QLD 4077 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Durack

Durack's most distinctive feature is its international population profile: 49.2% of residents were born overseas, 27.6 percentage points above the national share. Across 4.06 square kilometres, 7,788 people live at a density of 1,916.1 per square kilometre, while the median age is 39, just 1 year below the national figure. Compared with nearby Inala and Forest Lake, it is a compact, established southwest Brisbane option with 34.2% renting and 67.9% separate houses. That combination supports family demand, but the household income percentile of 28.3 points to affordability pressure below the national midpoint.

Durack urban fabric map

Population

7,788

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,264/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

4.06 km²· 1,916.1 people/km²· Family income $1,613/wk

Homebuyers get a predominantly low-rise housing mix, with 67.9% separate houses and 29.0% semi-detached dwellings; 44.1% have three bedrooms and 30.3% have four or more. A suburb median house price is not available, so the practical affordability markers are a $1,517 monthly mortgage and $350 weekly rent. Mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income and the stress flag is false, yet household income sits at the 28.3 percentile, below the national midpoint. Compared with apartment-led areas, Durack suits buyers prioritising space, while individual listings still need careful checks on condition, tenure and location.

For Buyers

Homebuyers get a predominantly low-rise housing mix, with 67.9% separate houses and 29.0% semi-detached dwellings; 44.1% have three bedrooms and 30.3% have four or more. A suburb median house price is not available, so the practical affordability markers are a $1,517 monthly mortgage and $350 weekly rent. Mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income and the stress flag is false, yet household income sits at the 28.3 percentile, below the national midpoint. Compared with apartment-led areas, Durack suits buyers prioritising space, while individual listings still need careful checks on condition, tenure and location.

For Investors

Investors face a mixed rental case. Renting accounts for 34.2% of occupied dwellings, above the 27.0% owned-outright share, and the median weekly rent is $350. Vacancy at 7.3% signals more available stock, so tenant demand should be tested by property type and condition rather than assumed. The 19 development matters recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing activity. Growth runs at 1.5% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which can broaden the tenant pool. Compared with a market dominated by outright owners, Durack has a larger renter base but requires sharper pricing and careful cash-flow checks.

Development Activity

Total DAs

55

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+137.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
10
Subdivision
8
Change of Use
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Durack

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Australian International Islamic College (Durack)

Non-State School Independent

Glenala State High School

State High School Government

Durack State School

State School Government

Demographics

Durack has an internationally connected demographic profile. Overseas-born residents make up 49.2%, which is 27.6 percentage points above the national share, while university attainment is 32.6%, 2.5 points above national. The largest reported ancestry categories are Other at 1,726, English at 1,635 and Vietnamese at 1,554, alongside 3,368 Christians, 1,979 people reporting no religion and 908 Buddhists. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above national, and couples with children account for 45.2% of families. Compared with less internationally connected suburbs, Durack's mix can support varied community networks, while its aging trajectory is reflected in a median age of 39 and 78.7% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
22.2%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.8%
2 bed
15.8%
3 bed
44.1%
4+ bed
30.3%

Dwelling Structure

67.9%

Houses

29.0%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.0% Mortgage 27.7% Rent 34.2% Other 11.1%

Durack's tenure pattern is split rather than dominated by one ownership type: 27.0% own outright, 27.7% have a mortgage and 34.2% rent, with 11.1% in other arrangements. Separate houses account for 67.9% of homes, compared with 29.0% semi-detached dwellings and 2.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 44.1%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 30.3%, so the stock is more family-sized than apartment-oriented. Weekly rent is $350 and rent-to-income is 27.7%, while mortgage-to-income is also 27.7% and mortgage stress is false. Compared with outright owners, renters are the larger tenure group, which helps explain why rental availability matters to the suburb's housing outlook.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$597

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

220

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
88
Arabic
62
Samoan
57
Mandarin
51
Sinhal
44
Hindi
41

Ancestry

Other
1,726
English
1,635
Vietnamese
1,554
Ancestry NS
581
Irish
463
Chinese
396

Household Composition

45.2%

Couples with children

32.8%

Couples, no children

19.8%

Single parent

1,918

Total families

Economy & Employment

Durack's economy is anchored by healthcare at 23.8% of workers, followed by education at 10.7%, manufacturing at 9.8%, transport at 6.6% and retail at 6.5%. Occupations include 503 labourers, 477 professionals, 472 community and personal workers, 387 trades workers and 337 machinery or drivers. Unemployment is 9.0%, participation 52.8% and full-time employment 56.9%, indicating labour-market pressure compared with stronger employment areas. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 4, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 2. That gap points to stronger education and occupation conditions than broader disadvantage measures, consistent with household income at the 28.3 percentile.

Unemployment

9.0%

Labour Force

3,349

Unemployed

301

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

33.6%

Participation

52.8%

Employed

3,048

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 503
Professionals 477
Community/Personal 472
Trades 387
Machinery/Drivers 337
Clerical/Admin 324
Managers 242
Sales 222

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.8%
Education 10.7%
Manufacturing 9.8%
Transport 6.6%
Retail 6.5%

University

32.6%

Postgraduate

7.6%

Born Overseas

49.2%

Dwellings

2,810

Transport to Work

Durack is practical for households that drive: 74.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.4% using public transport, 0.8% walking or cycling and 10.5% working from home. Three local schools provide a published mix of 2 government schools, including a state school and a state high school, plus 1 independent non-state school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. At 4.06 square kilometres and 1,916.1 people per square kilometre, the transport split still points to car dependence because public transport use is much lower than driving. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so compare current incident information before choosing a street. IRSAD is decile 2, below the middle deciles nationally, and volunteering is 11.7%.

Drive

74.2%

Public Transport

5.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

10.5%

Population Forecast

+1.5%/yr

(+76 people/yr)

Established

Durack is classified as established, with growth trending at 1.5% a year and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 22.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.9 percentage points and the young share fell 1.7 points. Affordability worsened from 35.0% in 2011 to 38.3% in 2021 as rents grew 37.0%, far above real income growth of 1.5%. Gentrification is rated score 10, stage Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records score 32 and Early signs. Compared with a fast-renewing, strongly gentrifying suburb, Durack's outlook is steadier, with migration supporting demand while aging and affordability constrain the pace.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+53

Net Internal / yr

-46

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +30% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Durack compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Top 23%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Durack a good suburb to live in?

Durack can suit households wanting a family-oriented housing mix and car-based access. Separate houses make up 67.9% of dwellings, couples with children represent 45.2% of families, and three-bedroom homes account for 44.1%. Compared with more apartment-focused areas, it has more space-oriented stock, but an IRSAD decile of 2 warrants careful checks on streets, services and budget.

What is the median house price in Durack?

A current median house price is not available for Durack. Useful affordability markers are a $350 weekly rent, a $1,517 monthly mortgage and mortgage costs equal to 27.7% of household income. That cost share is the same as rent-to-income, while mortgage stress is false. Compare individual sales and property condition rather than relying on a suburb median.

What schools are in Durack?

Durack has 3 listed schools: Durack State School, Glenala State High School and Australian International Islamic College (Durack). The mix is 2 government schools and 1 independent non-state school, covering a state school, a state high school and an independent option. Compare the exact address with current enrolment zones, because school access can vary across nearby streets.

Is Durack safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available for Durack, so a simple numeric safety comparison is not possible. Check recent police incident information for the exact streets you are considering and visit at different times. The suburb has 7,788 residents across 4.06 square kilometres, so local conditions can vary within a compact area.

Is Durack good for property investment?

Durack may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than a high-growth, tightly held play. Renting is 34.2%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 7.3%, while the annual growth trend is 1.5%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 19 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compared with an outright-owner dominated suburb, the renter base is larger, but vacancy and cash flow need close checking.

How is Durack's population changing?

Durack's population trend is aging rather than youth-led. The wider area's population change is 22.8% over 10 years, annual growth is 1.5%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The senior share rose 3.9 percentage points while the young share fell 1.7 points, and the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. Compared with a younger-growth suburb, Durack is likely to see demand shaped more by established households and older residents.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Durack on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD