Dynnyrne
At 30, Dynnyrne's median age sits 10.0 years below the national benchmark, yet the suburb also shows clear affluence signals: household income ranks at the 64.3 percentile and 35.0% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Sandy Bay and South Hobart, its 1.52 sqkm footprint is a small hillside pocket with a stronger detached-home skew, at 77.7% separate houses. The mix of 38.6% overseas-born residents and 65.3% university attainment gives it a youthful, internationally linked character because education, rental demand and family homes overlap in a compact area.
Local council: Hobart
Population
1,633
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,812/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
For homebuyers, Dynnyrne is mainly a detached-house market: 77.7% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 12.4% apartments and 9.9% semi-detached homes. Space is the practical draw, with 37.2% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 34.4% having 4 or more. Carrying costs look manageable on local incomes because mortgages take 25.4% of income and rent takes 23.5%, while household income ranks at the 64.3 percentile. The trade-off is choice: a 1.52 sqkm suburb means suitable listings can be episodic.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Dynnyrne is mainly a detached-house market: 77.7% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 12.4% apartments and 9.9% semi-detached homes. Space is the practical draw, with 37.2% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 34.4% having 4 or more. Carrying costs look manageable on local incomes because mortgages take 25.4% of income and rent takes 23.5%, while household income ranks at the 64.3 percentile. The trade-off is choice: a 1.52 sqkm suburb means suitable listings can be episodic.
For Investors
Investors should read Dynnyrne as an education and migration-exposed rental market rather than a high-build pipeline. Renting covers 33.9% of households, just below the 35.0% owned-outright share, and median rent is $425 a week. Vacancy at 7.5% means pricing and presentation matter because tenants have some choice. Only 4 development applications in 12 months points to limited new competition, while forecast growth of 1.01% a year driven by overseas migration supports tenant depth in a suburb where 38.6% of residents were born overseas.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Dynnyrne is notably young and highly educated. The median age is 30, which is 10.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 65.3%, or 35.2 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 38.6%, sitting 17.0 points above national, so the suburb has a stronger migrant and postgraduate feel than many Hobart pockets. English ancestry is the largest count at 533, followed by Chinese at 312, and Mandarin is the top non-English language at 130 speakers. No religion accounts for 998 residents, compared with Christianity at 404.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
77.7%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
12.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Homes are mostly detached, with 77.7% separate houses, 12.4% apartments and 9.9% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom profile sits above a small-dwelling pattern: 37.2% have 3 bedrooms and 34.4% have 4 or more, compared with 9.2% at 0 to 1 bedroom. Tenure is unusually balanced, with 35.0% owned outright, 30.3% owned with a mortgage and 33.9% rented. That balance matters because the suburb can serve downsizers, families and renters at once, while rent-to-income of 23.5% and mortgage-to-income of 25.4% sit below local stress flags.
Mortgage / mo
$1,993
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$425
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$627
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.1%
Couples with children
52.3%
Couples, no children
7.6%
Single parent
329
Total families
Economy & Employment
Dynnyrne's worker base leans into knowledge and care sectors: Healthcare accounts for 18.3%, Education 15.2%, Professional/Tech 12.1%, Hospitality 10.4% and Public Admin 8.3%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 270 people, above Community/Personal at 130 and Managers at 117. SEIFA adds nuance: IEO is decile 9 and IRSAD is decile 8, but IER is decile 5, so education and occupation strength sit higher than economic resources. That gap is consistent with 12.1% unemployment, 65.3% participation and part-time workers at 422 exceeding full-time workers at 353.
Unemployment
12.1%
Labour Force
936
Unemployed
113
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
42.9%
Part-time
51.3%
Participation
65.3%
Employed
823
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
65.3%
Postgraduate
27.1%
Born Overseas
38.6%
Dwellings
533
Transport to Work
Daily life in Dynnyrne is compact and relatively low-car for Hobart: 51.0% drive, while 19.4% walk or cycle and 7.1% use public transport. Working from home at 13.4% adds weekday flexibility because the 1.52 sqkm footprint shortens many local movements. Social advantage sits above average, with IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 8, so amenity access is likely helped by household resources even though commuting still relies mainly on cars.
Drive
51.0%
Public Transport
7.1%
Walk / Cycle
19.4%
Work from Home
13.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.01%, while 10-year population change was 14.8% compared with today's established suburb setting. The primary driver is overseas migration, matching the 38.6% overseas-born resident base. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.0 and young share down 0.5, so demand may tilt toward stable households as well as renters. Affordability worsened from 40.8 to 44.7 and rent rose 44.0%, but the separate gentrification score is 5, stage Not gentrifying, so change looks incremental rather than displacement-led.
Population trend: Hobart council area
Dynnyrne sits in the Hobart council area. These are the council area's residents, not Dynnyrne's.
Residents 2025
55,859
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Dynnyrne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dynnyrne a good suburb to live in?
Yes, for residents who value a compact Hobart setting with larger homes and strong education levels. The suburb has 77.7% separate houses, a median age of 30 and university attainment 35.2 points above national, so it suits both professionals and households wanting space.
What is the median house price in Dynnyrne?
No median house price is published for Dynnyrne. For context, the suburb is 77.7% separate houses, the median rent is $425 a week, and typical mortgage payments are $1,993 a month, so recent settled sales are important for price checks.
What schools are in Dynnyrne?
Dynnyrne has 0 schools within the suburb boundary. Families should compare nearby Hobart options by catchment, sector and travel route, especially because 51.0% of commuters drive while 19.4% walk or cycle.
Is Dynnyrne safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not published for Dynnyrne, so safety rankings should be treated cautiously. The suburb covers 1.52 sqkm and has 1,633 residents, with IRSD decile 8, but buyers should still inspect individual streets and access points.
Is Dynnyrne good for property investment?
Dynnyrne has a credible rental base, with 33.9% of households renting and a median rent of $425 a week. Vacancy is 7.5%, so it is not a set-and-forget tight market, but 1.01% annual growth and overseas migration support tenant demand.
How is Dynnyrne's population changing?
Dynnyrne has 1,633 residents today, with the forecast trend running at 1.01% a year and 10-year population change at 14.8%. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.0, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What languages are spoken in Dynnyrne?
English is dominant, but Dynnyrne has a clear multilingual layer because 38.6% of residents were born overseas, 17.0 points above national. Mandarin has 130 speakers, followed by Canton at 21 and Bengali at 13.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Dynnyrne on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map