than the 17.6% rent-to-income measure. Buyers should compare each asking price with household income and like-for-like three-bedroom sales. Compared with Palmerston's denser pockets, Driver's separate-house majority is the key housing distinction.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,011

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.8%

Unoccupied

113

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
31
AIndLng
19
Greek
14
Punjabi
14
Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
828
Other
389
Ancestry NS
277
Scottish
206
Irish
186
Filipino
157

Household Composition

41.8%

Couples with children

34.6%

Couples, no children

22.5%

Single parent

716

Total families

Economy & Employment

Driver's employment base is anchored by public administration at 17.8% and 162 workers, healthcare at 16.3% and 149, education at 11.4% and 104, construction at 11.3% and 103, and retail at 7.2% and 66. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by trades at 228 people, professionals at 224, community and personal service at 208, clerical and administrative work at 194, and labourers at 162. Participation is 70.9%, full-time employment is 69.1% and unemployment is 6.2%, so work is central to household stability. Household income ranks at the 74.5th percentile, yet SEIFA results are lower: IEO decile 4, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4. That gap suggests income strength is unevenly distributed or offset by education, resources and disadvantage factors. Compared with the national benchmark, the 25.3% university share is 4.8 points lower, which helps explain why trades and public-facing services are as prominent as professional work.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

1,506

Unemployed

93

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

69.1%

Part-time

24.2%

Participation

70.9%

Employed

1,413

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 228
Professionals 224
Community/Personal 208
Clerical/Admin 194
Labourers 162
Managers 146
Machinery/Drivers 115
Sales 111

Top Industries

Public Admin 17.8%
Healthcare 16.3%
Education 11.4%
Construction 11.3%
Retail 7.2%

University

25.3%

Postgraduate

6.0%

Born Overseas

25.7%

Dwellings

936

Transport to Work

Daily life in Driver is strongly car-oriented: 81.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.9% using public transport, 4.9% walking or cycling and 3.1% working from home. That pattern makes access to employment, shopping and services more dependent on road connections than on local transit. Density is 1,601.1 people per sq km across 1.72 sq km, supporting a compact footprint, while the 2.7-person average household size suits a mix of couples, families and smaller households. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed rather than uniformly advantaged: IEO is decile 4, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4. The lower IER result compared with the IRSAD decile suggests economic resources are a particular pressure point, even though household income sits at the 74.5th percentile. Compared with a more transit-rich setting, residents should value reliable car access and check travel times to Palmerston services.

Drive

81.5%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

4.9%

Work from Home

3.1%

Growth Outlook

Driver's growth outlook is subdued: the forecast annual trend is -0.3%, below zero, and population change across the wider area is -7.3% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 3.9 percentage points and the senior share up 4.7 points, so the current median age of 33 should not be treated as a permanent profile. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh demand even as overall momentum remains weak. Gentrification is not active: the score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The area did recover from a -2.4% COVID dip, recording 2.5% recovery, but that rebound has not translated into sustained expansion. Compared with faster-growing Palmerston corridors, Driver is more likely to experience gradual turnover and ageing than a major population surge.

Population trend: Palmerston council area

Driver sits in the Palmerston council area. These are the council area's residents, not Driver's.

Residents 2025

43,193

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Driver compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 46%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Driver a good suburb to live in?

Driver may suit households wanting a compact Palmerston suburb with 66.1% separate houses, a median age of 33 and a 2.7-person average household size. It is less suited to car-free routines because 81.5% drive to work, while socioeconomic results range from IER decile 2 to IRSAD decile 4. Inspect the exact street and commute before choosing.

What is the median house price in Driver?

A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure for Driver. Compare recent sales and asking prices for the 66.1% separate-house stock, then test repayments against the $1,984 weekly household income and $1,950 monthly mortgage figure. Three-bedroom homes make up 53.8%, so like-for-like comparisons matter.

What schools are in Driver?

Families should check current enrolment zones and nearby school options in Palmerston for the exact address. Driver covers 1.72 sq km and has 2,747 residents, but school access depends on catchment boundaries, transport routes and available places. Confirm eligibility directly before signing a lease or contract.

Is Driver safe?

Do not rely on a simple suburb label to judge safety. Check recent police incident information, street lighting, parking areas and walking routes at the times you would use them. Driver has 2,747 residents at a density of 1,601.1 people per sq km, so conditions can vary between compact residential streets and busier access routes.

Is Driver good for property investment?

Driver can suit a cautious, cash-flow-focused investor because 47.0% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $350. The main constraint is the 10.8% vacancy rate, which can increase letting time compared with tighter markets. Development activity is 0, rent growth is 0.0% and the annual forecast trend is -0.3%, so rapid capital growth should not be assumed.

How is Driver's population changing?

Driver has 2,747 residents today. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is -7.3% and the forecast annual trend is -0.3%, indicating contraction rather than expansion. The trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 3.9 percentage points while the senior share has risen 4.7 points. Overseas migration remains the primary driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Driver on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT