Durack
Durack stands out for combining a young resident base with a high-income, detached-house profile. Its population is 3,730 and median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 91.9th percentile. Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, helping explain the suburb's mortgage-belt character and its 42.2% mortgaged share. Overseas-born residents make up 27.0%, 5.4 percentage points above the national level. Compared with nearby Gunn and Rosebery, Durack reads as a low-rise, family-oriented part of Palmerston, although its aging trajectory and 37.0% rent growth point to changing affordability.
Population
3,730
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,471/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Durack suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses make up 95.4% of dwellings, while 48.8% have four or more bedrooms and 46.9% have three bedrooms. That configuration supports households with children, which account for 49.8% of families, but it can lift entry costs compared with smaller-home markets. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 20.3% of household income, below the recorded stress threshold. A further 42.2% of households are paying a mortgage, while only 11.0% own outright. Rent is $500 weekly, so buyers should compare repayments, rates and maintenance against local leasing costs rather than rely on a median sale price that is unavailable.
For Buyers
Durack suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses make up 95.4% of dwellings, while 48.8% have four or more bedrooms and 46.9% have three bedrooms. That configuration supports households with children, which account for 49.8% of families, but it can lift entry costs compared with smaller-home markets. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, equal to 20.3% of household income, below the recorded stress threshold. A further 42.2% of households are paying a mortgage, while only 11.0% own outright. Rent is $500 weekly, so buyers should compare repayments, rates and maintenance against local leasing costs rather than rely on a median sale price that is unavailable.
For Investors
Durack has a substantial tenant base, with 45.1% renting versus 11.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 8.3%, so leasing demand may be less pressured than in a tightly supplied market, even though the detached-house format can attract family tenants. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, reducing the immediate supply pipeline compared with an active construction precinct. Forecast growth is 1.5% a year and is driven by overseas migration, which can support occupancy over time. Investors should allow for maintenance on 95.4% separate houses and test returns against the 20.2% rent-to-income ratio and changing affordability.
Demographics
Durack's median age of 31 is 9 years below the national figure, yet the forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points and the young share down 1.7 points. Overseas-born residents account for 27.0%, 5.4 points above national, while university attainment is 31.1%, 1.0 point above national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,153 people, followed by Other at 513, Irish at 367, Scottish at 335 and Filipino at 232. No religion counts 1,647 residents compared with 1,520 identifying with Christianity. Household size averages 2.8, 0.3 above national, and 64.8% stayed at the same address, indicating more continuity than the 35.2% turnover rate. Compared with nearby Gray and Woodroffe, the profile combines younger working-age households with an emerging older-age shift.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.4%
Houses
2.7%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Durack's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 95.4% separate houses, 2.7% semi-detached dwellings and 1.9% apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 48.8% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 46.9% containing three. Tenure is tilted toward active debt and renting: 42.2% are mortgaged, 45.1% rent and 11.0% own outright. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, or 20.3% of household income, while rent is $500 a week and represents 20.2% of income, both below recorded stress thresholds. Household income of $2,471 weekly sits at the 91.9th percentile, which helps explain the suburb's capacity to carry larger homes. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Palmerston, Durack's land-based stock brings more upkeep and less flexibility for singles.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$500
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,275
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.3%
Unoccupied
115
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.8%
Couples with children
35.6%
Couples, no children
13.3%
Single parent
1,046
Total families
Economy & Employment
Durack's employment base is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 23.8% of listed industry jobs and 345 workers. Healthcare contributes 12.6% and 183 workers, followed by education at 11.1% and 161, construction at 10.6% and 154, and professional or technical work at 6.3% and 92. The occupation mix includes 404 professionals, 357 community or personal service workers, 345 clerical or administrative workers, 321 trades workers and 284 managers. A 79.2% participation rate, 71.1% full-time rate and 2.6% unemployment rate indicate a strongly engaged workforce. Household income at the 91.9th percentile is above national norms, while SEIFA deciles of 7 for education and occupation, 9 for economic resources, 9 for relative disadvantage and 8 for advantage point to capacity above the middle, with economic resources stronger than education and occupation outcomes.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
2,205
Unemployed
58
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
71.1%
Part-time
21.7%
Participation
79.2%
Employed
2,147
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.1%
Postgraduate
8.0%
Born Overseas
27.0%
Dwellings
1,265
Transport to Work
Durack is practical for residents who drive: 84.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. Only 4.6% work from home, so commuting access remains important. At 2.94 square kilometres and 1,268.5 residents per square kilometre, the suburb is compact but still dominated by 95.4% separate houses. Socioeconomic conditions rank above the midpoint, with IRSAD in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 9, which helps explain the strong income profile and settled housing demand. Prospective residents should inspect streets at different times and check current local safety updates, because conditions can vary across a compact area. Compared with denser Palmerston precincts, Durack is better suited to households prioritising parking and private outdoor space over transit-led living.
Drive
84.8%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
4.6%
Population Forecast
+1.5%/yr
(+76 people/yr)
EstablishedDurack is forecast to grow at 1.5% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 22.8% over 10 years, supporting a steady rather than explosive expansion pattern. The shift profile is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.9 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.7 points. Rent growth of 37.0% has outpaced real income growth of 1.5%, and affordability worsened from 35.0 in 2011 to 38.3 in 2021, so household costs are moving faster than earnings. Gentrification is currently classified as Not gentrifying, with a score of 10, while the shift profile records Early signs at 32. Compared with a rapid redevelopment area, growth here is more likely to come from migration and household change than a new construction wave.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+53
Net Internal / yr
-46
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +30% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Durack compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Durack a good suburb to live in?
Durack suits households wanting detached homes, car access and relatively strong incomes. The median age is 31, 95.4% of dwellings are separate houses and IRSAD is decile 8, but public transport use is only 1.7%, so daily life is more car-dependent than in transit-focused areas.
What is the median house price in Durack?
A current median house price is not available for Durack. Buyers can benchmark affordability using the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure, $500 weekly rent and 20.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, then obtain recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Durack?
Families should confirm the nearest school options and enrolment zones for each address, as boundaries can differ across Palmerston. Durack has 3,730 residents and 49.8% of families include children, making an address-specific zone check more important than relying on suburb boundaries alone.
Is Durack safe?
Street-level conditions should be checked through current NT Police or local safety updates rather than inferred from housing data. Durack covers 2.94 square kilometres, so prospective residents can compare lighting, traffic and activity around an address at different times of day.
Is Durack good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached family rentals: 45.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 8.3%. However, 0 recent development projects and 37.0% rent growth need to be weighed against maintenance and future supply.
How is Durack's population changing?
Durack has 3,730 residents today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 22.8%. Forecast growth is 1.5% annually and is driven by overseas migration, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Durack on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map